A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 21, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CWGL SEC filings page.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) reported $72.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 1.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin-rich but asset-heavy operations leave Crimson Wine Group with limited cash after reinvestment.
The FY2025 gross margin of47.2% coexisted with an operating margin of-5.7% , indicating that pressure below gross profit—not product-level margin alone—drove the year's loss. Operating cash flow of$1.4M exceeded net income of$613K , yet free cash flow was-$2.5M , showing operations generated cash before reinvestment but not enough afterward.
Liabilities were
FY2025 revenue was
Financial Health Signals
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD scores 2.12, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($92.0M) relative to total liabilities ($28.7M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD generates $2.31 in operating cash flow ($1.4M OCF vs $613K net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD reported an operating loss of $3.7M against $741K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD generated $20.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.1%.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's EBITDA was $1.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 28.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.3%.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD reported -$346K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 164.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.1%.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD earned -$0.02 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD generated $5.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 739.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 202.4%.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD held $11.8M in cash against $35.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's gross margin was 42.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's operating margin was 0.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's net profit margin was -1.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's ROE was -0.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD invested $776K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CWGL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.5M+20.4% | $18.3M+26.3% | $20.3M-11.3% | $13.3M-21.3% | $17.0M-1.4% | $14.5M-9.2% | $22.9M+6.8% | $16.9M-6.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.9M+28.1% | $10.4M+32.5% | $10.3M-17.3% | $7.0M-20.2% | $9.3M+9.4% | $7.8M-5.1% | $12.4M+6.2% | $8.8M-8.3% |
| Gross Profit | $8.6M+11.2% | $7.9M+19.0% | $10.0M-4.2% | $6.3M-22.4% | $7.8M-11.8% | $6.6M-13.6% | $10.5M+7.6% | $8.1M-3.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $8.5M+4.5% | $8.5M+3.7% | $8.3M-2.6% | $7.5M-11.3% | $8.2M-6.0% | $8.2M-4.6% | $8.5M+9.2% | $8.4M+4.8% |
| Operating Income | $36K+108.1% | -$579K+62.4% | -$589K-138.7% | -$1.2M-284.1% | -$443K-863.0% | -$1.5M-39.2% | $1.5M-21.6% | -$301K-176.0% |
| EBITDA | $1.7M+28.8% | $1.0M+443.8% | $1.1M-67.7% | $562K-60.7% | $1.3M-23.3% | $192K-69.3% | $3.4M-2.9% | $1.4M-26.0% |
| Interest Expense | $546K+780.6% | $456K+100.9% | $227K-4.6% | $225K-3.8% | $62K-10.1% | $227K-5.4% | $238K-6.3% | $234K-4.5% |
| Income Tax | -$115K-6.5% | -$234K+34.3% | $301K-33.1% | $426K+3450.0% | -$108K-311.8% | -$356K-46.5% | $450K-19.9% | $12K-98.0% |
| Net Income | -$346K-164.1% | -$630K+32.7% | $737K-44.1% | $943K+2381.6% | -$131K-202.3% | -$936K-47.9% | $1.3M-10.8% | $38K-97.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.03+40.0% | $0.04-33.3% | $0.05 | -$0.01-200.0% | -$0.05-66.7% | $0.06-14.3% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.02-100.0% | -$0.03+40.0% | $0.04-33.3% | $0.05 | -$0.01-200.0% | -$0.05-66.7% | $0.06-14.3% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M0.0% | 21M-0.1% | N/A | 21M-0.8% | 21M-1.1% | 21M-1.5% | N/A | 21M-2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CWGL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $235.8M+11.2% | $243.1M+15.0% | $215.5M-1.2% | $218.0M-1.6% | $212.0M-1.3% | $211.5M-1.4% | $218.2M-1.8% | $221.6M+0.4% |
| Current Assets | $121.2M+28.7% | $127.6M+37.1% | $109.2M+11.5% | $100.7M+0.5% | $94.2M+1.4% | $93.1M+0.5% | $98.0M-0.7% | $100.2M+3.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.8M-46.7% | $14.3M+13.2% | $20.6M-2.1% | $23.6M-3.2% | $22.2M+31.7% | $12.7M-44.0% | $21.0M-7.7% | $24.3M+26.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $500K-95.4% | $11.2M+308.0% | $0 | $2.0M-81.8% |
| Inventory | $88.3M+43.6% | $91.3M+47.1% | $67.0M+7.8% | $68.9M+6.2% | $61.5M+7.1% | $62.0M+6.7% | $62.1M+6.9% | $64.9M+18.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | $12.3M+40.5% | $12.2M+131.6% | $12.1M+29.6% | $6.2M-10.9% | $8.7M+48.1% | $5.3M-24.0% | $9.4M+21.9% | $7.0M-26.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $1.3M0.0% | $1.3M0.0% | $1.3M0.0% | $1.3M0.0% | $1.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $50.0M+85.4% | $56.9M+116.4% | $28.7M-9.1% | $32.0M-11.2% | $27.0M-4.7% | $26.3M-5.3% | $31.6M-6.9% | $36.0M+8.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.5M+19.9% | $11.1M+29.3% | $11.3M-13.7% | $14.5M-18.1% | $9.6M-1.3% | $8.6M-5.1% | $13.1M-10.2% | $17.7M+21.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $38.4M+121.6% | $45.8M+158.4% | $17.4M-5.9% | $17.5M-4.4% | $17.3M-6.5% | $17.7M-5.5% | $18.4M-4.4% | $18.3M-1.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.7M+140.6% | $43.0M+184.2% | $14.3M-7.3% | $14.6M-7.2% | $14.8M-7.1% | $15.1M-6.9% | $15.4M-6.8% | $15.7M-6.7% |
