Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2025, filed Jun 16, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENZB SEC filings page.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) reported $27.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Apr 30, 2025, down 17.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
FY2024 shows a smaller, less debt-funded business whose improved gross economics still did not cover operating costs.
FY2024 revenue rose2.7% while gross profit rose10.9% , indicating margin improvement rather than volume-led expansion. Yet SG&A fell20.1% while operating cash flow remained-$26.3M ; the contrast shows that better cost control has not yet translated into cash generation.
Gross margin reached
Debt-to-equity was 0.0034 and reported liquidity equaled 23.9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, indicating a primarily equity-backed financing posture. With capital expenditures of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Enzo Biochem Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Enzo Biochem Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. No profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Enzo Biochem Inc reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $26.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Enzo Biochem Inc reported an operating loss of $12.4M against $197K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Enzo Biochem Inc generated $6.4M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7%.
Enzo Biochem Inc's EBITDA was -$3.1M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Enzo Biochem Inc reported a net loss of $2.8M in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Enzo Biochem Inc earned -$0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Enzo Biochem Inc recorded an outflow of $3.6M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Enzo Biochem Inc held $36.7M in cash against $129K in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
Enzo Biochem Inc's gross margin was 41.3% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Enzo Biochem Inc's operating margin was -52.9% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 27.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.1 percentage points.
Enzo Biochem Inc's net profit margin was -43.6% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 5.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.7 percentage points.
Enzo Biochem Inc's quarterly ROE was -6.4% in Q3 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Enzo Biochem Inc invested $504K in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 16.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2%.
Enzo Biochem Inc invested $386K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 169.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 451.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
ENZB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4M-20.2% | $7.3M-14.3% | $6.2M-20.4% | $7.5M-16.0% | $8.0M+7.2% | $8.6M+13.8% | $7.8M+9.9% | $9.0M-55.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.8M-12.5% | N/A | $3.7M-15.4% | $4.3M+2.9% | $4.3M-4.2% | $4.3M-6.2% | $4.4M-5.2% | $4.2M |
| Gross Profit | $2.6M-29.1% | N/A | $2.5M-26.7% | $3.2M-32.6% | $3.7M+24.1% | $4.2M+45.8% | $3.5M+37.4% | $4.8M |
| R&D Expenses | $504K-16.7% | $479K-17.4% | $562K-33.8% | $608K-49.2% | $605K-31.6% | $580K-48.4% | $849K+21.5% | $1.2M+11.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.9M+9.5% | $4.6M-10.1% | $4.9M-30.3% | $5.2M-48.9% | $4.5M-27.9% | $5.1M-6.7% | $7.0M+28.9% | $10.1M-8.5% |
| Operating Income | -$3.4Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$2.2Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | -$7.2Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$3.1Mn/m | N/A | -$3.3Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | -$6.6M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.8M+86.4% | -$726K-2116.7% | -$893Kn/m | -$977Kn/m | $1.5M |
| Net Income | -$2.8Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$13.4M-123.3% | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$6.6Mn/m | $57.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.05n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.07n/m | -$0.26-122.2% | -$0.06n/m | -$0.06n/m | -$0.13n/m | $1.17n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.05n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.07n/m | -$0.26-122.2% | -$0.06n/m | -$0.06n/m | -$0.13n/m | $1.17n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 52,403+2.3% | 52,297+3.6% | 52,244+4.1% | N/A | 51,214+3.7% | 50,490+3.6% | 50,184+3.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.
