Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Feb 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ERRAF SEC filings page.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) reported $6.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 28.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C passes 6 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C generates $1.65 in operating cash flow ($1.3B OCF vs $794.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C earns $1.88 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.4B vs $764.3M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C generated $6.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 28.0% from the prior year.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C's EBITDA was $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 53.1% from the prior year.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C reported $794.2M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 101.7% from the prior year.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C earned $2.47 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 107.6% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C held $254.5M in cash against $13.5B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C paid $2.12 per share in dividends in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the prior year.
Margins & Returns
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C's operating margin was 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C's net profit margin was 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C's ROE was 8.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C invested $2.6B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
ERRAF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F | FY1140-F | FY1040-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6.4B+28.0% | $5.0B-12.7% | $5.7B+2.2% | $5.6B+24.3% | $4.5B+4.5% | $4.3B-8.4% | $4.7B-1.4% | $4.8B-3.9% | $5.0B+56.1% | $3.2B+58.1% | $2.0B | $2.0B+26.5% | $1.6B |
| Operating Income | $1.4B+92.0% | $750.0M-44.8% | $1.4B+12.9% | $1.2B+65.4% | $727.9M-19.1% | $899.4M-13.2% | $1.0B+1.1% | $1.0B-9.6% | $1.1B+174.0% | $413.4M+12.6% | $367.1M | $312.3M+0.1% | $311.9M |
| EBITDA | $2.4B+53.1% | $1.6B-27.9% | $2.2B+13.0% | $1.9B+32.4% | $1.4B-10.0% | $1.6B-7.7% | $1.7B+2.0% | $1.7B-6.2% | $1.8B+113.4% | $851.3M+38.9% | $612.8M | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $764.3M+9.6% | $697.2M-3.5% | $722.6M+34.5% | $537.2M+573.0% | $79.8M-6.6% | $85.5M | N/A | $530.6M+0.2% | $529.7M+60.5% | $330.0M+136.6% | $139.5M | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $59.1Mn/m | -$110.4M-213.9% | $97.0M-29.1% | $136.7Mn/m | -$4.7M-101.8% | $267.4M+468.2% | $47.1M-6.9% | $50.6M-87.8% | $415.4Mn/m | -$16.4M-124.4% | $67.2M | -$36.1Mn/m | -$8.1M |
| Net Income | $794.2M+101.7% | $393.8M-50.2% | $790.8M+6.2% | $744.9M+70.0% | $438.3M-43.1% | $770.8M+41.1% | $546.2M-0.1% | $546.8M+157.3% | $212.5M+25.7% | $169.1M-45.2% | $308.5M | $243.6M+25.9% | $193.5M |
| EPS (Basic) | $2.47+108.2% | $1.19-56.1% | $2.70+2.8% | $2.63+69.8% | $1.55-47.7% | $2.96+39.2% | $2.13-4.7% | $2.24+123.9% | $1.00+0.8% | $0.99-49.6% | $1.97 | $1.96+17.3% | $1.67 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $2.47+107.6% | $1.19-56.1% | $2.70+3.1% | $2.62+69.3% | $1.55-47.7% | $2.96+39.2% | $2.13-4.4% | $2.23+124.9% | $0.99+0.8% | $0.98-49.8% | $1.96 | $1.94+17.5% | $1.65 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 300M+3.6% | 289M+5.6% | 274M+3.0% | 266M+3.1% | 258M+3.9% | 248M+3.2% | 241M+3.0% | 234M+9.1% | 214M+24.3% | 172M+17.6% | 146M | 126M+4.8% | 120M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.
