EPS (Diluted)Not reportedfor the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow-$2.5B-237.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EUO SEC filings page.
This page shows ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) financial statements, including the
income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIEUOFY2025
EUO’s reported figures describe an asset vehicle whose results are driven by portfolio valuation and capital movements, not operating revenue.
Accounting earnings and cash generation diverged sharply: FY2025 reported net income of $1.7B alongside operating cash flow of -$246.3M, after FY2024 combined a $39.4M net loss with $208.8M of operating cash flow. That pattern indicates reported gains do not translate directly into cash movement for this structure.
The balance sheet expanded substantially in FY2025, with assets reaching $6.1B and equity $5.7B; liabilities rose to $338.9M but remained only 5.6% of assets. This points to an asset base funded mainly by equity rather than conventional debt.
The reported capital-movement figures are unusually large relative to the earnings line: FY2025 share buybacks were $13.0B, while net income was $1.7B. Because revenue, gross profit, and free cash flow are not reported, these statements are better read as changes in an investment vehicle’s assets and ownership structure than as evidence of operating performance.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for ProShares UltraShort Euro, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
2/5
ProShares UltraShort Euro passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Earnings QualityNo Cash Backing
$0.14used
For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares UltraShort Euro used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
ProShares UltraShort Euro generated $49.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.
Net Income
-$1.2B
YoY-802.2%
QoQ-351.4%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m
ProShares UltraShort Euro reported a net loss of $1.2B in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 802.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 351.4%.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cash & Debt
$1.4B
YoY-58.9%
QoQ-35.2%
5Y CAGR-7.8%
10Y CAGR+46.0%
ProShares UltraShort Euro held $1.4B in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Shares Outstanding
132M
YoY-10.6%
ProShares UltraShort Euro had 132M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Return on Equity
-26.3%
YoY-31.0pp
QoQ-34.1pp
5Y change-22.4pp
10Y change-22.5pp
ProShares UltraShort Euro's quarterly ROE was -26.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 31.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Net Margin
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Share Buybacks
$5.0B
YoY+20.9%
QoQ-39.1%
5Y CAGR+41.9%
10Y CAGR+8.1%
ProShares UltraShort Euro spent $5.0B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 20.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.1%.
R&D Spending
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Expenditures
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EUO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
EUO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
EUO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
EUO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Yes, ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) reported a net income of $389.3M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.7B.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) has a return on equity of 29.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) recorded an outflow of $246.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) had $6.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Yes, ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) spent $13.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) had 219M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) had a return on assets of 28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares UltraShort Euro (EUO) used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.