STOCK TITAN

Creatd New (CRTDD) Financials

CRTDD OTC
FY2022 annual
Revenue $4.8M +11.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.60 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$17.0M n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$16.8M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q3 FY2023, ended Sep 30, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) reported $4.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, up 11.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI CRTDD FY2022

Revenue growth is being overwhelmed by worsening gross economics, escalating overhead, and a balance sheet increasingly dependent on financing.

In FY2022, revenue grew 11.6% while cost of revenue grew 15.3%, so expansion increased sales without improving the economics of each sales dollar. Gross margin deterioration of 4.1 percentage points to -27.4% indicates deeper gross losses rather than fixed-cost absorption.

Cash generation remained closely tied to operations: operating cash flow was -$16.8M and free cash flow was -$17.0M in FY2022, so capital investment was not the main source of the deficit. Even after capital expenditures rose 121.2%, the near-match between the two measures shows that operating shortfalls dominated cash use.

Liabilities rose 135.2% while equity moved from positive to negative, shifting the business toward a financing-dependent balance sheet. The current ratio fell from 0.8x in FY2021 to 0.1x in FY2022 while financing cash flow stayed positive, indicating external funding was supporting obligations that expanded faster than short-term assets.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Creatd Inc New, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

Creatd Inc New passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$438K
YoY-57.2%
QoQ-37.4%
5Y CAGR+77.1%

Creatd Inc New generated $438K in revenue in Q3 2023. This represents a decrease of 57.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.4%.

Net Income
-$2.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Creatd Inc New reported a net loss of $2.9M in Q3 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.09

Creatd Inc New earned -$0.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2023.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$7K
YoY-98.5%
QoQ-93.5%

Creatd Inc New held $7K in cash as of Q3 2023; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
184M

Creatd Inc New had 184M shares outstanding in Q3 2023.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
17.8%
YoY+55.2pp
QoQ-19.6pp
5Y change-82.2pp

Creatd Inc New's gross margin was 17.8% in Q3 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 55.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q3 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$543K
YoY+131.2%
QoQ+1073.1%
5Y CAGR+35.8%

Creatd Inc New invested $543K in research and development in Q3 2023. This represents an increase of 131.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1073.1%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2023.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q3 2023.

CRTDD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTDD quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22Q2'22Q1'22Q4'21
Revenue$438K-57.2%$699K-57.0%$986K-26.9%$799K-43.1%$1.0M-13.3%$1.6M+67.5%$1.3M+81.3%$1.4M+715.3%
Cost of Revenue$360K-74.4%$438K-75.6%$1.0M-35.6%$1.3M-41.4%$1.4M-1.0%$1.8M+145.4%$1.6M+81.3%$2.3M
Gross Profit$78Kn/m$262Kn/m-$27Kn/m-$539Kn/m-$382Kn/m-$169K-170.3%-$223Kn/m-$878Kn/m
R&D Expenses$543K+131.2%$46K-79.4%$132K-41.9%$265K-3.6%$235K-27.2%$225K+296.7%$227K-31.1%$275K+280.2%
SG&A Expenses$657K-68.7%$1.3M-61.1%$1.6M-8.6%$2.6Mn/m$2.1M-11.9%$3.3M+35.0%$1.7M-8.4%-$2.1M-362.9%
Operating Income-$1.9Mn/m-$2.7Mn/m-$13.7Mn/mN/A-$6.0Mn/m-$8.0Mn/m-$7.0Mn/m-$12.1Mn/m
EBITDAN/A-$2.6Mn/m-$13.7Mn/mN/A-$5.8Mn/m-$7.9Mn/m-$6.9Mn/m-$11.8M
Interest Expense$473K-29.7%$94K+361.6%$65K+370.4%$113K+114.1%$674K+1025.5%$20K-66.5%$14K-93.0%$53Kn/m
Net Income-$2.9Mn/m-$4.5Mn/m-$15.9Mn/mN/A-$9.2Mn/m-$8.3Mn/m-$6.3Mn/m-$12.3Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$0.09-$0.12-$0.35N/A-$0.45-$0.41-$0.36N/A
EPS (Diluted)-$0.09-$0.12-$0.35N/A-$0.45-$0.41-$0.36N/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/A63MN/A21MN/A18MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

