Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EOSER SEC filings page.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) reported $160.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 725.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is funding expansion while unit economics remain deeply negative and accumulated losses overwhelm the balance sheet.
The FY2025 revenue step-up to$114.2M did not create operating leverage: gross margin deteriorated to-126.0% and operating margin reached-227.0% . At the same time, operating cash flow was-$211.2M versus free cash flow of-$265.0M , showing that reported losses translated into substantial cash needs even as financing supplied$787.1M .
The business scaled activity faster than it improved economics: revenue rose from
The 4.9x current ratio suggests substantial short-term assets relative to current obligations, but it coexists with
Financial Health Signals
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right reported a net loss of $969.6M while operations used $211.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right reported an operating loss of $259.3M against $28.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right generated $57.0M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 444.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's EBITDA was -$73.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 47.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right reported $508.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 3262.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 522.5%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 160.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right recorded an outflow of $154.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 357.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 105.7%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right held $410.7M in cash against $619.5M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's gross margin was -78.0% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8 percentage points. No change is given against Q1 2025: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right invested $10.7M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 56.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.4%.
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right invested $35.1M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 612.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
EOSER Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57.0M+444.7% | $58.0M+699.6% | $30.5M+3472.8% | $15.2M+1596.7% | $10.5M+58.4% | $7.3M+9.7% | $854K+24.9% | $898K+260.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $101.4M+189.7% | $112.4M+265.6% | $64.4M+150.1% | $46.2M+227.1% | $35.0M+24.0% | $30.8M+1.3% | $25.8M+21.2% | $14.1M+25.6% |
| Gross Profit | -$44.4M-81.0% | -$54.4M-131.6% | -$33.9M-36.2% | -$31.0M-134.1% | -$24.5M-13.5% | -$23.5M+1.0% | -$24.9M-21.1% | -$13.2M-20.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $10.7M+56.8% | $7.6M+28.9% | $6.9M-6.8% | $7.2M+69.4% | $6.8M+31.5% | $5.9M+17.4% | $7.4M+130.1% | $4.3M-15.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.1M+14.8% | $18.8M+12.7% | $19.8M+11.2% | $25.5M+125.7% | $21.0M+47.4% | $16.7M+24.0% | $17.8M+36.1% | $11.3M-14.0% |
| Operating Income | -$79.3M-49.8% | -$81.3M-57.2% | -$61.2M-14.8% | -$63.8M-119.9% | -$52.9M-28.7% | -$51.7M-22.4% | -$53.3M-40.9% | -$29.0M+16.1% |
| EBITDA | -$73.9M-47.1% | -$76.1M-55.0% | -$57.9M-14.3% | -$60.9M-120.2% | -$50.3M-25.8% | -$49.1M-23.4% | -$50.6M-41.9% | -$27.7M+14.0% |
| Interest Expense | $12.2M+81.1% | $9.2M+63.9% | $5.2M-4.9% | $7.5M-12.5% | $6.8M-27.0% | $5.6M | $5.4M | $8.6M |
| Income Tax | $5K0.0% | $9K+125.0% | $4K+125.0% | $6K-25.0% | $5K-80.0% | $4K-33.3% | -$16K-223.1% | $8K+300.0% |
| Net Income | $508.9M+3262.1% | -$120.5M+55.1% | -$641.4M-87.1% | -$222.9M-691.3% | $15.1M+132.4% | -$268.1M-550.7% | -$342.9M-2396.2% | -$28.2M+78.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.43+478.6% | N/A | -$4.91-177.4% | -$1.05-320.0% | $0.42+282.6% | N/A | -$1.77-1709.1% | -$0.25+77.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12+160.0% | N/A | -$4.91-177.4% | -$1.05 | -$0.20+13.0% | N/A | -$1.77-3440.0% | -$0.25+77.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 545M+24.9% | N/A | 272M+25.2% | 238M | 436M+116.8% | N/A | 217M+38.7% | 211M+80.0% |
EOSER Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $799.3M+203.6% | $885.2M+240.0% | $328.2M+51.4% | $361.0M+45.1% | $263.3M+69.1% | $260.3M+39.6% | $216.8M+40.7% | $248.8M+128.3% |
| Current Assets | $590.0M+218.0% | $708.5M+293.8% | $188.7M+26.5% | $232.3M+26.5% | $185.5M+113.2% | $179.9M+47.1% | $149.2M+37.5% | $183.5M+186.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $410.7M+397.5% | $568.0M+664.5% | $58.7M+155.2% | $120.2M+129.2% | $82.6M+159.8% | $74.3M+6.9% | $23.0M-60.3% | $52.5M+125.7% |
| Inventory | $58.7M+45.7% | $59.0M+79.8% | $47.6M+83.5% | $41.1M+130.6% | $40.3M+180.1% | $32.8M+92.3% | $25.9M+26.0% | $17.8M+7.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.8M-46.4% | $6.8M+123.1% | $4.8M+50.7% | $3.3M-28.7% | $7.1M+80.7% | $3.0M-10.3% | $3.2M+102.6% | $4.6M+199.9% |
