A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENVA SEC filings page.
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) reported $3.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Enova’s cash-generative expansion is accompanied by rising leverage and heavier interest costs before earnings reach shareholders.
FY2025 free cash flow was$1.77B against operating cash flow of$1.82B , so capital spending absorbed little of internally generated cash. At the same time, debt-to-equity rose from 2.4x in FY2023 to 3.4x in FY2025, meaning growth has required progressively more balance-sheet funding even as cash conversion stayed high.
Operating margin widened from
Debt-to-equity climbed from 1.3x in FY2021 to 3.4x in FY2025, making the balance sheet progressively more liability-funded. FY2025 total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Enova International, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Enova International, Inc. has an operating margin of 23.5%, meaning the company retains $23 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 86/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 22.0% the prior year.
Enova International, Inc.'s revenue surged 18.6% year-over-year to $3.2B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 84/100.
Enova International, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.37), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Not available for Enova International, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Enova International, Inc. converts 56.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.8B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 99/100.
Not available for Enova International, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Enova International, Inc. passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Enova International, Inc. generates $5.90 in operating cash flow ($1.8B OCF vs $308.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Enova International, Inc. earns $2.18 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($739.4M vs $339.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enova International, Inc. generated $928.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 21.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.1%.
Enova International, Inc.'s EBITDA was $245.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 26.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.7%.
Enova International, Inc. reported $105.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 38.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3%.
Enova International, Inc. earned $4.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enova International, Inc. generated $531.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 21.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6%.
Enova International, Inc. held $122.2M in cash against $5.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Enova International, Inc.'s gross margin was 61.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Enova International, Inc.'s operating margin was 25.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Enova International, Inc.'s net profit margin was 11.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Enova International, Inc.'s ROE was 7.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Enova International, Inc. spent $19.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 64.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.
Enova International, Inc. invested $12.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 12.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ENVA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $928.9M+21.6% | $875.1M+17.4% | $839.4M+15.1% | $802.7M+16.3% | $764.0M+21.6% | $745.5M+22.2% | $729.6M+25.0% | $689.9M+25.1% |
| Gross Profit | $568.1M+28.7% | $529.0M+24.1% | $501.9M+21.5% | $460.7M+15.1% | $441.5M+19.3% | $426.2M+23.2% | $413.0M+27.1% | $400.4M+25.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $44.1M+8.8% | $47.8M+12.5% | $47.1M+23.8% | $39.7M+1.9% | $40.5M+2.0% | $42.5M+6.5% | $38.0M-22.6% | $38.9M+3.1% |
| Operating Income | $237.1M+28.8% | $207.1M+20.5% | $186.6M+20.3% | $196.8M+28.0% | $184.1M+26.9% | $171.9M+31.4% | $155.2M+59.1% | $153.7M+48.2% |
| EBITDA | $245.6M+26.3% | $216.0M+18.7% | $195.7M+18.3% | $209.1M+27.7% | $194.5M+25.6% | $182.0M+29.0% | $165.4M+55.2% | $163.8M+44.0% |
| Interest Expense | $97.8M+18.2% | $94.0M+16.8% | $89.0M+15.6% | $87.0M+13.1% | $82.8M+16.7% | $80.5M+22.8% | $77.0M+34.6% | $76.9M+58.0% |
| Income Tax | $35.0M+40.7% | $21.8M+20.4% | $19.8M+44.5% | $29.9M+147.3% | $24.9M+26.7% | $18.1M+11.4% | $13.7M+99.7% | $12.1M-13.3% |
| Net Income | $105.1M+38.0% | $91.1M+24.9% | $79.0M+24.0% | $80.3M+85.0% | $76.1M+41.2% | $72.9M+50.6% | $63.7M+83.2% | $43.4M+5.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.22+40.2% | $3.66+28.9% | $3.18+31.4% | $3.22+96.3% | $3.01+50.5% | $2.84+65.1% | $2.42+105.1% | $1.64+21.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.00+39.9% | $3.46+28.6% | $2.99+30.6% | $3.03+93.0% | $2.86+48.2% | $2.69+64.0% | $2.29+100.9% | $1.57+21.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M-1.4% | 26M-2.8% | N/A | 26M-4.5% | 27M-4.6% | 27M-8.1% | N/A | 28M-13.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses.
