Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2022, filed Jan 6, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) reported $96K in revenue for fiscal year 2021. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business is characterized by early-stage operating scale, with overhead and financing needs far exceeding internally generated resources.
In FY2021, gross profit of$43.6K was dwarfed by selling, general, and administrative expense of$464.8K , so the reported gross economics were not yet large enough to support the operating structure. Operating cash flow of-$477.1K alongside$505.6K of financing inflow indicates that cash activity depended on external financing rather than operating generation.
Balance-sheet leverage is extreme:
Short-term obligations also outweighed resources, with
Financial Health Signals
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC generated $191K in revenue in Q3 2022. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.5%.
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's EBITDA was -$244K in Q3 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.4%.
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC reported $327K in net income in Q3 2022. This represents an increase of 151.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 83.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC held $15K in cash as of Q3 2022; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Margins & Returns
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's gross margin was 30.3% in Q3 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.2 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2022: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2022: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2022.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2022.
ECOX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $191K | $311K | $117K | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Cost of Revenue | $133K | $289K | $142K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Gross Profit | $58K | $22K | -$26K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $197K-19.6% | $176K+122.4% | $135K+113.3% | N/A | $245K+1167.8% | $79K+1645.9% | $64K+48.9% | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$246K+45.0% | -$353K-28.8% | -$284K+62.9% | N/A | -$447K-259.1% | -$274K+91.0% | -$765K-1694.3% | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$244K | -$351K | -$279K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $105K-5.1% | $231K-63.3% | $373K+1396.9% | N/A | $111K+1032.4% | $628K+3799.4% | $25K+21.2% | N/A |
| Net Income | $327K+151.2% | $2.0M+299.8% | N/A | N/A | -$638K-352.8% | -$977K+68.6% | -$783K-5095.2% | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00+100.0% | N/A | N/A | $0.00 | -$0.01 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A | N/A | $0.00 | -$0.01 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 2.63B | 4.17B | N/A | N/A | 176M | 176M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
ECOX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $454K-78.3% | $640K-69.2% | $394K-79.0% | $373K-64.7% | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.9M | $1.1M+12731.5% |
| Current Assets | $291K+329.3% | $471K+697.6% | $198K+15.5% | $144K+171422.6% | $68K | $59K | $171K | $84-65.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15K+63.1% | $22K+2963.8% | $33K-63.1% | $29K+33869.0% | $9K-43.3% | $733-96.5% | $88K | $84-65.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $53K | $276K | $83K | $33K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $103K | $103K | $103K | $103K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $4.3M+78.1% | $5.1M+132.2% | $8.4M+705.1% | $4.7M+719.9% | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.0M | $568K+539.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.3M+78.1% | $5.1M+132.2% | $8.4M+705.1% | $4.7M+719.9% | $2.4M | $2.2M | $1.0M | $568K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0+100.0% |
| Total Equity | -$3.9M-1033.3% | -$4.5M-3452.1% | -$8.0M-1055.7% | -$4.3M-977.9% | -$344K-15.7% | -$126K+28.3% | $838K+977.1% | $491K+709.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$14.8M-77.5% | -$15.2M-96.4% | -$17.1M-153.9% | -$12.6M-111.3% | -$8.4M | -$7.7M | -$6.7M | -$6.0M-183.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
ECOX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$38K+71.9% | -$271K-74.3% | -$227K-189.4% | -$106K-541.9% | -$137K-461.6% | -$155K-941.9% | -$79K-31826.8% | -$17K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2K | $2K | $4K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $335K | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7K | -$62K | $0 | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $32K-78.9% | $262K+101.4% | $226K+35.8% | $57K | $152K+661.7% | $130K+261.5% | $167K | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ECOX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-Q | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.3% | 7.1% | -22.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -128.5% | -113.4% | -243.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | 170.8% | 627.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -93.4% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 71.9%+102.3pp | 304.8%+351.9pp | N/A | N/A | -30.5% | -47.0% | -41.6% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.070.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.02-0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.24 | 1.16 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.42+0.4x | 0.49 | 0.30+0.3x | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | 0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$4.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.03), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECO INNOVATION GRP INC ECOX | FY2021 | $96K | N/A | N/A | $10.3M | — |
| QUEST PATENT RESEARCH CP QPRC | FY2025 | N/A | $2.0M | N/A | $1.1M | — |
Where ECO INNOVATION GRP INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's annual revenue?
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) reported $96K in total revenue for fiscal year 2021. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What is ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's gross margin?
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) had a gross margin of 45.4% in fiscal year 2021, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's operating cash flow?
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) recorded an outflow of $477K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's total assets?
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) had $373K in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.
What is ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's current ratio?
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) had a current ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2021, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2021, ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) held $29K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $477K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is ECO INNOVATION GRP INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ECO INNOVATION GRP INC (ECOX) has negative shareholder equity of -$4.3M as of fiscal year 2021, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.