| Goodwill | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7B+38.3% | $3.1B+134.8% | $2.6B+235.0% | $1.5B+266.5% | $1.2B+297.4% | $1.3B+347.6% | $790.6M+179.9% | $399.5M+18.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $125.3M+38.2% | $143.5M+120.9% | $103.4M+37.6% | $104.3M+52.2% | $90.7M+39.7% | $65.0M+6.7% | $75.1M+60.6% | $68.5M+59.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $959.8M+58.9% | $1.6B+108.3% | $1.3B+136.3% | $827.4M+150.0% | $603.9M+153.3% | $777.1M+228.7% | $559.4M+137.4% | $331.0M+12.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $619.5M+91.2% | $812.9M+158.2% | $447.7M+142.2% | $444.2M+195.7% | $324.0M+60.3% | $314.9M+57.0% | $184.9M-9.4% | $150.2M-34.5% |
| Total Equity | -$868.4M+7.8% | -$2.2B-109.1% | -$2.3B-304.4% | -$1.1B-478.0% | -$942.2M-538.0% | -$1.1B-866.1% | -$573.8M-347.1% | -$190.8M+16.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.0B-31.1% | -$2.5B-62.4% | -$2.4B-86.7% | -$1.8B-86.6% | -$1.5B-67.6% | -$1.6B-78.3% | -$1.3B-55.0% | -$950.7M-11.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
EOSER Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$119.7M-314.0% | -$50.3M-17.8% | -$65.9M-48.2% | -$66.1M-151.1% | -$28.9M+28.5% | -$42.7M-14.0% | -$44.4M-38.9% | -$26.3M+41.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $5.4M+101.3% | $5.2M+97.1% | $3.4M+25.0% | $2.9M+114.1% | $2.7M+123.9% | $2.6M+6.6% | $2.7M+25.5% | $1.4M-43.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.9M-22.1% | N/A | $5.0M-19.2% | $7.1M+283.8% | $7.6M+157.5% | N/A | $6.1M+37.8% | $1.9M-19.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $35.1M+612.9% | $25.0M+90.7% | $16.8M+72.5% | $7.0M+12.7% | $4.9M+21.7% | $13.1M+61.0% | $9.8M-11.9% | $6.2M-13.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$154.8M-357.4% | -$75.2M-34.9% | -$82.7M-52.6% | -$73.2M-124.6% | -$33.8M+24.0% | -$55.8M-22.4% | -$54.2M-25.8% | -$32.6M+37.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$35.1M-614.5% | -$25.0M-90.3% | -$17.8M-81.9% | -$7.0M-12.5% | -$4.9M-21.7% | -$13.1M-58.6% | -$9.8M+11.9% | -$6.3M+13.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.7M-93.7% | $573.0M+345.8% | $27.3M0.0% | $144.7M+229.4% | $42.2M+589.9% | $128.5M+124.3% | $27.3M-65.0% | $43.9M-27.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EOSER Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -78.0% | -93.8% | -111.2% | -203.2% | -234.7% | -324.0% | -2916.9% | -1472.5% |
| Operating Margin | -139.2% | -140.1% | -200.7% | -419.1% | -506.2% | -712.8% | -6244.3% | -3233.5% |
| Net Margin | 893.4% | -207.7% | -2102.1% | -1463.2% | 144.8% | -3696.7% | -40148.2% | -3137.2% |
| Return on Assets | 63.7%+57.9pp | -13.6%+89.4pp | -195.4%-37.3pp | -61.8%-50.4pp | 5.8%+35.8pp | -103.0%-80.9pp | -158.1%-167.8pp | -11.3%+109.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.71+2.7x | 4.94+2.2x | 1.83-0.2x | 2.23-0.5x | 2.05+0.7x | 2.77+0.8x | 1.99-0.3x | 2.68+1.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -271.8% | -129.7% | -271.1% | -480.2% | -323.6% | -769.1% | -6347.5% | -3628.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.2B), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's annual revenue?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) reported $114.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 631.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's revenue growing?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) revenue grew by 631.8% year-over-year, from $15.6M to $114.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right profitable?
No, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) reported a net income of -$969.6M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's EBITDA?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) had EBITDA of -$245.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) had $568.0M in cash and equivalents against $812.9M in long-term debt.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's free cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) recorded an outflow of $265.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -41.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's operating cash flow?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) recorded an outflow of $211.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's total assets?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) had $885.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's capital expenditures?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) invested $53.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right spend on research and development?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) invested $28.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's current ratio?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) had a current ratio of 4.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's return on assets (ROA)?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) had a return on assets of -109.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) held $568.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $211.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 32 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.2B as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's Piotroski F-Score?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right's earnings high quality?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) reported a net loss of $969.6M while operations used $211.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right cover its interest payments?
Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. Right (EOSER) reported an operating loss of $259.3M against $28.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.