STOCK TITAN

Entravision Communication (EVC) Financials

EVC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $679.9M +71.4% YoY
Net Income $4.3M +103.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.01 +100.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $54.3M +606.7% YoY
Market Cap $599.9M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.9x on $679.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 138x on $4.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 7.2x on $83.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EVC SEC filings page.

Entravision Communication (EVC) reported $679.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 71.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EVC FY2025

Entravision's sales have returned, but margin compression and weakening cash generation are making the business more leveraged.

Revenue reached $447.6M while gross margin fell to 58.9%, showing that the recovery brought a less profitable revenue mix or higher delivery costs. The prior year's free cash flow of $66.2M fell to $3.5M, so the sales recovery is producing far less cash conversion.

Profitability is deteriorating beneath the revenue recovery: the operating loss reached $83.4M while SG&A rose to $66.8M. With the loss widening as overhead increased, added sales are not yet covering the operating cost structure.

Equity fell from $146.0M to $55.4M, leaving a much thinner cushion beneath the business. That pushed debt-to-equity from 1.3x to 2.7x, meaning reported leverage is rising mainly because losses are shrinking equity rather than because liabilities surged.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 40 / 100
Financial Health Score 40/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Entravision Communication's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
15

Entravision Communication has an operating margin of -18.6%, meaning the company loses $19 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 15/100. This is down from -14.2% the prior year.

Growth
85

Entravision Communication's revenue surged 22.6% year-over-year to $447.6M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 85/100.

Leverage
24

Entravision Communication has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 2.65), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 24/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
42

Entravision Communication's current ratio of 1.51 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 42/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
63

Entravision Communication has a free cash flow margin of 0.8%, earning a moderate score of 63/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
13

Entravision Communication posts a -142.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $142 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 13/100. This is down from -102.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.98

Entravision Communication scores -0.98, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($599.9M) relative to total liabilities ($332.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Entravision Communication passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Entravision Communication reported a net loss of $79.0M while generating $10.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Entravision Communication reported an operating loss of $83.4M against $15.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$227.9M
YoY+126.2%
QoQ+15.7%

Entravision Communication generated $227.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 126.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.

EBITDA
$33.6M
YoY+1439.7%
QoQ+41.7%

Entravision Communication's EBITDA was $33.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1439.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.7%.

Net Income
$19.7M
YoY+689.9%
QoQ+59.3%

Entravision Communication reported $19.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 689.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 59.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.19
YoY+575.0%
QoQ+46.2%
5Y CAGR+16.1%
10Y CAGR+12.2%

Entravision Communication earned $0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 575.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$20.4M
YoY+260.8%
QoQ+12.7%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR+5.9%

Entravision Communication generated $20.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 260.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.

Cash & Debt
$80.8M
YoY+25.2%
QoQ+18.5%
5Y CAGR-14.0%
10Y CAGR+9.9%

Entravision Communication held $80.8M in cash against $137.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.05
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+10.8%

Entravision Communication paid $0.05 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 103M

Entravision Communication had a weighted average of 103M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
48.3%
YoY-14.0pp
QoQ0.0pp

Entravision Communication's gross margin was 48.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Operating Margin
13.2%
YoY+14.0pp
QoQ+2.7pp

Entravision Communication's operating margin was 13.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.6%
YoY+11.9pp
QoQ+2.4pp

Entravision Communication's net profit margin was 8.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
23.6%
YoY+27.3pp
QoQ+4.5pp

Entravision Communication's ROE was 23.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 27.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$3.3M
YoY+53.7%
QoQ-8.7%
5Y CAGR+27.2%
10Y CAGR+3.5%

