Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Jun 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CXXIF SEC filings page.
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) reported $32.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 8.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue has recovered near FY2022 levels, but thinner margins and recurring net losses leave a cash-generating business with less financial cushion.
The business regained scale by FY2026, yet operating margin remained compressed at7.0% versus29.6% in FY2022, so the revenue recovery has not restored its former profit structure. Operating cash flow of$1.4M was only modestly above free cash flow of$1.1M , indicating that weak earnings are not mainly being offset by heavy reinvestment; the core issue is reduced operating cash generation.
Three consecutive years of net losses ended FY2026 with a reported loss of
Balance-sheet pressure is increasing: debt-to-equity reached 1.1x in FY2026 from 0.7x in FY2023, while equity fell to
Financial Health Signals
C21 INVESTMENTS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
C21 INVESTMENTS INC scores -0.63, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($31.4M) relative to total liabilities ($29.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
C21 INVESTMENTS INC passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
C21 INVESTMENTS INC reported a net loss of $3.2M while generating $1.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
C21 INVESTMENTS INC earns $12.17 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.3M vs $187K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
C21 INVESTMENTS INC held $2.2M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.
CXXIF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
CXXIF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54.4M-4.5% | $57.0M+4.5% | $54.5M-6.5% | $58.3M-5.7% | $61.8M-7.4% | $66.8M |
| Current Assets | $8.3M+10.7% | $7.5M+3.6% | $7.2M-15.8% | $8.6M-16.4% | $10.3M-9.1% | $11.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2M-14.9% | $2.6M+9.0% | $2.4M+27.3% | $1.9M-38.3% | $3.1M-50.8% | $6.2M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $4.6M+13.3% | $4.1M+49.6% | $2.7M-35.1% | $4.2M+2.9% | $4.1M+50.6% | $2.7M |
| Accounts Receivable | $57K-54.3% | $125K-34.0% | $189K-52.9% | $401K+102.3% | $198K+96.1% | $101K |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M0.0% | $28.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $29.0M+2.3% | $28.3M+20.6% | $23.5M-2.1% | $24.0M-14.7% | $28.1M-35.5% | $43.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $6.4M-19.7% | $8.0M-43.8% | $14.2M-5.4% | $15.0M-6.3% | $16.0M+4.9% | $15.2M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $22.6M+11.0% | $20.4M+118.6% | $9.3M+3.3% | $9.0M-25.7% | $12.1M-57.1% | $28.3M |
| Total Equity | $25.4M-11.3% | $28.7M-7.6% | $31.0M-9.5% | $34.3M+1.7% | $33.7M+45.0% | $23.3M |
| Retained Earnings | -$80.1M-4.2% | -$76.8M-5.6% | -$72.8M-4.8% | -$69.5M+0.4% | -$69.8M+12.2% | -$79.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
CXXIF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CXXIF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C21 INVESTMENTS INC CXXIF | FY2026 | $32.6M | -$3.2M | -10.0% | $31.4M | — |
| LEEF BRANDS INC LEEEF | FY2025 | $34.8M | -$17.6M | -50.7% | $49.7M | — |
| EAGLE PHARMS INC EGRX | FY2022 | $316.6M | $35.6M | 11.3% | $3.3M | — |
| HEALTHY EXTRACTS INC HYEX | FY2025 | $4.5M | -$881K | -19.5% | $15.5M | — |
Where C21 INVESTMENTS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's annual revenue?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) reported $32.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's revenue growing?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $30.1M to $32.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is C21 INVESTMENTS INC profitable?
No, C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) reported a net income of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of -10.0%.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's EBITDA?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had EBITDA of $4.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's gross margin?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had a gross margin of 41.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's operating margin?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had an operating margin of 7.0% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's net profit margin?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had a net profit margin of -10.0% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's return on equity (ROE)?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) has a return on equity of -12.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's free cash flow?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) generated $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 16.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's operating cash flow?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) generated $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are C21 INVESTMENTS INC's total assets?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had $54.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are C21 INVESTMENTS INC's capital expenditures?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) invested $245K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's current ratio?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.14 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) had a return on assets of -6.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's Altman Z-Score?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.63, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is C21 INVESTMENTS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are C21 INVESTMENTS INC's earnings high quality?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) reported a net loss of $3.2M while generating $1.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can C21 INVESTMENTS INC cover its interest payments?
C21 INVESTMENTS INC (CXXIF) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.17x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.