ENZB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $63.5M-32.0% | $67.5M-31.9% | $75.3M-29.2% | $85.8M-29.6% | $93.5M+29.7% | $99.1M+29.6% | $106.3M+24.8% | $121.9M+61.2% |
| Current Assets | $48.3M-36.3% | $52.2M-35.5% | $59.7M-32.2% | $70.0M-28.9% | $75.7M+136.7% | $80.9M+122.4% | $88.0M+97.4% | $98.5M+129.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $36.7M-35.8% | $40.3M-33.1% | $47.7M-31.0% | $52.4M-36.4% | $57.2M+2071.6% | $60.2M+1091.9% | $69.2M+470.3% | $82.4M+281.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $5.7M-22.0% | $6.0M-23.2% | $6.4M-15.9% | $6.8M-13.9% | $7.3M-52.1% | $7.8M-50.4% | $7.6M-51.9% | $7.9M-16.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.3M+9.5% | $4.2M-17.0% | $3.8M-8.1% | $4.0M-17.1% | $3.9M-59.2% | $5.1M-52.9% | $4.2M-63.7% | $4.8M+1.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $20.1M-17.7% | $20.9M-26.2% | $27.6M-13.7% | $29.7M-31.7% | $24.4M-54.0% | $28.3M-35.1% | $32.0M-20.3% | $43.4M+105.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $17.0M-21.5% | $17.2M-32.1% | $23.4M-18.9% | $24.8M-38.0% | $21.7M-48.6% | $25.3M-21.5% | $28.8M+18.9% | $40.0M+207.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $3.1M+12.0% | $3.7M+23.2% | $4.2M+32.7% | $4.9M+41.7% | $2.8M-74.7% | $3.0M-73.6% | $3.2M-80.0% | $3.4M-57.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $129K-28.3% | $146K-37.6% | $155K-29.2% | $189K-29.7% | $180K-27.1% | $234K-19.0% | $219K-94.5% | $269K-93.4% |
| Total Equity | $43.4M-37.1% | $46.6M-34.1% | $47.7M-35.8% | $56.1M-28.5% | $69.0M+264.7% | $70.8M+115.6% | $74.3M+65.1% | $78.5M+44.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$302.1Mn/m | -$299.3Mn/m | -$297.8Mn/m | -$294.4Mn/m | -$281.0Mn/m | -$278.0Mn/m | -$275.0Mn/m | -$268.4Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
ENZB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.2Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$8.9Mn/m | -$13.4Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $318K-5.6% | N/A | $319K+18.1% | $398K-34.3% | $337K-48.0% | $267K-58.8% | $270K-65.4% | $606K-7.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $174K-15.9% | $181K-30.7% | $171K-84.1% | N/A | $207K-63.2% | $261K-49.3% | $1.1M+150.0% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $386K+169.9% | $70K+180.0% | $448K+76.4% | $123K-78.5% | $143K-78.5% | $25K-97.1% | $254K-61.0% | $573K+55.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$3.6Mn/m | -$2.1Mn/m | -$9.4Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$9.0Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m | -$17.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$386Kn/m | -$70Kn/m | $4.6Mn/m | -$123K-100.1% | -$143Kn/m | -$25Kn/m | -$254Kn/m | $101.2Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$42Kn/m | -$5.3Mn/m | -$200Kn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$44K-101.3% | -$22Kn/m | -$518Kn/m | -$4.2Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
ENZB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 41.3%-5.2pp | N/A | 40.8%-3.5pp | 42.8%-10.5pp | 46.5%+6.3pp | 49.4%+10.8pp | 44.3%+8.9pp | 53.3% |
| Operating Margin | -52.9%-27.5pp | -21.8%+3.7pp | -58.3%+11.9pp | -35.4%+45.1pp | -25.5% | -25.6%+34.9pp | -70.2%-5.0pp | -80.5%-40.5pp |
| Net Margin | -43.6%-5.9pp | -20.9%+14.9pp | -54.3%+30.4pp | -177.8% | -37.6% | -35.8% | -84.8% | 641.0% |
| Return on Equity | -6.4%-2.1pp | -3.3%+1.0pp | -7.1%+1.8pp | -23.8%-97.0pp | -4.4%+75.9pp | -4.3%+30.2pp | -8.9%+14.7pp | 73.2%+88.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -4.4%-1.2pp | -2.3%+0.8pp | -4.5%+1.7pp | -15.6%-62.7pp | -3.2%+17.8pp | -3.1%+11.7pp | -6.2%+6.3pp | 47.1%+58.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.84-0.7x | 3.04-0.2x | 2.55-0.5x | 2.82+0.4x | 3.50+2.7x | 3.20+2.1x | 3.05+1.2x | 2.46-0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00-0.1x | 0.00-0.1x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.46+0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.58+0.1x | 0.530.0x | 0.35-2.5x | 0.40-0.9x | 0.43-0.5x | 0.55+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.07-0.2x |
| FCF Margin | -56.3%-18.9pp | -28.6% | -151.9% | -16.1% | -37.5%+39.0pp | -104.8% | -174.6% | -196.5% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Enzo Biochem Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) reported $31.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) revenue grew by 2.7% year-over-year, from $31.1M to $31.9M in fiscal year 2024.
No, Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) reported a net loss of $21.1M over the trailing 12 months to April 30, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net loss of $26.1M, with a net profit margin of -81.7%.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had EBITDA of -$11.1M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2024, Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had $52.4M in cash and equivalents against $189K in long-term debt.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had a gross margin of 45.9% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had an operating margin of -38.8% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had a net profit margin of -81.7% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) has a return on equity of -46.5% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) recorded an outflow of $26.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) recorded an outflow of $26.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had $85.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) invested $545K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) invested $2.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had a current ratio of 2.82 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) had a return on assets of -30.4% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) held $52.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $26.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 24 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) reported a net loss of $26.1M while operations used $26.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Enzo Biochem Inc (ENZB) reported an operating loss of $12.4M against $197K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.