Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 28, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EXEEZ SEC filings page.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) reported $14.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 167.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The FY2025 rebound restored profitability, but heavy reinvestment and financing costs keep the business more capital-intensive than sales alone suggests.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached$4.6B , or251.5% of net income, showing that reported profit understated cash generation because noncash charges were large. Yet capital expenditures consumed59.8% of operating cash flow, so cash conversion was strong while cash available after reinvestment remained constrained.
Revenue recovered to
The current ratio improved to 1.0x from 0.6x in FY2024, indicating short-term liquidity normalized after the prior squeeze. Meanwhile, debt-to-equity was 0.3x and liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Expand Energy Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Expand Energy Corporation has an operating margin of 20.4%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 53/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from -19.0% the prior year.
Expand Energy Corporation's revenue surged 186.3% year-over-year to $12.1B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 79/100.
Expand Energy Corporation has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.27. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 52/100.
Expand Energy Corporation's current ratio of 1.01 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 19/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Expand Energy Corporation has a free cash flow margin of 15.2%, earning a moderate score of 62/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Expand Energy Corporation's ROE of 9.8% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 55/100. This is up from -4.1% the prior year.
Expand Energy Corporation passes 7 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Expand Energy Corporation generates $2.52 in operating cash flow ($4.6B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Expand Energy Corporation earns $10.51 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.5B vs $235.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Expand Energy Corporation generated $4.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 100.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.4%.
Expand Energy Corporation's EBITDA was $2.2B in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 406.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.1%.
Expand Energy Corporation reported $1.2B in net income in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is up 109.6%.
Expand Energy Corporation earned $4.81 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Expand Energy Corporation generated $1.7B in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 218.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 688.4%.
Expand Energy Corporation held $2.2B in cash against $4.1B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Expand Energy Corporation paid $0.58 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Expand Energy Corporation's operating margin was 34.8% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 47.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.0 percentage points.
Expand Energy Corporation's net profit margin was 26.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 37.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.5 percentage points.
Expand Energy Corporation's quarterly ROE was 5.9% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 7.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Expand Energy Corporation spent $66.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Expand Energy Corporation invested $707.0M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
EXEEZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.4B+100.2% | $3.3B+63.5% | $3.0B+357.7% | $3.7B+630.7% | $2.2B+103.1% | $2.0B+2.7% | $648.0M-57.1% | $505.0M-73.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $63.0M+34.0% | $49.0M-7.5% | $45.0M+15.4% | $40.0M-14.9% | $47.0M0.0% | $53.0M+65.6% | $39.0M+34.5% | $47.0M+51.6% |
| Operating Income | $1.5Bn/m | $745.0Mn/m | $725.0Mn/m | $1.3Bn/m | -$268.0M-937.5% | -$386.0M-153.2% | -$155.0M-296.2% | -$294.0M-156.9% |
| EBITDA | $2.2B+406.1% | $1.5B+476.2% | $1.5B+714.4% | $2.0B+3674.1% | $443.0M+2.8% | $261.0M-76.4% | $180.0M-61.0% | $54.0M-94.0% |
| Interest Expense | $59.0M0.0% | $59.0M-7.8% | $57.0M+185.0% | $60.0M+200.0% | $59.0M+210.5% | $64.0M+190.9% | $20.0M-13.0% | $20.0M-9.1% |
| Income Tax | $330.0Mn/m | $134.0Mn/m | $139.0Mn/m | $260.0Mn/m | -$70.0M-1100.0% | -$22.0M-113.3% | -$44.0M-4500.0% | -$68.0M-153.5% |
| Net Income | $1.2Bn/m | $553.0Mn/m | $547.0Mn/m | $968.0Mn/m | -$249.0M-1057.7% | -$399.0M-170.1% | -$114.0M-262.9% | -$227.0M-158.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $4.83n/m | N/A | $2.30 | $4.07 | -$1.06 | N/A | -$0.85-260.4% | -$1.73-159.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $4.81n/m | N/A | $2.28 | $4.02 | -$1.06 | N/A | -$0.85-273.5% | -$1.73-163.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 241M+2.7% | N/A | 240M | 241M | 234M | N/A | 134M-6.0% | 131M-8.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
EXEEZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $29.5B+5.7% | $28.3B+1.4% | $27.6B+106.1% | $27.8B+104.1% | $27.9B+99.3% | $27.9B+94.0% | $13.4B-6.0% | $13.6B-5.7% |