| Total Equity | $185.8M+0.4% | $186.2M+0.5% | $186.8M+0.1% | $186.0M+0.2% | $185.0M-0.8% | $185.2M-0.8% | $186.6M-0.8% | $185.6M-1.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$93.0M+0.8% | -$92.6M+1.0% | -$92.0M+0.3% | -$92.7M+0.4% | -$93.7M-1.1% | -$93.5M-1.2% | -$92.3M-1.7% | -$93.2M-2.1% |
CWGL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.3M+1063.3% | $2.4M+1985.8% | -$1.7M-845.5% | $2.5M+64.3% | $540K-88.2% | $113K+103.1% | $231K-92.9% | $1.5M+66.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.6M-6.3% | $1.6M-6.3% | $1.7M-11.1% | $1.7M-0.7% | $1.7M+0.5% | $1.7M+0.1% | $1.9M+19.9% | $1.7M+12.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $17K-34.6% | $17K-39.3% | N/A | $27K+105.9% | $26K-81.6% | $28K-78.5% | N/A | -$456K-547.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $776K-44.6% | $536K+186.6% | $961K-12.2% | $1.4M-40.6% | $1.4M-6.5% | $187K-60.0% | $1.1M-31.0% | $2.3M-42.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.5M+739.5% | $1.8M+2560.8% | -$2.7M-210.5% | $1.1M+240.4% | -$861K-127.9% | -$74K+98.2% | -$864K-151.3% | -$795K+74.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.5M-116.0% | -$37.3M-375.6% | -$966K+65.5% | -$857K-112.8% | $9.3M+196.6% | -$7.8M-262.8% | -$2.8M-297.4% | $6.7M+57.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7.3M-2257.6% | $28.7M+4650.7% | -$285K+61.4% | -$266K+64.4% | -$309K+56.2% | -$631K+52.4% | -$739K+39.5% | -$748K+44.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$19K-95.9% | $24K-94.3% | $346K-66.8% | $454K-51.5% | $463K-56.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
CWGL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.1%-3.5pp | 43.3%-2.6pp | 49.4%+3.7pp | 47.2%-0.7pp | 45.6%-5.4pp | 46.0%-2.3pp | 45.7%+0.3pp | 47.9%+1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.2%+2.8pp | -3.2%+7.5pp | -2.9%-9.5pp | -8.7%-6.9pp | -2.6%-2.3pp | -10.7%-3.7pp | 6.6%-2.4pp | -1.8%-4.0pp |
| Net Margin | -1.7%-0.9pp | -3.5%+3.0pp | 3.6%-2.1pp | 7.1%+6.9pp | -0.8%-1.5pp | -6.5%-2.5pp | 5.8%-1.1pp | 0.2%-9.3pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.2%-0.1pp | -0.3%+0.2pp | 0.4%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | -0.5%-0.2pp | 0.7%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.1%-0.1pp | -0.3%+0.2pp | 0.3%-0.3pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | -0.4%-0.1pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 10.53+0.7x | 11.54+0.7x | 9.62+2.2x | 6.93+1.3x | 9.80+0.3x | 10.88+0.6x | 7.45+0.7x | 5.65-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.19+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.080.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.090.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x |
| FCF Margin | 26.9%+31.9pp | 10.0%+10.5pp | -13.2%-9.4pp | 8.4%+13.1pp | -5.1%-23.0pp | -0.5%+25.4pp | -3.8%-11.6pp | -4.7%+12.6pp |
Where CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's annual revenue?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) reported $65.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's revenue growing?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) revenue declined by 10.8% year-over-year, from $73.0M to $65.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD profitable?
Yes, CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) reported a net income of $613K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.9%.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's EBITDA?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had EBITDA of $3.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had $20.6M in cash and equivalents against $14.3M in long-term debt.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's gross margin?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had a gross margin of 47.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's operating margin?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had an operating margin of -5.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's net profit margin?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had a net profit margin of 0.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) has a return on equity of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's free cash flow?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) recorded an outflow of $2.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's operating cash flow?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) generated $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's total assets?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had $215.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's capital expenditures?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) invested $3.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's current ratio?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had a current ratio of 9.62 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's P/E ratio?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) trades at 131x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $704K net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $92.0M as of Sep 21, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's price-to-sales ratio?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $72.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $92.0M as of Sep 21, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's Altman Z-Score?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.12, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD's earnings high quality?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.31x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD cover its interest payments?
CRIMSON WINE GROUP LTD (CWGL) reported an operating loss of $3.7M against $741K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.