Entravision Communication invested $3.3M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 53.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EVC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EVC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$227.9M+126.2%$197.0M+114.4%$134.4M+25.6%$120.6M+24.2%$100.7M+21.9%$91.9M+17.5%$107.0M$97.2M+25.5%
Cost of Revenue$117.9M+210.3%$102.0M+204.6%$61.6M+117.7%$51.0M+90.2%$38.0M+55.6%$33.5M+47.7%$28.3M$26.8M+25.3%
Gross Profit$110.0M+75.3%$95.0M+62.8%$72.7M-7.5%$69.6M-1.0%$62.7M+7.7%$58.4M+5.2%$78.6M$70.4M+25.6%
SG&A Expenses$19.0M+15.6%$18.1M+17.0%$15.8M-7.5%$19.0M+11.2%$16.5M+14.6%$15.5M+8.2%$17.1M$17.1M+43.2%
Operating Income$30.0M+3633.8%$20.7M+139.2%-$20.7M+57.5%-$9.1M-219.8%-$848K+74.6%-$52.8M-589.9%-$48.6M$7.6M+299.4%
EBITDA$33.6M+1439.7%$23.7M+148.0%-$18.0M+59.9%-$6.0M-151.9%$2.2M+101.0%-$49.3M-1593.9%-$44.8M$11.5M+1134.3%
Interest Expense$3.1M-22.1%$3.3M-9.5%$3.6M-5.4%$3.8M-6.9%$4.0M-2.0%$3.7M-17.6%$3.8M$4.1M-6.0%
Income Tax$7.8M+1069.9%$5.4M+167.0%-$6.3M-260.7%-$2.8M-118.9%-$800K+92.5%-$8.1M-94.2%$3.9M$15.0M+1580.6%
Net Income$19.7M+689.9%$12.4M+125.8%-$18.0M+68.0%-$9.7M+19.4%-$3.3M+89.5%-$48.0M+1.9%-$56.5M-$12.0M-540.6%
EPS (Basic)$0.21+625.0%$0.13+124.5%-$0.20+68.3%-$0.11+15.4%-$0.04+88.6%-$0.53+3.6%-$0.63-200.0%-$0.13-533.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.19+575.0%$0.13+124.5%-$0.20+68.3%-$0.11+15.4%-$0.04+88.6%-$0.53+3.6%-$0.63-200.0%-$0.13-533.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)103M+13.1%96M+6.0%N/A91M+1.1%91M+0.3%91M+1.6%N/A90M+2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

EVC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EVC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$450.7M+7.8%$436.4M+0.1%$387.5M-20.5%$414.6M-25.6%$418.0M-26.6%$435.8M-45.9%$487.3M-43.7%$557.3M-36.4%
Current Assets$243.9M+37.0%$230.3M+20.6%$183.5M-1.5%$184.5M-5.6%$178.1M-13.0%$191.0M-49.7%$186.3M-51.7%$195.4M-49.3%
Cash & Equivalents$80.8M+25.2%$68.2M-7.4%$59.4M-38.0%$61.8M-31.6%$64.5M-24.2%$73.6M-25.2%$95.9M+42.3%$90.3M-18.4%
Short-Term Investments$2.6M-45.8%$3.0M-34.5%$3.8M-19.9%$4.7M+65.7%$4.8M+50.9%$4.5M+4.7%$4.7M-64.4%$2.8M-84.4%
Accounts Receivable$132.4M+68.8%$128.1M+62.3%$94.9M+38.9%$89.0M+27.6%$78.4M+13.9%$78.9M-61.7%$68.3M-2.5%$69.8M-67.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$7.4M0.0%$7.4M0.0%$7.4M0.0%$7.4M-85.5%$7.4M-85.5%$7.4M-86.7%$7.4M-85.5%$50.7M-44.1%
Total Liabilities$367.1M+11.9%$371.4M+9.2%$332.1M-2.7%$336.4M-3.8%$328.0M-6.1%$340.2M-42.5%$341.3M-43.1%$349.9M-40.7%
Current Liabilities$164.8M+129.8%$164.0M+151.2%$121.5M+97.1%$106.1M+46.9%$71.7M+6.6%$65.3M-76.2%$61.6M-77.3%$72.3M-71.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$202.3M-21.1%$207.4M-24.6%$210.6M-24.7%$230.3M-17.0%$256.3M-9.1%$274.9M-13.3%$279.6M-14.6%$277.6M-16.9%
Long-Term Debt$137.3M-20.2%$142.2M-22.9%$147.1M-21.3%$152.0M-18.7%$172.1M-7.9%$184.5M-5.7%$187.0M-5.5%$186.9M-7.2%
Total Equity$83.6M-7.2%$65.0M-32.1%$55.4M-62.0%$78.2M-62.3%$90.0M-59.2%$95.6M-44.9%$146.0M-34.4%$207.4M-13.1%
Retained Earnings-$715.8M+0.6%-$735.5M-2.6%-$747.9M-11.8%-$729.7M-19.2%-$720.0M-19.9%-$716.7M-26.0%-$668.7M-28.6%-$612.4M-22.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