ERRAF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F | FY1140-F | FY1040-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $32.7B+9.6% | $29.8B-0.3% | $29.9B+1.8% | $29.4B+9.6% | $26.8B+9.4% | $24.5B-0.3% | $24.6B+3.7% | $23.7B+2.9% | $23.0B+5.7% | $21.8B+150.2% | $8.7B | $6.8B+12.1% | $6.1B |
| Current Assets | $3.2B+25.0% | $2.6B-8.8% | $2.8B-22.4% | $3.6B+47.4% | $2.5B+43.7% | $1.7B-11.0% | $1.9B-7.6% | $2.1B+2.9% | $2.0B+7.9% | $1.9B-0.3% | $1.9B | $976.9M+16.4% | $839.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $254.5M+87.0% | $136.1M-68.3% | $429.5M+87.5% | $229.1M-25.7% | $308.4M+78.8% | $172.5M-18.4% | $211.4M-22.5% | $272.6M-32.2% | $401.9M+9.9% | $365.7M-53.7% | $789.1M | $75.6M+937.0% | $7.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $31.5M-82.2% | $177.4M+30.1% | $136.3M+141.8% | $56.4M | $0n/m | $0 |
| Inventory | $598.7M+10.4% | $542.4M-9.4% | $598.4M+5.3% | $568.3M+35.0% | $421.1M+18.5% | $355.2M-1.4% | $360.3M+3.7% | $347.4M+4.0% | $333.9M-5.0% | $351.6M+54.9% | $226.9M | $195.5M+10.1% | $177.6M |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $724.0M+86.2% | $388.8M | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $35.8M-57.3% | $83.8M | $53.7M+6618.3% | $799K |
| Goodwill | $4.1B0.0% | $4.1B-8.5% | $4.4B+0.1% | $4.4B-0.3% | $4.5B-0.6% | $4.5B-0.4% | $4.5B-2.7% | $4.6B-0.2% | $4.6B+0.2% | $4.6B+2325.8% | $190.8M | $194.4M+16.3% | $167.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $22.9B+11.2% | $20.6B-0.7% | $20.8B-0.8% | $20.9B+10.8% | $18.9B+9.3% | $17.3B-3.8% | $18.0B+2.1% | $17.6B+1.5% | $17.3B+3.3% | $16.8B+196.1% | $5.7B | $5.2B+11.5% | $4.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $4.8B+36.1% | $3.6B+3.2% | $3.4B-36.1% | $5.4B+41.1% | $3.8B-0.1% | $3.8B+18.9% | $3.2B-3.7% | $3.3B+5.9% | $3.2B+13.7% | $2.8B+180.8% | $987.8M | $788.5M+30.2% | $605.4M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $18.1B+6.1% | $17.0B-1.5% | $17.3B+11.4% | $15.5B+3.3% | $15.0B+12.0% | $13.4B-8.8% | $14.7B+3.5% | $14.2B+0.8% | $14.1B+1.4% | $13.9B+203.8% | $4.6B | $4.2B+7.3% | $3.9B |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.5B+6.6% | $12.6B-5.8% | $13.4B+15.2% | $11.6B+4.7% | $11.1B+14.8% | $9.7B-8.3% | $10.6B+0.7% | $10.5B-0.2% | $10.5B-1.2% | $10.6B+293.8% | $2.7B | $3.2B+3.4% | $3.1B |
| Total Equity | $9.8B+5.8% | $9.2B+0.8% | $9.1B+8.3% | $8.4B+6.7% | $7.9B+9.7% | $7.2B+9.2% | $6.6B+8.4% | $6.1B+7.3% | $5.7B+13.8% | $5.0B+64.5% | $3.0B | $1.6B+14.3% | $1.4B |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+15.5% | $1.0B-25.4% | $1.4B+16.7% | $1.2B+11.0% | $1.1B-10.0% | $1.2B+29.5% | $905.0M+14.9% | $787.9M+10.7% | $711.8M-11.2% | $801.4M-5.0% | $844.0M | $723.7M+10.8% | $652.9M |
No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.
ERRAF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F | FY1140-F | FY1040-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.3B-28.5% | $1.8B+8.2% | $1.7B+151.6% | $674.7M-27.3% | $927.4M-27.7% | $1.3B+9.1% | $1.2B-5.0% | $1.2B+30.0% | $953.1M+21.5% | $784.3M+61.0% | $487.0M | $392.9M-6.2% | $418.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $946.6M+17.0% | $809.0M+0.8% | $802.9M+13.3% | $708.7M-1.0% | $716.1M+1.6% | $704.9M+0.3% | $702.8M+3.3% | $680.2M-0.5% | $683.9M+56.2% | $438.0M+78.3% | $245.7M | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $2.6B+17.7% | $2.2B-1.6% | $2.2B+16.0% | $1.9B+3.9% | $1.8B-10.2% | $2.1B+6.9% | $1.9B+21.5% | $1.6B+29.7% | $1.2B+51.9% | $804.4M+160.7% | $308.5M | $464.3M-11.6% | $525.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | -$1.3Bn/m | -$350.7Mn/m | -$527.2Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$918.8Mn/m | -$773.2Mn/m | -$748.3Mn/m | -$345.9Mn/m | -$268.4Mn/m | -$20.1M-111.3% | $178.5M | -$71.4Mn/m | -$106.2M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$2.5Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$2.2Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$959.8Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$1.6Bn/m | -$1.4B | N/A | N/A | -$649.9Mn/m | -$885.2M |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.3Bn/m | -$568.1M-179.9% | $711.3M-38.1% | $1.1B+12.0% | $1.0Bn/m | -$291.7M-2800.7% | $10.8M-95.7% | $252.1M-46.8% | $473.8M | N/A | N/A | $325.9M-28.2% | $454.2M |
| Dividends Paid | $420.1M+12.4% | $373.6M+1.1% | $369.6M+6.0% | $348.8M+0.6% | $346.7M-2.6% | $356.0M+9.1% | $326.3M+16.6% | $280.0M+22.1% | $229.3M+39.3% | $164.6M+40.6% | $117.1M | $155.0M+17.5% | $131.9M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.
