Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DBB SEC filings page.
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) reported $7.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 39.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The fund’s dominant mechanic is portfolio-linked return volatility, with earnings and cash flows moving independently of conventional sales.
FY2025 net income of$30.6M was more than six times revenue of$5.0M , making the reported top line a poor proxy for the fund’s economic result. The 81.5% operating margin reinforces that the accounting presentation captures investment-related returns or valuation effects rather than a normal product-cost cycle.
Cash conversion reverses the earnings picture: FY2025 paired net income of
Leverage is not the central constraint: FY2025 liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Invesco DB Base Metals Fund used $1.82 of operating cash (-$55.7M OCF vs $30.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund earns $2,046.79 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($4.0M vs $2K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund generated $3.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 144.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.9%.
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's EBITDA was $2.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 256.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3%.
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund reported $4.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10400.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 812.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund held $6.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's operating margin was 79.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's ROE was 1.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund spent $54.9M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 238.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DBB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0M+144.5% | $2.3M+91.9% | $1.3M-13.9% | $1.2M-27.6% | $1.2M-39.7% | $1.2M-26.0% | $1.5M-22.6% | $1.7M-25.5% |
| Operating Income | $2.4M+133.0% | $1.8M+83.0% | $1.0M-19.6% | $995K-30.8% | $1.0M-40.3% | $994K-29.7% | $1.3M-24.9% | $1.4M-26.5% |
| EBITDA | $2.4M+256.3% | $1.8M+301.1% | $1.0M+92.3% | $995K+128.7% | $671K-24.0% | $454K-33.3% | $537K-43.5% | $435K-63.9% |
| Interest Expense | $24K | $87-95.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2K-14.6% | $2K-11.9% | $3K-24.0% |
| Net Income | $4.6M+10400.0% | $499K-76.1% | $21.6M+414.5% | $6.9M+247.2% | -$44K-100.3% | $2.1M+192.9% | -$6.9M-381.2% | $2.0M-80.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
DBB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $365.0M+209.2% | $298.7M+135.9% | $202.8M+70.9% | $126.1M-0.9% | $118.0M-30.8% | $126.6M+1.3% | $118.7M-6.6% | $127.3M-20.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.0M | $0 | $3.5M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $17.1M+1552.1% | $8.0M+176.3% | $296K-95.0% | $74K-76.3% | $1.0M-11.9% | $2.9M-56.1% | $5.9M+8.3% | $312K-95.2% |
| Total Equity | $347.9M+197.3% | $290.8M+135.0% | $202.5M+79.6% | $126.0M-0.8% | $117.0M-30.9% | $123.8M+4.5% | $112.7M-7.3% | $126.9M-17.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
DBB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$52.7M-885.2% | -$94.7M-961.4% | -$51.4M-803.8% | -$2.0M-104.6% | $6.7M+118.5% | -$8.9M-789.5% | $7.3M-78.2% | $44.4M+92.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | -$355K+57.5% | -$541K+26.4% | -$747K+1.6% | -$1.0M-34.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $58.6M+974.4% | $91.3M+922.7% | $54.9M+851.1% | $2.0M+104.6% | -$6.7M-118.5% | $8.9M+789.5% | -$7.3M+78.2% | -$44.4M-92.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $4.9M-8.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.4M | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $54.9M+238.9% | $49.5M+644.5% | $24.6M-54.2% | $11.7M-77.9% | $16.2M-62.1% | $6.6M+50.9% | $53.8M+4.6% | $53.0M+120.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.
DBB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 79.3%-3.9pp | 79.0%-3.9pp | 79.0%-5.6pp | 81.2%-3.7pp | 83.2%-0.8pp | 82.8%-4.4pp | 84.5%-2.5pp | 84.9%-1.1pp |
| Net Margin | 151.2% | 21.7% | 1656.3% | 565.4% | -3.6% | 173.8% | -453.3% | 117.9% |
| Return on Equity | 1.3%+1.4pp | 0.2%-1.5pp | 10.7%+16.8pp | 5.5%+3.9pp | 0.0%-8.7pp | 1.7%+3.6pp | -6.1%-8.1pp | 1.6%-5.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.3%+1.3pp | 0.2%-1.5pp | 10.7%+16.5pp | 5.5%+3.9pp | 0.0%-8.6pp | 1.7%+3.5pp | -5.8%-7.7pp | 1.6%-4.8pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.050.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Invesco DB Base Metals Fund Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's annual revenue?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) reported $5.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -27.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's revenue growing?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) revenue declined by 27.8% year-over-year, from $6.9M to $5.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund profitable?
Yes, Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) reported a net income of $30.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's EBITDA?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) had EBITDA of $3.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's operating margin?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) had an operating margin of 81.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's return on equity (ROE)?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) has a return on equity of 15.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's operating cash flow?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) recorded an outflow of $55.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's total assets?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) had $202.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's debt-to-equity ratio?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's return on assets (ROA)?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) had a return on assets of 15.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) held $3.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $55.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's Piotroski F-Score?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Invesco DB Base Metals Fund's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) used $1.82 of operating cash (-$55.7M OCF vs $30.6M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Invesco DB Base Metals Fund cover its interest payments?
Invesco DB Base Metals Fund (DBB) has an interest coverage ratio of 2,046.79x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.