STOCK TITAN

Digital Ally (DGLY) Financials

DGLY NASDAQ

Ticker history: DGLY became KUST (Kustom Entertainment, Inc.) on . Earlier news and filings retain their original names and dates. View DGLY history.

FY2025 annual
Revenue $13.8M +1.7% YoY
Net Income -$6.7M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$17.23 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$8.7M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DGLY SEC filings page.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) reported $13.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 1.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI DGLY FY2026

Digital Ally’s latest revenue is nearly flat, but shrinking gross profit and persistent cash outflows leave little financial flexibility.

From FY2024 to FY2026, revenue was essentially flat while gross profit fell 56.8%, indicating deterioration in economics per dollar sold rather than volume. Latest operating cash flow was -$8.4M against a net loss of $6.7M, so the reported loss translated into even greater cash use.

FY2026 gross margin was 9.8%, while SG&A consumed 88.9% of revenue; little gross profit remained to absorb overhead. R&D was 4.0% of revenue versus 9.9% in FY2024, suggesting spending was cut alongside revenue rather than preserving development intensity.

Liabilities equal 87.7% of assets and the current ratio is 0.9x, leaving limited short-term balance-sheet slack. The reported cash-and-investment balance equaled 1.1 months of latest annual operating outflow, reinforcing constrained financing flexibility at the period end.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score pending refresh

We are recalculating Digital Ally, Inc.'s peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Digital Ally, Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Digital Ally, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.7M while operations used $8.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Digital Ally, Inc. reported an operating loss of $10.9M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.3M
YoY+38.1%
QoQ+837.4%
5Y CAGR+11.2%
10Y CAGR-0.2%

Digital Ally, Inc. generated $4.3M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 38.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 837.4%.

EBITDA
-$1.2M
YoYn/m

Digital Ally, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.2M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$5.9M
YoY-237.9%
QoQn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

Digital Ally, Inc. reported a net loss of $5.9M in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 237.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$13.39

Digital Ally, Inc. earned -$13.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.3M
YoYn/m

Digital Ally, Inc. recorded an outflow of $1.3M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$1.2M
YoY-67.5%
QoQ+61.7%
5Y CAGR-55.2%
10Y CAGR-14.5%

Digital Ally, Inc. held $1.2M in cash against $137K in long-term debt as of Q1 2026, with $9.5M of liabilities due within a year.

Shares Outstanding
3M

Digital Ally, Inc. had 3M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
14.0%
YoY-22.3pp
5Y change-18.0pp
10Y change-28.1pp

Digital Ally, Inc.'s gross margin was 14.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Operating Margin
-30.1%
YoY+1.4pp
10Y change+23.0pp

Digital Ally, Inc.'s operating margin was -30.1% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity
-137.0%
YoY-173.9pp
QoQ+94.4pp

Digital Ally, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was -137.0% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 173.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 94.4 percentage points.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$143K
YoY+69.5%
QoQ-1.6%
5Y CAGR-20.4%
10Y CAGR-15.9%

Digital Ally, Inc. invested $143K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 69.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$160K
YoY+275.9%

Digital Ally, Inc. invested $160K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 275.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

DGLY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGLY quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$4.3M+38.1%$460K-89.7%$4.5M+12.0%$5.6M+0.3%$3.1M-43.5%$4.5M-24.9%$4.1M-36.1%$5.6M-32.2%
Cost of Revenue$3.7M+86.4%$984K-60.1%$3.2M+36.9%$6.3M+16.6%$2.0M-50.3%$2.5M-56.5%$2.3M-54.8%$5.4M-3.0%
Gross Profit$604K-46.7%-$524K-126.4%$1.4M-21.2%-$633K-361.0%$1.1M-25.6%$2.0M+680.2%$1.7M+41.9%$242K-91.1%
R&D Expenses$143K+69.5%$145K+52.1%$138K-34.7%$184K-66.3%$84K-82.7%$96K-83.5%$211K-62.6%$546K+1.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.9M-10.2%$4.2M+84.7%$2.5M-72.7%$3.5M-16.7%$2.1M-59.0%$2.3M-63.9%$9.1M+43.1%$4.2M-45.9%
Operating Income-$1.3Mn/m-$4.7Mn/m-$1.1Mn/m-$4.1Mn/m-$982Kn/m-$266Kn/m-$7.4Mn/m-$3.9Mn/m
EBITDA-$1.2Mn/mN/AN/AN/A-$588Kn/mN/A-$6.9Mn/m-$3.4Mn/m
Interest Expense$67K-91.5%$142K$91K-88.2%$77K-92.9%$792K+22.2%N/A$772K-19.6%$1.1M-28.4%
Net Income-$5.9M-237.9%-$5.5Mn/m-$963Kn/m-$4.5Mn/m$4.3Mn/m-$54.8Mn/m-$5.5Mn/m-$5.0Mn/m
EPS (Basic)-$13.39N/A-$0.59-$3.21$2109.58N/A-$1.82-$3.48
EPS (Diluted)-$13.39N/A-$0.59-$3.21$2109.58N/A-$1817.02-$3479.71
Diluted Shares (Avg)439,556N/A2M1M2,021N/A1,9101,461

