Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 27, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTKYY SEC filings page.
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) reported $21.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 28.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is now much smaller, near break-even, and financed with a balance sheet where obligations still exceed resources.
The multi-year revenue contraction coincided with gross-margin compression from87.9% to70.2% , so the smaller base is also producing less gross profit per sales dollar.
In FY2025, the company reported a net loss of
Total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
COOTEK INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
COOTEK INC scores -41.22, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($744K) relative to total liabilities ($7.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
COOTEK INC passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
COOTEK INC reported a net loss of $78K while operations used $77K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
COOTEK INC reported an operating loss of $39K against $31K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
COOTEK INC held $3.5M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
CTKYY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, Diluted Shares (Avg).
CTKYY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.9M-23.7% | $9.0M-3.2% | $9.3M-56.6% | $21.4M-62.1% | $56.4M-41.8% | $87.5M | $96.9M-4.8% | $108.3M |
| Current Assets | $6.1M-27.9% | $8.5M+2.7% | $8.2M-57.1% | $19.2M-62.2% | $50.8M-25.5% | $79.4M | $68.2M-28.7% | $98.9M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.5M-15.2% | $4.1M+69.1% | $2.4M-74.9% | $9.7M-46.7% | $18.2M-26.1% | $35.7M | $24.7M-58.8% | $58.5M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $50K0.0% | $50K0.0% | $50K0.0% | $50K | $50K-91.2% | $550K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8M-37.0% | $2.9M+22.5% | $2.3M-52.8% | $4.9M-77.0% | $21.5M-23.6% | $31.5M | $28.1M+3.2% | $29.1M |
| Long-Term Investments | $259K+2.3% | $253K-1.8% | $258K-6.7% | $277K-11.8% | $314K+2.3% | $620K | $307K | $147K |
| Total Liabilities | $7.0M-23.1% | $9.1M-5.9% | $9.7M-52.3% | $20.3M-67.6% | $62.4M-43.6% | $101.5M | $110.7M+75.9% | $102.8M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.8M-24.8% | $9.1M-3.5% | $9.4M-51.8% | $19.6M-68.5% | $62.0M-43.8% | $100.9M | $110.2M+76.9% | $102.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $156K | $0-100.0% | $238K-65.9% | $699K+63.8% | $426K-7.2% | $622K | $459K-22.9% | $493K |
| Total Equity | -$148K-26.6% | -$117K+70.0% | -$390K-134.5% | $1.1M+118.8% | -$6.0M+56.5% | -$14.0M | -$13.8M-135.5% | $5.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$216.9M0.0% | -$216.9M0.0% | -$216.9M-1.2% | -$214.3M+0.2% | -$214.8M-6.9% | -$213.1M | -$201.0M-30.8% | -$182.2M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CTKYY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$6.8M-310.8% | -$14.4M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.0M+13.4% | $1.2M |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $682K+2.8% | $730K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7.5M-391.7% | -$15.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$282K+77.1% | $12.3M |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$5.6M-487.4% | -$2.2M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.3M-46.9% | $2.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid.
CTKYY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$148K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.89), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where COOTEK INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is COOTEK INC's annual revenue?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) reported $21.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -28.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is COOTEK INC's revenue growing?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) revenue declined by 28.4% year-over-year, from $30.3M to $21.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is COOTEK INC profitable?
No, COOTEK INC (CTKYY) reported a net income of -$78K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.4%.
What is COOTEK INC's EBITDA?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had EBITDA of -$16K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is COOTEK INC's gross margin?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had a gross margin of 70.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is COOTEK INC's operating margin?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had an operating margin of -0.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is COOTEK INC's net profit margin?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had a net profit margin of -0.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is COOTEK INC's free cash flow?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) recorded an outflow of $138K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is COOTEK INC's operating cash flow?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) recorded an outflow of $77K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are COOTEK INC's total assets?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had $6.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are COOTEK INC's capital expenditures?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) invested $60K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does COOTEK INC spend on research and development?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) invested $3.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is COOTEK INC's current ratio?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had a current ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is COOTEK INC's return on assets (ROA)?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) had a return on assets of -1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is COOTEK INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) has negative shareholder equity of -$148K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is COOTEK INC's Altman Z-Score?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) has an Altman Z-Score of -41.22, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is COOTEK INC's Piotroski F-Score?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are COOTEK INC's earnings high quality?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) reported a net loss of $78K while operations used $77K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can COOTEK INC cover its interest payments?
COOTEK INC (CTKYY) reported an operating loss of $39K against $31K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.