Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CUBB SEC filings page.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) reported $922.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 34.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 cash conversion sharply exceeded accounting profit, but the business remains financed mostly by liabilities.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$494.8M against net income of$224.1M , so cash generation materially exceeded accounting profit. Free cash flow of$481.0M despite capital spending of$13.7M reinforces that cash was not being absorbed by reinvestment, although one year cannot establish durability.
The balance sheet is structurally leveraged: liabilities were
The asset-heavy structure makes the reported net margin a secondary lens: return on assets was
Financial Health Signals
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 generates $2.21 in operating cash flow ($494.8M OCF vs $224.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 generated $227.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8%.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 reported $71.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7%.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 earned $2.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 generated $106.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 202.8%.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 held $4.2B in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's net profit margin was 31.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's quarterly ROE was 3.2% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 spent $6.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 84.4%.
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 invested $1.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 1354.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2453.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CUBB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $227.4M+10.2% | $225.7M+57.9% | $236.9M+41.5% | $232.1M+38.9% | $206.3M+3.8% | $143.0M-21.3% | $167.4M-12.4% | $167.1M-23.2% |
| Interest Expense | $151.3M0.0% | $145.0M-1.7% | $150.8M-7.0% | $159.6M-8.1% | $151.3M-9.1% | $147.5M-14.0% | $162.1M-6.5% | $173.6M-1.7% |
| Income Tax | $17.9M-0.4% | $20.7Mn/m | $22.8M+154.9% | $24.6Mn/m | $18.0M-5.6% | -$1.0M-106.5% | $8.9M-59.0% | -$725K-103.1% |
| Net Income | $71.6M+17.4% | $69.7M+439.4% | $74.5M+176.8% | $75.7M+62.0% | $60.9M+4.9% | $12.9M-74.0% | $26.9M-56.7% | $46.7M-46.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.12+19.8% | $2.04+580.0% | $2.09+182.4% | $2.28+67.6% | $1.77+2.9% | $0.30-79.5% | $0.74-60.2% | $1.36-48.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.05+18.5% | $1.97+579.3% | $2.02+180.6% | $2.20+67.9% | $1.73+4.2% | $0.29-79.3% | $0.72-59.8% | $1.31-49.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M+7.8% | 35M+8.7% | N/A | 33M+2.1% | 32M-1.0% | 32M-1.1% | N/A | 33M+1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CUBB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26.5B+17.6% | $25.9B+15.4% | $24.9B+11.6% | $24.3B+13.1% | $22.6B+7.7% | $22.4B+5.0% | $22.3B+4.7% | $21.5B-1.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.2B+19.3% | $4.8B+39.9% | $4.4B+16.5% | $4.2B+35.5% | $3.5B+14.9% | $3.4B-7.4% | $3.8B-1.6% | $3.1B-9.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $24.3B+17.5% | $23.7B+15.5% | $22.8B+11.3% | $22.1B+12.6% | $20.7B+7.8% | $20.6B+4.6% | $20.5B+4.0% | $19.7B-3.2% |
| Total Equity | $2.2B+18.4% | $2.1B+15.0% | $2.1B+15.2% | $2.1B+18.0% | $1.9B+6.7% | $1.9B+10.2% | $1.8B+12.1% | $1.8B+15.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.7B+20.5% | $1.6B+20.2% | $1.5B+15.8% | $1.5B+12.5% | $1.4B+10.4% | $1.3B+10.8% | $1.3B+14.4% | $1.3B+18.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
CUBB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $107.3M-33.8% | $35.1M-62.7% | $121.6M-8.9% | $116.9M+379.2% | $162.2M+2569.2% | $94.1Mn/m | $133.4Mn/m | $24.4M-82.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.9M+19.5% | $14.2M-9.0% | $12.6M+38.8% | $1.9M-80.5% | $11.6M+80.1% | $15.6M+89.7% | $9.1M+19.9% | $9.7M+27.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.2M+26.8% | $5.7M+34.9% | N/A | $4.0M+17.6% | $4.1M+41.4% | $4.2M+9.2% | N/A | $3.4M |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.3M+1354.7% | $49K-92.9% | $2.5M+398.8% | $10.5M+3993.0% | $86K-73.0% | $686K+64.1% | $499K+623.2% | $256K-30.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $106.1M-34.6% | $35.0M-62.5% | $119.1M-10.4% | $106.4M+340.9% | $162.1M+2715.1% | $93.4Mn/m | $132.9Mn/m | $24.1M-82.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.3Bn/m | -$626.3Mn/m | -$412.1Mn/m | -$1.0Bn/m | -$119.2Mn/m | -$500.0Mn/m | -$261.1M-122.5% | -$386.7M-197.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $570.4M+1691.3% | $978.0M+1909.5% | $516.3M-37.5% | $1.6B+296.0% | $31.8Mn/m | $48.7M+32.4% | $825.6Mn/m | $401.7Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | $6.7Mn/m | $42.7M+657.7% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $5.6Mn/m | $1.0Mn/m | $18.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CUBB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 31.5%+1.9pp | 30.9%+21.8pp | 31.4%+15.4pp | 32.6%+4.7pp | 29.5%+0.3pp | 9.0%-18.4pp | 16.1%-16.4pp | 28.0%-11.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.2%0.0pp | 3.3%+2.6pp | 3.5%+2.1pp | 3.6%+1.0pp | 3.3%-0.1pp | 0.7%-2.3pp | 1.5%-2.3pp | 2.6%-3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 0.2%-0.2pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 11.02-0.1x | 11.070.0x | 10.77-0.4x | 10.41-0.5x | 11.10+0.1x | 11.03-0.6x | 11.15-0.9x | 10.91-2.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 46.6%-31.9pp | 15.5%-49.8pp | 50.3%-29.1pp | 45.9%+31.4pp | 78.6%+75.7pp | 65.4%+75.9pp | 79.4%+141.3pp | 14.4%-47.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Where Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's annual revenue?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) reported $818.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 14.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's revenue growing?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) revenue grew by 14.5% year-over-year, from $714.8M to $818.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 profitable?
Yes, Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) reported a net income of $291.4M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $224.1M, with a net profit margin of 27.4%.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's net profit margin?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) had a net profit margin of 27.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's return on equity (ROE)?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) has a return on equity of 10.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's free cash flow?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) generated $481.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 235.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's operating cash flow?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) generated $494.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's total assets?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) had $24.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's capital expenditures?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) invested $13.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 10.77 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's return on assets (ROA)?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's Piotroski F-Score?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034's earnings high quality?
Customers Bancorp, Inc. 5.375% Subordinated Notes Due 2034 (CUBB) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.21x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.