CRTDD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTDD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22Q2'22Q1'22Q4'21
Total Assets$2.9M-66.8%$3.9M-61.2%$4.5M-52.1%$4.8M-47.5%$8.7M+5.7%$10.1M+53.4%$9.3M+45.1%$9.2M-14.9%
Current Assets$364K-78.4%$710K-72.7%$947K-78.1%$1.5M-66.9%$1.7M-34.1%$2.6M-21.1%$4.3M+23.0%$4.5M-44.2%
Cash & Equivalents$7K-98.5%$104K-93.3%$172K-94.7%$706K-81.4%$440K-70.9%$1.6M-26.7%$3.2M+15.2%$3.8M-52.0%
Inventory$112K-87.2%$170K-60.4%$256K-41.4%$405K+280.6%$879K+898.2%$430K$437K$106K
Accounts Receivable$35K-84.2%$68K-82.2%$244K-37.4%$239K-29.0%$222K-43.5%$379K+33.4%$391K+157.4%$337K+273.5%
Goodwill$46K-96.6%$46K-96.6%$46K-96.6%$46K-96.6%$1.4M-31.0%$1.4M+33.3%$1.4M+33.6%$1.4M+32.7%
Total Liabilities$24.5M+41.3%$23.8M+105.0%$19.8M+218.2%$17.3M+135.2%$17.3M+183.0%$11.6M+64.8%$6.2M+39.4%$7.4M+38.0%
Current Liabilities$21.7M+43.0%$20.7M+118.3%$17.8M+187.0%$15.2M+180.5%$15.2M+181.6%$9.5M+96.9%$6.2M+44.5%$5.4M+9.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.9M-11.3%$2.2M+5.1%$2.1M+5611.8%$2.1M+3206.1%$2.2M+193.0%$2.1M-4.6%$36K-80.5%$64K-82.7%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/A$38KN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity-$21.6Mn/m-$19.9Mn/m-$15.7M-950.3%-$11.8M-750.3%-$9.3M-1232.7%-$2.4Mn/m$1.8M-6.0%$1.8M-66.8%
Retained Earnings-$190.5Mn/m-$179.1Mn/m-$168.4Mn/m-$146.1Mn/m-$133.8Mn/m-$124.3Mn/m-$116.0Mn/m-$109.6Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

CRTDD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTDD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22Q2'22Q1'22Q4'21
Operating Cash Flow-$194Kn/m-$333Kn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$3.2Mn/m-$5.6Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m-$4.9Mn/m
Depreciation & AmortizationN/A$63K-55.8%$9K-93.4%$144K-51.4%$158K+1472.6%$142K+185.0%$142K+244.4%$296K
Stock-Based Compensation$398K-36.6%$558K-74.0%$7.3M+578.0%N/A$627K-70.9%$2.1M+10.4%$1.1M-31.2%N/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/A$43K+7.7%$126K+865.3%$45K+255.5%$30K+17.4%
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/A-$2.9Mn/m-$3.3Mn/m-$5.7Mn/m-$5.1Mn/m-$4.9Mn/m
Investing Cash Flow$0n/m$0n/m$250Kn/m$867K+452.4%-$127Kn/m-$316Kn/m-$51Kn/m$157Kn/m
Financing Cash Flow$96K-95.8%$265K-93.8%$2.1M-54.2%$2.3M-66.8%$2.3M-50.3%$4.3M-23.5%$4.5M+997.5%$7.1M-5.6%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/A$2KN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

CRTDD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

CRTDD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'23Q2'23Q1'23Q4'22Q3'22Q2'22Q1'22Q4'21
Gross Margin17.8%+55.2pp37.4%+47.8pp-2.7%+13.9pp-67.5%-5.0pp-37.3%-17.1pp-10.4%-35.0pp-16.6%0.0pp-62.5%
Operating Margin-439.1%-387.9%-1390.4%N/A-584.3%-491.6%-519.7%-863.2%
Net Margin-666.6%-636.4%-1613.0%N/A-902.0%-512.8%-464.4%-874.6%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-339.2%-1.2pp-680.1%-663.5pp
Return on Assets-100.9%+4.8pp-113.3%-31.0pp-355.4%-288.4ppN/A-105.8%+12.9pp-82.3%+47.3pp-67.0%+36.2pp-134.0%-125.6pp
Current Ratio0.02-0.1x0.03-0.2x0.05-0.6x0.10-0.7x0.11-0.4x0.27-0.4x0.70-0.1x0.83-0.8x
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A3.37+1.1x4.08+3.1x
Asset Turnover0.150.0x0.180.0x0.22+0.1x0.170.0x0.120.0x0.160.0x0.140.0x0.15+0.1x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/A-369.2%-320.7%-350.8%-377.2%-350.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$11.8M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.10), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Creatd Inc New CRTDD FY2022 $4.8M N/A N/A N/A —
Baidu Inc BAIDF FY2025 $18.5B $799.2M 4.3% $27.0B —
Tencent Music Entmt A TCMEF FY2025 $4.7B $1.6B 33.6% $15.3B —

Frequently Asked Questions

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) reported $4.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a 11.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) revenue grew by 11.6% year-over-year, from $4.3M to $4.8M in fiscal year 2022.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.60 for fiscal year 2022. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2022, Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) had $706K in cash and equivalents against $38K in long-term debt.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) had a gross margin of -27.4% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) recorded an outflow of $17.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) recorded an outflow of $16.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) had $4.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) invested $212K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) invested $951K in research and development during fiscal year 2022.

Yes, Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) spent $16K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2022, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) had 39M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2022.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) had a current ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) has negative shareholder equity of -$11.8M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Creatd Inc New (CRTDD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top