ENVA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.2B+26.2% | $6.9B+26.0% | $6.5B+22.8% | $6.0B+19.8% | $5.7B+18.8% | $5.5B+17.7% | $5.3B+14.8% | $5.0B+21.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $122.2M+120.0% | $96.1M+73.2% | $71.7M-3.0% | $53.6M-20.6% | $55.6M-7.6% | $55.5M-27.4% | $73.9M+36.0% | $67.5M+7.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% | $279.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.7B+27.3% | $5.5B+28.5% | $5.1B+26.1% | $4.7B+23.2% | $4.5B+22.5% | $4.3B+22.2% | $4.1B+21.6% | $3.8B+33.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $5.0B+26.5% | $4.8B+28.6% | $4.5B+26.2% | $4.1B+24.7% | $4.0B+24.1% | $3.8B+23.6% | $3.6B+21.1% | $3.3B+34.8% |
| Total Equity | $1.5B+21.8% | $1.4B+17.1% | $1.3B+11.7% | $1.3B+8.9% | $1.2B+7.1% | $1.2B+4.0% | $1.2B-3.5% | $1.2B-6.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.2B+19.2% | $2.1B+18.4% | $2.0B+18.2% | $1.9B+17.9% | $1.8B+16.1% | $1.8B+15.2% | $1.7B+14.1% | $1.6B+12.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
ENVA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $544.0M+21.6% | $474.5M+21.3% | $498.8M+15.9% | $481.8M+20.9% | $447.4M+23.9% | $391.1M+12.2% | $430.5M+37.0% | $398.6M+46.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8.4M-18.7% | $8.9M-11.5% | $9.1M-11.1% | $12.4M+23.1% | $10.3M+6.6% | $10.1M-2.0% | $10.2M+12.9% | $10.0M+0.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $8.7M+9.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $7.9M+3.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $12.6M+12.4% | $10.8M-16.5% | $11.7M+14.9% | $11.3M+3.8% | $11.2M+1.2% | $12.9M+14.7% | $10.2M-13.8% | $10.9M-14.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $531.4M+21.8% | $463.8M+22.6% | $487.1M+15.9% | $470.5M+21.4% | $436.1M+24.7% | $378.3M+12.1% | $420.3M+39.0% | $387.6M+50.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$658.0M-24.6% | -$753.4M-47.8% | -$802.8M-38.7% | -$605.1M-25.5% | -$528.2M-29.9% | -$509.6M-15.0% | -$579.0M-2.3% | -$482.3M-8.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $158.3M+6.5% | $292.1M+172.2% | $355.1M+63.7% | $100.8M+51.0% | $148.6M+66.7% | $107.3M+298.8% | $217.0M-49.9% | $66.8M-38.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $19.8M-64.2% | $39.6M-53.7% | $35.3M-31.1% | $38.4M+64.7% | $55.3M-12.7% | $85.5M-43.5% | $51.2M-23.2% | $23.3M-35.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
ENVA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 61.2%+3.4pp | 60.4%+3.3pp | 59.8%+3.2pp | 57.4%-0.6pp | 57.8%-1.1pp | 57.2%+0.4pp | 56.6%+0.9pp | 58.0%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 25.5%+1.4pp | 23.7%+0.6pp | 22.2%+1.0pp | 24.5%+2.2pp | 24.1%+1.0pp | 23.1%+1.6pp | 21.3%+4.6pp | 22.3%+3.5pp |
| Net Margin | 11.3%+1.3pp | 10.4%+0.6pp | 9.4%+0.7pp | 10.0%+3.7pp | 10.0%+1.4pp | 9.8%+1.8pp | 8.7%+2.8pp | 6.3%-1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 7.0%+0.8pp | 6.5%+0.4pp | 5.9%+0.6pp | 6.3%+2.6pp | 6.2%+1.5pp | 6.1%+1.9pp | 5.3%+2.5pp | 3.7%+0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%+0.1pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.2%0.0pp | 1.4%+0.5pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | 1.3%+0.3pp | 1.2%+0.4pp | 0.9%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.35+0.1x | 3.45+0.3x | 3.37+0.4x | 3.20+0.4x | 3.23+0.4x | 3.14+0.5x | 2.98+0.6x | 2.79+0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x |
| FCF Margin | 57.2%+0.1pp | 53.0%+2.3pp | 58.0%+0.4pp | 58.6%+2.4pp | 57.1%+1.4pp | 50.7%-4.6pp | 57.6%+5.8pp | 56.2%+9.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enova International, Inc. ENVA | FY2025 | $3.2B | $308.4M | 9.8% | $4.4B | 47/100 |
| Bread Financial Holdings, Inc. BFH | FY2025 | $3.8B | $518.0M | 13.5% | $3.9B | 10/100 |
| Sezzle Inc. SEZL | FY2025 | $450.3M | $133.1M | 29.6% | $4.3B | 77/100 |
| The Western Union Company WU | FY2025 | $4.1B | $499.6M | 12.3% | $1.9B | 35/100 |
| Qfin Holdings, Inc. QFIN | FY2025 | $2.7B | $854.5M | 31.1% | $753.8M | 75/100 |
Where Enova International, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Enova International, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) reported $3.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Enova International, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) revenue grew by 18.6% year-over-year, from $2.7B to $3.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Enova International, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) reported a net income of $308.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.8%.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had EBITDA of $781.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Enova International, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had $71.7M in cash and equivalents against $4.5B in long-term debt.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s gross margin?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had a gross margin of 58.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s operating margin?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had an operating margin of 23.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had a net profit margin of 9.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) has a return on equity of 23.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) generated $1.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Enova International, Inc.'s total assets?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had $6.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Enova International, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) invested $47.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) had a return on assets of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) trades at 12.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $355.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Enova International, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Enova International, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.90x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Enova International, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.18x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Enova International, Inc.?
Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.