A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DXYN SEC filings page.
Dixie Group (DXYN) reported $253.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 27, 2026, down 2.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation has recovered, but thin liquidity and equity erosion leave the business financially constrained.
FY2025 paired a net loss of-$7.6M with operating cash flow of$9.6M , indicating reported earnings were pulled down by noncash or timing items rather than current-period cash consumption. Positive free cash flow of$9.0M after$598K of capital spending, following negative FCF in FY2022, makes the recovery cash-flow-led even though earnings remain below break-even.
Gross margin recovered to
The current ratio fell from 2.6x in FY2021 to 1.0x in FY2025, so short-term obligations now roughly match current assets rather than leaving a wide buffer. Meanwhile, total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Dixie Group does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Dixie Group scores -0.10, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.9M) relative to total liabilities ($166.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Dixie Group passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Dixie Group reported a net loss of $7.6M while generating $9.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Dixie Group earns $0.02 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($118K vs $7.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Dixie Group generated $68.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
Dixie Group's EBITDA was $4.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8%.
Dixie Group reported $1.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.5%.
Dixie Group earned $0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Dixie Group generated $1.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 2.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 139.3%.
Dixie Group held $2.1M in cash against $23.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Dixie Group paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Dixie Group's gross margin was 29.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Dixie Group's operating margin was 4.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Dixie Group's net profit margin was 1.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
Dixie Group's ROE was 9.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Dixie Group invested $116K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 96.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DXYN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $68.6M+0.1% | $59.4M-5.7% | $63.5M-1.4% | $62.4M-3.9% | $68.6M-2.7% | $63.0M-3.5% | $64.4M-3.4% | $64.9M-5.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $48.4M-0.4% | $40.1M-13.0% | $46.3M-8.1% | $46.9M-4.2% | $48.6M-4.2% | $46.1M-6.8% | $50.4M+3.7% | $48.9M-2.8% |
| Gross Profit | $20.2M+1.1% | $19.3M+14.1% | $17.2M+22.9% | $15.5M-2.8% | $20.0M+1.0% | $16.9M+6.9% | $14.0M-22.6% | $15.9M-12.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.7M-0.3% | $16.0M-5.2% | $17.7M-4.8% | $16.4M-6.8% | $16.8M-3.4% | $16.9M+3.1% | $18.5M-7.0% | $17.6M-6.3% |
| Operating Income | $3.1M-3.0% | $3.3M+29572.7% | -$1.1M+79.7% | -$2.0M+3.9% | $3.2M+39.0% | $11K+101.3% | -$5.2M-196.2% | -$2.1M-130.8% |
| EBITDA | $4.4M-3.3% | $4.6M+239.1% | $575K+116.1% | -$709K-70.8% | $4.5M+12.9% | $1.4M+106.0% | -$3.6M-146.0% | -$415K-150.4% |
| Interest Expense | $2.0M+5.0% | $1.9M+27.6% | $1.9M+20.8% | $2.0M+23.6% | $1.9M+15.6% | $1.5M-2.5% | $1.6M-6.7% | $1.6M-9.3% |
| Income Tax | $52K-22.4% | $37K+208.3% | $17K+137.8% | -$23K-475.0% | $67K+1575.0% | $12K-25.0% | -$45K-181.8% | -$4K-103.2% |
| Net Income | $1.1M-6.2% | $1.2M+167.8% | -$3.0M+58.3% | -$4.1M-4.2% | $1.2M+92.4% | -$1.7M+32.0% | -$7.2M-327.8% | -$3.9M-63.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.070.0% | $0.08+166.7% | -$0.20+59.2% | -$0.29-7.4% | $0.07+75.0% | -$0.12+29.4% | -$0.49-322.7% | -$0.27-68.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.070.0% | $0.08+166.7% | -$0.20+59.2% | -$0.29-7.4% | $0.07+75.0% | -$0.12+29.4% | -$0.49-322.7% | -$0.27-68.8% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M+0.8% | 15M+1.8% | N/A | 15M+0.5% | 15M-2.7% | 14M-3.3% | N/A | 14M-2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
DXYN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $181.4M-3.7% | $179.2M-3.3% | $175.2M-0.4% | $183.9M-5.5% | $188.4M-5.1% | $185.4M-7.1% | $175.9M-8.0% | $194.7M-1.2% |
| Current Assets | $106.6M-0.1% | $106.5M+0.8% | $97.9M+2.2% | $104.8M-7.1% | $106.6M-7.5% | $105.6M-7.6% | $95.8M-14.7% | $112.8M-6.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.1M-52.2% | $2.3M-51.1% | $3.2M+16763.2% | $3.4M+226.5% | $4.4M+5184.3% | $4.8M+8618.2% | $19K-75.9% | $1.1M+508.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $66.9M-0.7% | $68.1M+2.0% | $66.4M-0.7% | $68.5M-10.8% | $67.4M-11.5% | $66.7M-11.1% | $66.9M-12.3% | $76.8M-4.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $170.3M-1.3% | $169.3M-0.9% | $166.4M+4.2% | $172.2M+0.4% | $172.6M+0.8% | $170.8M-1.1% | $159.7M-1.4% | $171.4M+0.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $107.5M+3.1% | $108.3M+4.4% | $101.1M+13.9% | $105.6M+137.9% | $104.3M+132.7% | $103.8M+116.5% | $88.7M+124.3% | $44.4M-1.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $62.8M-8.1% | $60.9M-9.2% | $65.3M-8.0% | $66.5M-47.6% | $68.3M-46.0% | $67.1M-46.3% | $70.9M-42.0% | $127.0M+0.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $23.9M-8.4% | $24.6M-8.0% | $25.1M-12.0% | $25.5M-69.5% | $26.1M-68.4% | $26.7M-66.8% | $28.5M-63.6% | $83.7M-9.7% |
| Total Equity | $11.1M-29.8% | $10.0M-31.7% | $8.8M-45.8% | $11.8M-49.5% | $15.8M-42.1% | $14.6M-45.7% | $16.2M-44.6% | $23.3M-10.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$195.1M-2.5% | -$196.2M-2.5% | -$197.3M-4.0% | -$194.3M-6.5% | -$190.2M-6.5% | -$191.4M-6.8% | -$189.7M-7.4% | -$182.5M-1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