| Current Assets | $4.4B+107.6% | $2.9B+46.0% | $2.2B+24.7% | $2.3B+12.9% | $2.1B-11.1% | $2.0B-23.5% | $1.8B-28.5% | $2.0B-9.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2B+536.1% | $616.0M+94.3% | $613.0M-41.3% | $731.0M-28.3% | $349.0M-70.4% | $317.0M-70.6% | $1.0B+46.4% | $1.0B+12.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.3B-5.2% | $1.6B+30.4% | $1.0B+293.1% | $1.1B+206.9% | $1.4B+333.4% | $1.2B+106.7% | $261.0M-61.9% | $350.0M-47.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $10.0B-7.1% | $9.7B-6.0% | $9.5B+195.1% | $9.8B+203.6% | $10.7B+222.0% | $10.3B+183.2% | $3.2B-19.5% | $3.2B-19.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.0B+10.1% | $2.9B-7.1% | $2.8B+207.7% | $2.9B+214.1% | $3.6B+251.9% | $3.1B+137.7% | $899.0M-44.3% | $931.0M-43.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.0B-15.8% | $6.8B-5.5% | $6.7B+190.2% | $6.9B+199.4% | $7.2B+208.9% | $7.2B+208.9% | $2.3B-2.6% | $2.3B-3.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.1B-21.2% | $5.0B-5.3% | $5.0B+148.4% | $5.1B+153.4% | $5.2B+158.9% | $5.3B+160.9% | $2.0B-0.7% | $2.0B-0.7% |
| Total Equity | $19.5B+13.7% | $18.6B+5.8% | $18.1B+78.2% | $17.9B+73.0% | $17.2B+60.9% | $17.6B+63.7% | $10.2B-0.8% | $10.4B-0.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $5.8B+65.8% | $4.8B+24.6% | $4.4B+0.1% | $4.2B-8.3% | $3.5B-29.1% | $3.9B-22.1% | $4.4B-2.7% | $4.6B-1.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
EXEEZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.4B+119.2% | $956.0M+150.3% | $1.2B+184.6% | $1.3B+532.5% | $1.1B+98.6% | $382.0M-18.7% | $422.0M-16.6% | $209.0M-59.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $711.0M0.0% | $759.0M+17.3% | $741.0M+121.2% | $769.0M+121.0% | $711.0M+78.2% | $647.0M+70.7% | $335.0M-12.3% | $348.0M-7.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $10.0M+11.1% | N/A | $17.0M+54.5% | $16.0M-23.8% | $9.0M0.0% | N/A | $11.0M+10.0% | $21.0M+90.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $707.0M+25.6% | $741.0M+38.2% | $775.0M+160.1% | $657.0M+117.5% | $563.0M+33.7% | $536.0M+41.4% | $298.0M-29.6% | $302.0M-43.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.7B+218.0% | $215.0Mn/m | $426.0M+243.5% | $665.0Mn/m | $533.0M+306.9% | -$154.0M-269.2% | $124.0M+49.4% | -$93.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$601.0Mn/m | -$816.0Mn/m | -$845.0Mn/m | -$591.0Mn/m | -$507.0Mn/m | -$945.0M-1000.0% | -$319.0Mn/m | -$266.0M-158.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$192.0Mn/m | -$135.0Mn/m | -$471.0Mn/m | -$352.0Mn/m | -$557.0Mn/m | -$162.0Mn/m | -$78.0Mn/m | -$102.0Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $141.0M-0.7% | $137.0M+2.2% | $349.0M+347.4% | $137.0M+44.2% | $142.0M+84.4% | $134.0M+78.7% | $78.0M+1.3% | $95.0M-40.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $66.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $1.0Mn/m | $99.0Mn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
EXEEZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 34.8%+47.0pp | 22.8%+42.1pp | 24.4%+48.4pp | 34.4%+92.6pp | -12.2%-15.2pp | -19.3%-56.6pp | -23.9%-29.1pp | -58.2%-85.6pp |
| Net Margin | 26.4%+37.7pp | 16.9%+36.8pp | 18.4%+36.0pp | 26.2%+71.2pp | -11.3%-13.8pp | -19.9%-49.2pp | -17.6%-22.2pp | -45.0%-65.6pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.9%+7.4pp | 3.0%+5.3pp | 3.0%+4.1pp | 5.4%+7.6pp | -1.5%-1.7pp | -2.3%-7.6pp | -1.1%-1.8pp | -2.2%-5.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.9%+4.8pp | 1.9%+3.4pp | 2.0%+2.8pp | 3.5%+5.2pp | -0.9%-1.1pp | -1.4%-5.4pp | -0.9%-1.3pp | -1.7%-4.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.11+0.5x | 1.01+0.4x | 0.81-1.2x | 0.78-1.4x | 0.59-1.7x | 0.64-1.3x | 2.00+0.4x | 2.16+0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.21-0.1x | 0.270.0x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.200.0x | 0.190.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.51-0.1x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.55+0.2x | 0.62+0.3x | 0.59+0.2x | 0.31-0.1x | 0.31-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.15+0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.11+0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.05-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 38.6%+14.3pp | 6.6%+14.3pp | 14.4%-4.8pp | 18.0%+36.4pp | 24.3%+12.2pp | -7.7%-12.4pp | 19.1%+13.6pp | -18.4%-17.6pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Where Expand Energy Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) reported $12.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 186.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) revenue grew by 186.3% year-over-year, from $4.2B to $12.1B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) reported a net income of $3.2B over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.8B, with a net profit margin of 15.0%.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had EBITDA of $5.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had $616.0M in cash and equivalents against $5.0B in long-term debt.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had an operating margin of 20.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had a net profit margin of 15.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) has a return on equity of 9.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) generated $1.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22887.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) generated $4.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had $28.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) invested $2.7B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had a current ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) had a return on assets of 6.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.52x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) has an interest coverage ratio of 10.51x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Expand Energy Corporation (EXEEZ) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.