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

DGLY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGLY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$19.1M-36.8%$19.3M-30.3%$25.1M-22.3%$26.0M-40.1%$30.3M-33.0%$27.7M-41.0%$32.3M-37.2%$43.3M-19.0%
Current Assets$9.4M-33.1%$9.0M-12.7%$9.7M-32.4%$9.7M-32.1%$14.0M-6.8%$10.4M-33.6%$14.3M-26.1%$14.2M-29.9%
Cash & Equivalents$1.2M-67.5%$757K+245.3%$793K+91.1%$623K+20.4%$3.8M+305.5%$219K-67.8%$415K-81.2%$517K-82.3%
Inventory$2.1M-13.7%$2.3M-9.9%$2.6M+12.8%$2.5M+11.2%$2.5M-20.9%$2.6M-32.7%$2.3M-55.2%$2.2M-62.0%
Accounts Receivable$326K-73.8%$480K-36.2%$1.3M-21.3%$962K-28.4%$1.2M+3.3%$752K-52.6%$1.6M-21.2%$1.3M-26.8%
Total Liabilities$14.8M-20.6%$17.0M-53.9%$17.6M-49.4%$17.8M-55.8%$18.7M-50.3%$36.8M+3.3%$34.7M+6.8%$40.3M+29.7%
Current Liabilities$9.5M-11.2%$10.5M-64.5%$9.8M-64.4%$9.6M-65.5%$10.7M-56.8%$29.7M+31.9%$27.5M+13.9%$27.7M+18.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$5.4M-33.0%$6.4M-8.6%$7.8M+7.6%$8.3M-34.4%$8.0M-37.9%$7.0M-46.1%$7.2M-13.6%$12.6M+65.3%
Long-Term Debt$137K-2.5%$138K-2.5%$138K-2.5%$139K-97.2%$140K-97.1%$141K-97.1%$142K-3.9%$4.9M+2988.2%
Total Equity$4.3M-62.9%$2.4Mn/m$7.5Mn/m$8.2M+167.3%$11.6M+53.3%-$9.0M-178.7%-$2.4M-113.0%$3.1M-86.4%
Retained Earnings-$147.6Mn/m-$144.2Mn/m-$138.8Mn/m-$137.8Mn/m-$133.2Mn/m-$137.5Mn/m-$130.2Mn/m-$126.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.

DGLY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGLY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$1.2Mn/m$585Kn/m-$352Kn/m-$2.9Mn/m-$5.8Mn/m-$1.0Mn/m-$677Kn/m-$2.5Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$63K-84.0%N/AN/AN/A$394K-28.4%N/A$499K-11.7%$528K-3.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$49K+254.2%N/AN/AN/A$14K-66.0%N/A-$28K-132.9%$61K-66.1%
Capital Expenditures$160K+275.9%N/A$43K$178K+2669.7%$42K+130.0%$5KN/A$6K
Free Cash Flow-$1.3Mn/mN/A-$395K-$3.1Mn/m-$5.8Mn/m-$1.0MN/A-$2.5M
Investing Cash FlowN/AN/A-$36K-110.2%-$228Kn/m-$85K-153.1%-$5Kn/m$356Kn/m-$124Kn/m
Financing Cash FlowN/AN/A$559K+359.6%-$23K-101.0%$9.1M+810.3%$1.1M-59.7%$122K-94.2%$2.2M+9.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

DGLY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

DGLY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-KQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin14.0%-22.3pp-113.8%30.2%-12.7pp-11.2%-15.6pp36.3%+8.7pp44.6%+40.3pp42.9%+23.6pp4.3%-28.7pp
Operating Margin-30.1%+1.4pp-1017.6%-24.7%-72.7%-3.0pp-31.4%+34.4pp-6.0%-182.2%-69.7%-10.0pp
Net Margin-136.4%-1192.0%-21.2%-79.7%+9.5pp136.6%-1231.5%-135.0%-89.2%
Return on Equity-137.0%-173.9pp-231.5%-12.8%-55.1%+109.2pp36.9%+89.0ppN/AN/A-164.3%-126.9pp
Return on Assets-30.8%-44.9pp-28.4%+169.3pp-3.8%+13.1pp-17.3%-5.7pp14.1%+22.8pp-197.7%-182.3pp-17.0%-9.7pp-11.6%+4.1pp
Current Ratio0.99-0.3x0.86+0.5x0.99+0.5x1.01+0.5x1.32+0.7x0.35-0.3x0.52-0.3x0.51-0.4x
Debt-to-Equity0.030.0x0.060.020.02-1.6x0.01-0.6xN/AN/A1.61+1.6x
Liabilities-to-Equity3.46+1.8x7.162.342.19-11.0x1.62-3.4xN/AN/A13.20+11.8x
Asset Turnover0.23+0.1x0.02-0.1x0.18+0.1x0.22+0.1x0.100.0x0.160.0x0.130.0x0.130.0x
FCF Margin-30.9%N/A-8.7%-54.5%-10.0pp-185.5%-23.2%N/A-44.5%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Digital Ally, Inc. DGLY FY2025 $13.8M -$6.7M -48.5% N/A —
Scienjoy Holding Corporation SJ FY2025 $177.5M -$84.0M -47.3% $36.6M 45/100
Autohome Inc. ATHM FY2025 $922.6M $206.3M 22.4% $2.6B 66/100
StubHub Holdings, Inc. STUB FY2025 $1.7B -$1.9B N/A $2.4B 39/100
RUM Group Inc. RUM FY2025 $100.6M -$81.8M -81.3% $1.9B 61/100
Groupon, Inc. GRPN FY2025 $498.4M -$83.5M -16.8% $633.6M 36/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) reported $13.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) revenue grew by 1.7% year-over-year, from $13.5M to $13.8M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) reported a net loss of $6.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -48.5%.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$17.23 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had EBITDA of -$9.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had $757K in cash and equivalents against $138K in long-term debt.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had a gross margin of 9.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had an operating margin of -79.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had a net profit margin of -48.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) has a return on equity of -281.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) recorded an outflow of $8.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) recorded an outflow of $8.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had $19.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) invested $258K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) invested $551K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 7.16 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) had a return on assets of -34.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) held $757K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) reported a net loss of $6.7M while operations used $8.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Digital Ally, Inc. (DGLY) reported an operating loss of $10.9M against $1.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top