EVC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EVC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$23.8M+203.7%$21.8M+242.9%$9.8M-23.4%$8.3M-23.7%$7.8M-55.8%-$15.2M-145.7%$12.8M+110.3%$10.9M-50.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$3.6M+18.4%$3.0M-14.0%$2.7M-28.2%$3.1M-19.4%$3.0M-31.6%$3.5M-26.6%$3.8M-15.1%$3.9M-18.0%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$3.3M+24.5%N/AN/A$100K$2.6M-52.0%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$3.3M+53.7%$3.6M+37.6%$1.1M-48.7%$1.2M-21.6%$2.2M+8.4%$2.6M-3.6%$2.2M-70.8%$1.6M-69.1%
Free Cash Flow$20.4M+260.8%$18.1M+201.5%$8.7M-18.2%$7.1M-24.1%$5.7M-63.9%-$17.9M-158.4%$10.6M+876.1%$9.3M-45.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$1.0M+56.5%-$2.9M-16.3%-$194K-114.9%-$1.1M+6.1%-$2.3M+92.9%-$2.5M-140.6%$1.3M+164.3%-$1.2M+34.7%
Financing Cash Flow-$10.1M+30.6%-$10.2M-122.0%-$11.9M-41.3%-$9.9M-118.5%-$14.6M+47.8%-$4.6M+72.7%-$8.4M+5.6%-$4.5M+50.4%
Dividends Paid$4.6M+1.4%$4.6M+1.2%$4.6M+1.1%$4.5M+1.1%$4.5M+1.2%$4.5M+1.6%$4.5M+2.2%$4.5M+2.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

EVC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

EVC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin48.3%-14.0pp48.2%-15.3pp54.1%-19.4pp57.7%-14.7pp62.3%-8.2pp63.6%-7.5pp73.5%72.4%0.0pp
Operating Margin13.2%+14.0pp10.5%+68.0pp-15.4%+30.0pp-7.5%-15.3pp-0.8%+3.2pp-57.5%-47.7pp-45.4%7.8%+12.7pp
Net Margin8.6%+11.9pp6.3%+58.5pp-13.4%+39.4pp-8.0%+4.3pp-3.3%+35.0pp-52.2%+10.3pp-52.8%-12.3%-15.8pp
Return on Equity23.6%+27.3pp19.0%+69.2pp-32.5%+6.1pp-12.4%-6.6pp-3.7%+10.7pp-50.2%-22.0pp-38.7%-5.8%-6.9pp
Return on Assets4.4%+5.2pp2.8%+13.8pp-4.7%+6.9pp-2.3%-0.2pp-0.8%+4.8pp-11.0%-4.9pp-11.6%-2.1%-2.5pp
Current Ratio1.48-1.0x1.40-1.5x1.51-1.5x1.74-1.0x2.48-0.6x2.93+1.5x3.02+1.6x2.70+1.2x
Debt-to-Equity1.64-0.3x2.19+0.3x2.65+1.4x1.95+1.0x1.91+1.1x1.93+0.8x1.28+0.4x0.90+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.51+0.3x0.45+0.2x0.35+0.1x0.29+0.1x0.24+0.1x0.21+0.1x0.220.17+0.1x
FCF Margin9.0%+3.3pp9.2%+28.7pp6.5%-3.5pp5.9%-3.7pp5.6%-13.4pp-19.5%-58.7pp9.9%9.6%-12.4pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Entravision Communication EVC FY2025 $447.6M -$79.0M -17.6% $599.9M 40/100
TOWNSQUARE MEDIA, INC. TSQ FY2025 $427.4M -$11.5M -2.7% $75.8M 31/100
VS Media Holdings Limited VSME FY2025 $7.5M -$8.6M N/A $3.6M 33/100
Marchex, Inc. MCHX FY2025 $45.4M -$5.2M -11.5% $58.1M 50/100
Thumzup Media Corporation TZUP FY2025 $7.0M -$8.5M N/A $75.3M 47/100
Cardlytics, Inc. CDLX FY2025 $233.3M -$104.0M -44.6% $13.2M 24/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Entravision Communication's annual revenue?

Entravision Communication (EVC) reported $447.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Entravision Communication's revenue growing?

Entravision Communication (EVC) revenue grew by 22.6% year-over-year, from $364.9M to $447.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Entravision Communication profitable?

No, Entravision Communication (EVC) reported a net income of -$79.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -17.6%.

Entravision Communication (EVC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.87 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 47.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had EBITDA of -$71.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Entravision Communication (EVC) had $59.4M in cash and equivalents against $147.1M in long-term debt.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had a gross margin of 58.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had an operating margin of -18.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had a net profit margin of -17.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Entravision Communication (EVC) paid $0.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Entravision Communication (EVC) has a return on equity of -142.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Entravision Communication (EVC) generated $3.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -94.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Entravision Communication (EVC) generated $10.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had $387.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Entravision Communication (EVC) invested $7.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had a current ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Entravision Communication (EVC) had a return on assets of -20.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Entravision Communication (EVC) trades at 138x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $599.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Entravision Communication (EVC) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $679.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $599.9M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Entravision Communication (EVC) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.98, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Entravision Communication (EVC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Entravision Communication (EVC) reported a net loss of $79.0M while generating $10.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Entravision Communication (EVC) reported an operating loss of $83.4M against $15.1M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Entravision Communication (EVC) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top