This page shows Dillards Cap I (DDT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 18 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
This is a cash-rich operating model where modest reinvestment needs support rising payouts despite a slower sales engine.
From FY2022 to FY2026, free cash flow nearly halved from$1.18B to$624M even though revenue barely moved, which means the main deterioration came from cash yield and margin pressure rather than a collapse in sales. Yet liabilities still fell from$2.15B to$1.73B , implying the business kept funding distributions from internally generated cash instead of leaning harder on the balance sheet.
The earnings squeeze looks embedded in the cost structure: gross margin slipped from
Cash generation still lines up well with accounting profit, with FY2026 free cash flow at
Financial Health Signals
Based on FY2026 annual data, averaged across the last 3 years for performance metrics (most-recent year weighted highest). How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Dillards Cap I's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Dillards Cap I's revenue declined 0.4% year-over-year, from $6.6B to $6.6B. This contraction results in a growth score of 30/100.
Dillards Cap I carries a low D/E ratio of 0.97, meaning only $0.97 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 82/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Dillards Cap I's current ratio of 2.65 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 50/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Dillards Cap I has a free cash flow margin of 9.5%, earning a moderate score of 49/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Dillards Cap I earns a strong 32.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $32 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is up from 31.9% the prior year.
Dillards Cap I passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Dillards Cap I generates $1.26 in operating cash flow ($717.0M OCF vs $570.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dillards Cap I generated $6.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.4% from the prior year.
Dillards Cap I reported $570.2M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.9% from the prior year.
Dillards Cap I earned $36.42 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.1% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dillards Cap I generated $623.6M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2.3% from the prior year.
Dillards Cap I held $861.5M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2026.
Dillards Cap I paid $31.10 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 19.6% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Dillards Cap I's gross margin was 39.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Dillards Cap I's net profit margin was 8.7% in fiscal year 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the prior year.
Dillards Cap I's ROE was 32.0% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
Dillards Cap I spent $107.8M on share buybacks in fiscal year 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 11.0% from the prior year.
Dillards Cap I invested $93.4M in capex in fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 10.7% from the prior year.
DDT Income Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.5B-2.9% | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.5B-25.5% | $2.1B+43.2% | $1.5B-4.2% | $1.5B-3.7% | $1.6B-28.5% | $2.2B |
| Cost of Revenue | $831.6M-13.3% | $959.3M+11.8% | $857.7M-34.6% | $1.3B+60.2% | $819.3M-11.9% | $930.3M+8.5% | $857.8M-37.8% | $1.4B |
| Gross Profit | $637.1M+14.9% | $554.5M-17.4% | $671.2M-7.4% | $724.6M+19.2% | $607.7M+8.6% | $559.6M-19.0% | $691.2M-11.3% | $779.4M |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $440.4M+1.4% | $434.2M+3.0% | $421.7M-7.7% | $457.0M+9.1% | $418.9M-3.4% | $433.7M+1.6% | $426.7M-6.5% | $456.4M |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $10.2M+1.4% | $10.1M-2.6% | $10.3M+2.4% | $10.1M+4.8% | $9.6M-1.7% | $9.8M+377.5% | -$3.5M-698.6% | $590K |
| Income Tax | $39.0M+79.3% | $21.8M-56.4% | $49.9M+93.3% | $25.8M-31.9% | $37.9M+67.5% | $22.6M-58.7% | $54.8M+40.9% | $38.9M |
| Net Income | $129.8M+78.2% | $72.8M-55.5% | $163.8M-29.0% | $230.6M+85.1% | $124.6M+67.3% | $74.5M-58.6% | $180.0M-33.8% | $272.0M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $8.31+78.3% | $4.66-55.1% | $10.39 | N/A | $7.73+68.4% | $4.59-58.6% | $11.09 | N/A |
DDT Balance Sheet
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.3B+16.7% | $3.7B-5.7% | $3.9B+10.6% | $3.5B-14.6% | $4.1B+12.9% | $3.7B-7.0% | $3.9B+14.2% | $3.4B |
| Current Assets | $3.2B+23.2% | $2.6B-7.1% | $2.8B+16.9% | $2.4B-19.5% | $2.9B+19.9% | $2.5B-9.4% | $2.7B+22.6% | $2.2B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B+13.6% | $1.0B+12.4% | $900.5M+25.4% | $717.9M-26.8% | $980.4M+3.6% | $946.7M+15.8% | $817.8M+1.2% | $808.3M |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $44.9M-14.0% | $52.2M-8.3% | $56.9M+2.2% | $55.7M-9.8% | $61.7M-4.2% | $64.5M+30.9% | $49.3M-18.7% | $60.5M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.3B+27.6% | $1.8B-13.8% | $2.0B+18.1% | $1.7B-20.0% | $2.2B+26.7% | $1.7B-16.9% | $2.1B+17.7% | $1.8B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4B+50.8% | $958.7M-16.4% | $1.1B+37.4% | $834.9M-32.5% | $1.2B+58.5% | $780.3M-31.0% | $1.1B+36.5% | $827.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.0B+6.6% | $1.9B+3.3% | $1.9B+3.4% | $1.8B-8.5% | $2.0B+0.7% | $1.9B+3.9% | $1.9B+10.5% | $1.7B |