DXYN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1M+1.1% | -$2.6M-133.9% | -$118K-102.9% | $1.0M-42.6% | $1.1M+9.3% | $7.6M+325.4% | $4.1M+599.2% | $1.8M+78.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M-4.0% | $1.4M+0.7% | $1.4M-8.6% | $1.3M-22.2% | $1.3M-22.4% | $1.4M-10.9% | $1.6M-34.1% | $1.7M-2.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $46K-24.6% | $42K-58.4% | N/A | $33K-72.3% | $61K-40.8% | $101K-35.3% | N/A | $119K-34.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $116K+43.2% | $59K-20.3% | $152K-20.0% | $291K-47.4% | $81K-90.5% | $74K-85.2% | $190K-12.4% | $553K+233.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.0M-2.2% | -$2.6M-135.0% | -$270K-106.9% | $755K-40.5% | $1.1M+464.2% | $7.5M+294.3% | $3.9M+477.1% | $1.3M+48.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$116K-75.8% | -$59K-34.1% | -$137K+18.0% | -$226K+59.1% | -$66K+91.5% | -$44K+91.2% | -$167K | -$553K |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.1M+19.5% | $1.9M+9.4% | $186K+103.8% | -$2.1M-1125.3% | -$1.4M-1995.5% | $1.7M-55.8% | -$4.9M+66.3% | -$174K+62.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $1K-99.6% | $26K-91.7% | $0-100.0% | $4K+300.0% | $236K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
DXYN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.5%+0.3pp | 32.5%+5.6pp | 27.0%+5.3pp | 24.8%+0.3pp | 29.2%+1.1pp | 26.8%+2.6pp | 21.7%-5.4pp | 24.6%-2.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.5%-0.1pp | 5.5%+5.5pp | -1.7%+6.4pp | -3.3%0.0pp | 4.7%+1.4pp | 0.0%+1.3pp | -8.1%-16.2pp | -3.3%-1.9pp |
| Net Margin | 1.6%-0.1pp | 1.9%+4.6pp | -4.7%+6.5pp | -6.5%-0.5pp | 1.7%+0.8pp | -2.7%+1.1pp | -11.2%-15.9pp | -6.0%-2.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 9.8%+2.5pp | 11.5%+23.1pp | -34.1%+10.3pp | -34.7%-17.9pp | 7.3%+5.1pp | -11.6%-2.3pp | -44.4%-55.2pp | -16.8%-7.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.6%+1.6pp | -1.7%+2.4pp | -2.2%-0.2pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | -0.9%+0.3pp | -4.1%-5.7pp | -2.0%-0.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.990.0x | 0.980.0x | 0.97-0.1x | 0.99-1.5x | 1.02-1.6x | 1.02-1.4x | 1.08-1.8x | 2.54-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.16+0.5x | 2.46+0.6x | 2.85+1.1x | 2.17-1.4x | 1.65-1.4x | 1.83-1.2x | 1.76-0.9x | 3.600.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.380.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.330.0x |
| FCF Margin | 1.5%0.0pp | -4.4%-16.3pp | -0.4%-6.5pp | 1.2%-0.7pp | 1.5%+1.3pp | 11.9%+17.8pp | 6.1%+7.7pp | 1.9%+0.7pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.97), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dixie Group DXYN | FY2025 | $257.4M | -$7.6M | -3.0% | $6.9M | — |
| Innovative Designs Inc IVDN | FY2025 | $2.8M | $495K | 17.9% | $9.6M | — |
Where Dixie Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Dixie Group's annual revenue?
Dixie Group (DXYN) reported $257.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Dixie Group's revenue growing?
Dixie Group (DXYN) revenue declined by 2.9% year-over-year, from $265.0M to $257.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Dixie Group profitable?
No, Dixie Group (DXYN) reported a net income of -$7.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.0%.
What is Dixie Group's EBITDA?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had EBITDA of $5.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Dixie Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Dixie Group (DXYN) had $3.2M in cash and equivalents against $25.1M in long-term debt.
What is Dixie Group's gross margin?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had a gross margin of 27.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Dixie Group's operating margin?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had an operating margin of 0.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Dixie Group's net profit margin?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had a net profit margin of -3.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Dixie Group's return on equity (ROE)?
Dixie Group (DXYN) has a return on equity of -86.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Dixie Group's free cash flow?
Dixie Group (DXYN) generated $9.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 489.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Dixie Group's operating cash flow?
Dixie Group (DXYN) generated $9.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Dixie Group's total assets?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had $175.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Dixie Group's capital expenditures?
Dixie Group (DXYN) invested $598K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Dixie Group's current ratio?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had a current ratio of 0.97 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Dixie Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.85 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Dixie Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Dixie Group (DXYN) had a return on assets of -4.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Dixie Group's P/E ratio?
Dixie Group (DXYN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.9M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dixie Group's price-to-sales ratio?
Dixie Group (DXYN) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $253.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 27, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.9M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Dixie Group's Altman Z-Score?
Dixie Group (DXYN) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.10, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Dixie Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Dixie Group (DXYN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Dixie Group's earnings high quality?
Dixie Group (DXYN) reported a net loss of $7.6M while generating $9.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Dixie Group cover its interest payments?
Dixie Group (DXYN) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.02x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.