ERRAF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2540-F | FY2440-F | FY2340-F | FY2240-F | FY2140-F | FY2040-F | FY1940-F | FY1840-F | FY1740-F | FY1640-F | FY1540-F | FY1140-F | FY1040-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 22.5%+7.5pp | 15.0%-8.7pp | 23.7%+2.2pp | 21.5%+5.3pp | 16.1%-4.7pp | 20.8%-1.1pp | 22.0%+0.6pp | 21.4%-1.4pp | 22.8%+9.8pp | 13.0%-5.2pp | 18.2% | 15.4%-4.1pp | 19.4% |
| Net Margin | 12.4%+4.5pp | 7.9%-5.9pp | 13.8%+0.5pp | 13.3%+3.6pp | 9.7%-8.1pp | 17.8%+6.3pp | 11.6%+0.2pp | 11.4%+7.2pp | 4.3%-1.0pp | 5.3%-10.0pp | 15.3% | 12.0%-0.1pp | 12.1% |
| Return on Equity | 8.1%+3.9pp | 4.3%-4.4pp | 8.6%-0.2pp | 8.8%+3.3pp | 5.5%-5.1pp | 10.7%+2.4pp | 8.3%-0.7pp | 9.0%+5.2pp | 3.7%+0.4pp | 3.4%-6.8pp | 10.2% | 15.5%+1.4pp | 14.1% |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%+1.1pp | 1.3%-1.3pp | 2.6%+0.1pp | 2.5%+0.9pp | 1.6%-1.5pp | 3.1%+0.9pp | 2.2%-0.1pp | 2.3%+1.4pp | 0.9%+0.1pp | 0.8%-2.8pp | 3.5% | 3.6%+0.4pp | 3.2% |
| Current Ratio | 0.66-0.1x | 0.72-0.1x | 0.82+0.1x | 0.670.0x | 0.64+0.2x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.600.0x | 0.620.0x | 0.640.0x | 0.67-1.2x | 1.90 | 1.24-0.1x | 1.39 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.380.0x | 1.37-0.1x | 1.47+0.1x | 1.380.0x | 1.40+0.1x | 1.34-0.3x | 1.60-0.1x | 1.72-0.1x | 1.85-0.3x | 2.13+1.2x | 0.89 | 2.05-0.2x | 2.26 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.35+0.1x | 2.240.0x | 2.27-0.2x | 2.48+0.1x | 2.390.0x | 2.39-0.3x | 2.72-0.2x | 2.89-0.2x | 3.05-0.3x | 3.36+1.5x | 1.87 | 3.33-0.1x | 3.41 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.23 | 0.300.0x | 0.26 |
| FCF Margin | -19.7%-12.7pp | -7.0%+2.2pp | -9.2%+13.0pp | -22.2%-1.8pp | -20.4%-2.4pp | -17.9%-2.0pp | -15.9%-8.6pp | -7.2%-1.8pp | -5.4%-4.8pp | -0.6%-9.5pp | 8.9% | -3.5%+3.1pp | -6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
No annual filing on record for: FY2012, FY2013, FY2014.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.66), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C ERRAF | FY2025 | $6.4B | $794.2M | 12.4% | N/A | — |
| National Grid plc NGGTF | FY2026 | $23.3B | $4.3B | 18.3% | $86.2B | — |
| Hydro One Ltd HRNNF | FY2025 | $6.6B | $976.5M | 14.8% | $24.6B | — |
Where Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) reported $6.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) revenue grew by 28.0% year-over-year, from $5.0B to $6.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) reported a net income of $794.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 12.4%.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had EBITDA of $2.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had $254.5M in cash and equivalents against $13.5B in long-term debt.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had an operating margin of 22.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had a net profit margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Yes, Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) paid $2.12 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) has a return on equity of 8.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) recorded an outflow of $1.3B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) generated $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had $32.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) invested $2.6B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had a current ratio of 0.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.38 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.35 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.65x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Emera Inc CUM PFD 5YR C (ERRAF) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.88x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.