Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) reported $13.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 64.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
CRISPR Therapeutics shows development-stage economics, with financing-led balance-sheet support replacing operating revenue as the funding mechanism.
In FY2025, operating cash flow was-$345M against net income of-$582M , so reported losses translated almost directly into cash use. With free cash flow at-$346M and capital expenditures of only$914K , the drain reflects operating investment rather than heavy physical-asset reinvestment, reinforcing the cash-conversion signal.
R&D was
FY2025 return on assets was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Crispr Therapeut's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Crispr Therapeut scores 8.43, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.5B) relative to total liabilities ($343.4M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Crispr Therapeut passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Crispr Therapeut reported a net loss of $581.6M while operations used $345.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Crispr Therapeut generated $3.5M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 90.6% from the prior year.
Crispr Therapeut's EBITDA was -$645.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 44.2% from the prior year.
Crispr Therapeut reported -$581.6M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 58.8% from the prior year.
Crispr Therapeut earned -$6.47 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 49.1% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Crispr Therapeut recorded an outflow of $345.9M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 139.1% from the prior year.
Crispr Therapeut held $347.6M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Crispr Therapeut's ROE was -30.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 11.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Crispr Therapeut invested $284.8M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the prior year.
Crispr Therapeut invested $914K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 51.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
CRSP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $10.2M+598.3% | $1.5M+68.8% | $864K-2.8% | $889K-0.3% | $892K+3.1% | $865K-97.6% | $35.7M+5828.7% | $602K |
| R&D Expenses | $67.2M-2.1% | $68.6M-17.9% | $83.5M+41.8% | $58.9M-15.7% | $69.9M-3.6% | $72.5M+1.0% | $71.7M-12.7% | $82.2M |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M+2.2% | $17.2M-6.6% | $18.4M+8.7% | $16.9M-10.5% | $18.9M-2.0% | $19.3M+6.5% | $18.1M+4.0% | $17.4M |
| Operating Income | -$117.3M+10.0% | -$130.2M+15.8% | -$154.8M-17.2% | -$132.1M+42.4% | -$229.3M-54.5% | -$148.4M-129.8% | -$64.6M+41.4% | -$110.1M |
| Interest Expense | $3.3M+501.1% | $553K | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $960K+14.4% | $839K+36.6% | $614K-0.8% | $619K-52.1% | $1.3M+16.5% | $1.1M+58.4% | $700K-20.1% | $876K |
| Net Income | -$91.2M+25.8% | -$122.9M+5.9% | -$130.6M-22.7% | -$106.4M+49.0% | -$208.5M-53.3% | -$136.0M-264.5% | -$37.3M+56.6% | -$85.9M |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.94+26.6% | -$1.28+5.2% | -$1.35-15.4% | -$1.17+51.3% | -$2.40-51.9% | -$1.58-276.2% | -$0.42+58.4% | -$1.01 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
CRSP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7B-2.8% | $2.7B+20.3% | $2.3B+0.9% | $2.2B+10.6% | $2.0B-6.3% | $2.2B-3.4% | $2.2B-0.6% | $2.3B |
| Current Assets | $2.4B-3.1% | $2.4B+23.3% | $2.0B+2.9% | $1.9B+11.3% | $1.7B-7.2% | $1.9B-3.6% | $1.9B-0.3% | $1.9B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $291.3M-31.2% | $423.3M+21.8% | $347.6M+21.3% | $286.5M+48.0% | $193.6M-17.7% | $235.2M-21.1% | $298.3M+32.2% | $225.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $25.0M | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $904.2M-0.8% | $911.3M+165.3% | $343.4M+4.3% | $329.3M+3.4% | $318.6M-5.4% | $336.9M+8.7% | $310.0M-2.1% | $316.5M |
| Current Liabilities | $132.9M-2.5% | $136.3M-8.6% | $149.1M+25.4% | $119.0M+14.0% | $104.4M-12.6% | $119.4M+36.1% | $87.8M-2.3% | $89.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | $586.2M+0.1% | $585.5M | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.7B-3.7% | $1.8B-5.6% | $1.9B+0.3% | $1.9B+12.0% | $1.7B-6.5% | $1.8B-5.3% | $1.9B-0.4% | $1.9B |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.2B-4.4% | -$2.1B-6.3% | -$1.9B-7.2% | -$1.8B-6.2% | -$1.7B-13.9% | -$1.5B-10.0% | -$1.4B-2.8% | -$1.3B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
CRSP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$83.5M+23.3% | -$108.9M-17.7% | -$92.6M-9.4% | -$84.6M+25.7% | -$113.9M-111.1% | -$53.9M-7.8% | -$50.0M+53.2% | -$106.9M |
