A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ELME SEC filings page.
Elme Communities (ELME) reported $241.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 6.2% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Elme’s asset-heavy model turned operating income positive in FY2024, but depreciation, financing costs, and leverage still kept reported earnings negative.
Operating improvement stopped above the bottom line: operating income moved from a loss to a profit in FY2024, yet net margin remained negative. Operating cash flow of$95.2M despite a-5.4% net margin shows that noncash property charges materially shape reported earnings.
Assets were approximately 7.6x annual revenue, making asset utilization and financing structure more consequential than revenue growth alone. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.4x in FY2021 to 0.7x in FY2024, indicating greater financial leverage than earlier in the period.
Operating cash flow funded the year’s investing outflow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Elme Communities's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Elme Communities scores 58/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Elme Communities scores 72/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Elme Communities, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Elme Communities's operating income of $23.5M covered its interest expense of $10.5M 2.23 times over in fiscal year 2024. The interest coverage axis ranks REITs on operating income against interest owed, and Elme Communities scores 62/100 among other REITs.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Elme Communities scores 61/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Elme Communities scores 41/100 on it among other REITs.
Elme Communities passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Elme Communities reported a net loss of $13.1M while generating $95.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Elme Communities earns $2.23 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($23.5M vs $10.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Elme Communities held $41.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ELME Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | $20.7M-66.3% | $62.1M+1.7% | $62.1M+3.3% | $61.5M+3.3% | $61.3M+4.1% | $61.1M+7.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | $24.1M+8.5% | $22.7M+3.1% | $22.0M+1.3% | N/A | $22.3M+12.4% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | $38.0M-2.1% | $39.4M+3.5% | $39.5M+4.5% | N/A | $38.8M+5.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.1M+121.3% | $7.7M+25.3% | $9.2M+49.0% | N/A | $6.4M-0.3% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$113.9M-1790.7% | $5.9M+0.3% | $4.8M+7.8% | N/A | $6.7M+118.6% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$90.1M-398.2% | $29.5M-1.1% | $28.0M-4.6% | N/A | $30.2M+311.3% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $9.7M+1.1% | $9.5M+1.2% | $9.5M-0.4% | N/A | $9.6M+28.8% |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | -$22.4M-643.2% | -$123.5M-4058.7% | -$3.6M-2.7% | -$4.7M-28.2% | -$3.0M+2.9% | -$3.0M+93.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | -$0.25-733.3% | -$1.40-4566.7% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.03+94.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | -$0.25-733.3% | -$1.40-4566.7% | -$0.040.0% | -$0.05-25.0% | -$0.03+25.0% | -$0.03+94.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | 88M+0.2% | 88M+0.2% | 88M+0.2% | N/A | 88M+0.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
ELME Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $460.4M-74.6% | $585.2M-68.0% | $2.1B+14.5% | $1.7B-9.0% | $1.8B-2.8% | $1.8B-2.6% | $1.8B-2.9% | $1.9B-3.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $41.3M+762.0% | $39.3M+514.0% | $1.3B+21577.8% | $7.1M+46.4% | $4.8M-15.0% | $6.4M+52.3% | $6.1M+2.7% | $4.8M-40.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $292.8M-61.7% | $381.3M-50.1% | $1.9B+145.6% | $777.7M+3.1% | $763.7M+2.7% | $764.4M+3.3% | $763.7M+2.4% | $754.2M+2.3% |
| Total Equity | $167.7M-84.0% | $203.9M-80.8% | $238.9M-77.9% | $908.9M-17.3% | $1.0B-6.4% | $1.1B-6.4% | $1.1B-6.3% | $1.1B-6.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