| Retained Earnings | $6.6B+1.9% | $6.5B+1.1% | $6.4B+2.6% | $6.2B-2.9% | $6.4B+1.9% | $6.3B+1.1% | $6.2B+2.9% | $6.0B |
DDT Cash Flow Statement
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $186.5M+114.9% | $86.8M-62.7% | $232.6M-36.2% | $364.7M+110.2% | $173.5M+353.5% | -$68.4M-128.0% | $244.4M-44.0% | $436.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | $30.3M+13.6% | $26.7M+58.3% | $16.9M+9.4% | $15.4M-45.1% | $28.1M+8.3% | $25.9M-26.3% | $35.2M+24.4% | $28.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | $156.2M+159.9% | $60.1M-72.2% | $215.8M-38.2% | $349.3M+140.2% | $145.4M+254.2% | -$94.3M-145.1% | $209.2M-48.8% | $408.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$45.4M-217.9% | $38.5M-30.4% | $55.3M+126.4% | -$209.6M-581.3% | -$30.8M-115.3% | $201.4M+187.3% | -$230.8M-86.9% | -$123.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.9M+71.5% | -$13.7M+87.0% | -$105.3M+74.8% | -$417.7M-283.0% | -$109.1M-2588.0% | -$4.1M0.0% | -$4.1M+98.8% | -$346.7M |
| Dividends Paid | $3.9M-0.5% | $3.9M-1.3% | $4.0M-99.0% | $401.6M+9794.6% | $4.1M0.0% | $4.1M0.0% | $4.1M-98.8% | $328.5M |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $9.8M-90.0% | $98.0M+511.0% | $16.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $18.2M |
DDT Financial Ratios
| Metric | Q4'26 | Q3'26 | Q2'26 | Q1'26 | Q4'25 | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 42.7%+6.6pp | 36.1%-7.3pp | 43.4%+8.5pp | 34.9%-7.0pp | 41.9%+4.9pp | 37.0%-7.0pp | 44.0%+8.5pp | 35.4% |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 8.7%+4.0pp | 4.7%-5.8pp | 10.6%-0.5pp | 11.1%+2.5pp | 8.6%+3.7pp | 4.9%-6.5pp | 11.5%-0.9pp | 12.4% |
| Return on Equity | 6.3%+2.6pp | 3.8%-5.0pp | 8.8%-4.0pp | 12.8%+6.5pp | 6.3%+2.5pp | 3.8%-5.8pp | 9.6%-6.4pp | 16.0% |
| Return on Assets | 3.0%+1.0pp | 2.0%-2.2pp | 4.2%-2.3pp | 6.5%+3.5pp | 3.0%+1.0pp | 2.0%-2.5pp | 4.6%-3.3pp | 7.9% |
| Current Ratio | 2.19-0.5 | 2.68+0.3 | 2.41-0.4 | 2.84+0.5 | 2.38-0.8 | 3.14+0.7 | 2.40-0.3 | 2.67 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.10+0.2 | 0.92-0.2 | 1.10+0.1 | 0.97-0.1 | 1.11+0.2 | 0.88-0.2 | 1.10+0.1 | 1.03 |
| FCF Margin | 10.5%+6.6pp | 3.9%-10.0pp | 14.0%-2.9pp | 16.8%+6.8pp | 10.0%+16.3pp | -6.2%-19.5pp | 13.3%-5.3pp | 18.6% |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dillards Cap I's annual revenue?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) reported $6.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -0.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Dillards Cap I's revenue growing?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) revenue declined by 0.4% year-over-year, from $6.6B to $6.6B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Dillards Cap I profitable?
Yes, Dillards Cap I (DDT) reported a net income of $570.2M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 8.7%.
What is Dillards Cap I's gross margin?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) had a gross margin of 39.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Dillards Cap I's net profit margin?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) had a net profit margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Dillards Cap I pay dividends?
Yes, Dillards Cap I (DDT) paid $31.10 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Dillards Cap I's return on equity (ROE)?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) has a return on equity of 32.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dillards Cap I's free cash flow?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) generated $623.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 2.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Dillards Cap I's operating cash flow?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) generated $717.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Dillards Cap I's total assets?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) had $3.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Dillards Cap I's capital expenditures?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) invested $93.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Dillards Cap I's current ratio?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) had a current ratio of 2.65 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Dillards Cap I's debt-to-equity ratio?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.97 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dillards Cap I's return on assets (ROA)?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) had a return on assets of 16.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Dillards Cap I's Piotroski F-Score?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dillards Cap I's earnings high quality?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.26x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Dillards Cap I?
Dillards Cap I (DDT) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Profile, indicating moderate overall financial health. This composite score evaluates six dimensions: profitability (operating margin), revenue growth, leverage (debt-to-equity), liquidity (current ratio), cash flow quality (free cash flow margin), and shareholder returns (return on equity). Each dimension is normalized against standard financial benchmarks. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.