| Capital Expenditures | $648K+28.6% | $504K-2.5% | $517K+598.6% | $74K-36.8% | $117K-43.2% | $206K-18.9% | $254K+16.0% | $219K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$84.1M+23.1% | -$109.4M-17.5% | -$93.1M-9.9% | -$84.7M+25.7% | -$114.0M-110.5% | -$54.2M-7.7% | -$50.3M+53.1% | -$107.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$55.7M+86.4% | -$410.7M-1204.2% | $37.2M+131.2% | -$119.2M-270.4% | $70.0M+454.2% | -$19.8M-118.7% | $105.8M+165.5% | -$161.6M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.2M-98.8% | $591.9M+408.5% | $116.4M-60.8% | $296.8M+13042.9% | $2.3M-78.7% | $10.6M-37.3% | $16.9M+75.1% | $9.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CRSP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -1151.8% | -8933.3% | -17912.5% | -14854.8% | -25709.0% | -17158.8% | -181.0% | -18294.0% |
| Net Margin | -895.3% | -8431.5% | -15117.3% | -11973.1% | -23379.9% | -15722.1% | -104.5% | -14276.1% |
| Return on Equity | -5.2%+1.5pp | -6.8%0.0pp | -6.8%-1.2pp | -5.6%+6.6pp | -12.2%-4.8pp | -7.4%-5.5pp | -1.9%+2.5pp | -4.4% |
| Return on Assets | -3.4%+1.1pp | -4.5%+1.3pp | -5.8%-1.0pp | -4.7%+5.5pp | -10.3%-4.0pp | -6.3%-4.6pp | -1.7%+2.2pp | -3.8% |
| Current Ratio | 17.85-0.1x | 17.96+4.6x | 13.32-2.9x | 16.22-0.4x | 16.61+1.0x | 15.64-6.4x | 22.07+0.4x | 21.64 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.340.0x | 0.32+0.3x | 0.00-0.2x | 0.170.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.16 |
| FCF Margin | -826.5% | -7503.5% | -10772.0% | -9528.5% | -12779.9% | -6260.5% | -140.9% | -17796.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Where Crispr Therapeut Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Crispr Therapeut's annual revenue?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) reported $3.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -90.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Crispr Therapeut's revenue growing?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) revenue declined by 90.6% year-over-year, from $37.3M to $3.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Crispr Therapeut profitable?
No, Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) reported a net income of -$581.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Crispr Therapeut's EBITDA?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) had EBITDA of -$645.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Crispr Therapeut have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) had $347.6M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Crispr Therapeut's return on equity (ROE)?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) has a return on equity of -30.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Crispr Therapeut's free cash flow?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) recorded an outflow of $345.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -139.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Crispr Therapeut's operating cash flow?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) recorded an outflow of $345.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Crispr Therapeut's total assets?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) had $2.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Crispr Therapeut's capital expenditures?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) invested $914K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Crispr Therapeut spend on research and development?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) invested $284.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Crispr Therapeut's current ratio?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) had a current ratio of 13.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Crispr Therapeut's debt-to-equity ratio?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Crispr Therapeut's return on assets (ROA)?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) had a return on assets of -25.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Crispr Therapeut's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) held $2.0B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $345.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 69 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Crispr Therapeut's Altman Z-Score?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.43, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Crispr Therapeut's Piotroski F-Score?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Crispr Therapeut's earnings high quality?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) reported a net loss of $581.6M while operations used $345.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Crispr Therapeut?
Crispr Therapeut (CRSP) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.