ELME Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $16.2M-21.5% | $29.8M+3.4% | $16.2M-23.8% | $24.5M+7.2% | $20.7M+32.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | $23.8M+1.3% | $23.6M-1.4% | $23.2M-6.8% | $23.6M-2.0% | $23.5M+7.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.7M+6.3% | $1.7M+70.0% | $1.4M+25.9% | N/A | $1.6M+14.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$12.5M-5.0% | -$8.8M-10.5% | -$5.7M+41.6% | -$14.1M+11.4% | -$11.9M+90.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.9M+80.0% | -$23.0M-15.1% | -$10.1M+22.6% | -$9.0M-4.8% | -$9.4M-108.8% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15.9M+0.1% | $15.9M+0.2% | $15.9M-0.1% | $15.9M+0.3% | $15.9M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
ELME Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | 61.1%-2.4pp | 63.5%+0.1pp | 64.2%+0.7pp | N/A | 63.5%-1.5pp |
| Operating Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -183.3% | 9.6%-0.3pp | 7.8%+0.3pp | N/A | 11.0%+74.9pp |
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | -108.4% | -198.9% | -5.7%0.0pp | -7.6%-1.5pp | -4.9%+0.4pp | -4.9%+72.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -9.4%-9.1pp | -13.6%-13.3pp | -0.3%0.0pp | -0.4%-0.1pp | -0.3%0.0pp | -0.3%+3.4pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | -1.1%-0.9pp | -7.3%-7.2pp | -0.2%0.0pp | -0.3%-0.1pp | -0.2%0.0pp | -0.2%+2.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.75+1.0x | 1.87+1.2x | 7.85+7.1x | 0.86+0.2x | 0.73+0.1x | 0.72+0.1x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.69+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.010.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elme Communities ELME | FY2024 | $241.9M | -$13.1M | -5.4% | $155.5M | 49/100 |
| NexPoint Residential Trust Inc NXRT | FY2025 | $251.3M | -$32.2M | -12.8% | $496.7M | 34/100 |
| UMH Properties, Inc. UMH | FY2025 | $261.8M | $6.0M | 2.3% | $1.3B | 35/100 |
| Apartment Investment and Management Company AIV | FY2025 | $138.5M | $547.2M | N/A | $257.1M | 40/100 |
| Veris Residential, Inc. VRE | FY2025 | $288.4M | $75.2M | 26.1% | $1.8B | 36/100 |
| Centerspace CSR | FY2025 | $273.7M | $17.1M | 6.3% | $946.0M | 68/100 |
Where Elme Communities Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Elme Communities's annual revenue?
Elme Communities (ELME) reported $241.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 6.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Elme Communities's revenue growing?
Elme Communities (ELME) revenue grew by 6.2% year-over-year, from $227.9M to $241.9M in fiscal year 2024.
Is Elme Communities profitable?
No, Elme Communities (ELME) reported a net income of -$13.1M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -5.4%.
What is Elme Communities's EBITDA?
Elme Communities (ELME) had EBITDA of $119.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Elme Communities's gross margin?
Elme Communities (ELME) had a gross margin of 63.3% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Elme Communities's operating margin?
Elme Communities (ELME) had an operating margin of 9.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Elme Communities's net profit margin?
Elme Communities (ELME) had a net profit margin of -5.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Elme Communities pay dividends?
Yes, Elme Communities (ELME) paid $0.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is Elme Communities's return on equity (ROE)?
Elme Communities (ELME) has a return on equity of -1.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Elme Communities's operating cash flow?
Elme Communities (ELME) generated $95.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Elme Communities's total assets?
Elme Communities (ELME) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Elme Communities's debt-to-equity ratio?
Elme Communities (ELME) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Elme Communities's return on assets (ROA)?
Elme Communities (ELME) had a return on assets of -0.7% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Elme Communities's P/E ratio?
Elme Communities (ELME) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $155.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Elme Communities's price-to-sales ratio?
Elme Communities (ELME) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $241.9M revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $155.5M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Elme Communities's Piotroski F-Score?
Elme Communities (ELME) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Elme Communities's earnings high quality?
Elme Communities (ELME) reported a net loss of $13.1M while generating $95.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Elme Communities cover its interest payments?
Elme Communities (ELME) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.23x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Elme Communities?
Elme Communities (ELME) scores 49 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.