STOCK TITAN

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) Financials

FAXRF OTC
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income $5.3B +23.9% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.8B -48.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $2.4B -39.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (40-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 40-F for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FAXRF SEC filings page.

This page shows Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (40-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI FAXRF FY2025

Profit is recovering, but cash conversion is weakening while the balance sheet grows more dependent on liabilities.

FY2025 net income rose 23.9%, but operating cash flow fell 39.4%, so profit growth was not accompanied by comparable operating cash. Operating cash flow represented 45.8% of net income in FY2025 versus 93.7% in FY2024, pointing to weaker earnings quality.

Liabilities were $76.9B versus $30.9B of equity in FY2025, a structure that places more capital ahead of owners. Long-term debt rose 16.1% while equity rose 8.9%, showing debt expanded faster than the owners’ capital base.

ROE recovered to 17.1% from 15.0% in FY2024, showing profitability rebounded after the prior year's retreat. That recovery occurred as total assets grew 11.4% in FY2025, so the return improvement came alongside expansion rather than a shrinking base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Low Quality
0.46x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G generates $0.46 in operating cash flow ($2.4B OCF vs $5.3B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$5.3B
YoY+23.9%
5Y CAGR+169.2%

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G reported $5.3B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 23.9% from the prior year.

Revenue

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$1.8B
YoY-48.9%

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G generated $1.8B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 48.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$6.2B
YoY+2.1%
5Y CAGR+6.9%

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G held $6.2B in cash against $13.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 23M

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G had a weighted average of 23M diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
17.1%
YoY+2.1pp
5Y change+16.9pp

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G's ROE was 17.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Net Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$586.2M
YoY+43.4%

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G invested $586.2M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 43.4% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

FAXRF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAXRF annual income statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
RevenueN/AN/AN/A$28.1B+6.0%$26.5B+33.7%$19.8B-8.1%$21.5B+21.3%$17.8B+9.4%$16.2B+74.5%$9.3B
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$46.9M-19.0%$57.9M-7.8%$62.8M-7.4%$67.8Mn/m$0N/AN/A
Income Tax$1.2B-15.9%$1.4B+69.1%$813.4M-25.5%$1.1B+50.5%$726.0M+251.2%$206.7M-21.0%$261.5M+491.6%$44.2M-89.2%$408.3Mn/m-$159.6M
Net Income$5.3B+23.9%$4.3B-16.3%$5.1B+33.7%$3.8B+4.0%$3.7B+9703.7%$37.4M-98.1%$2.0B+141.0%$817.9M-49.4%$1.6Bn/m-$394.7M
Diluted Shares (Avg)23M-4.5%24M-3.4%25M-1.3%25M-7.7%27M-0.9%28M-1.2%28M-1.2%28M+8.8%26M+13.4%23M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

FAXRF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAXRF annual balance sheet
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Total Assets$107.8B+11.4%$96.8B+5.2%$92.0B+16.7%$78.8B-9.0%$86.6B+17.0%$74.1B+5.0%$70.5B+9.5%$64.4B+0.4%$64.1B+47.7%$43.4B
Cash & Equivalents$6.2B+2.1%$6.1B+19.4%$5.1B-16.3%$6.1B-47.6%$11.7B+161.6%$4.5B+15.6%$3.9B-24.5%$5.1B-41.7%$8.8B+88.6%$4.6B
Goodwill$4.2B+2.6%$4.1B+32.1%$3.1B+6.6%$2.9B-5.1%$3.1B-1.3%$3.1B+4.3%$3.0B+10.9%$2.7B-7.0%$2.9B+77.8%$1.6B
Total Liabilities$76.9B+12.4%$68.4B+6.4%$64.3B+15.2%$55.8B-14.6%$65.3B+15.6%$56.5B+7.5%$52.6B+11.9%$47.0B+2.9%$45.7B+44.7%$31.6B
Long-Term Debt$13.6B+16.1%$11.8B+20.9%$9.7B+12.7%$8.6B+11.2%$7.8B-12.0%$8.8B+21.9%$7.2B+11.6%$6.5B+1.0%$6.4B+34.5%$4.8B
Total Equity$30.9B+8.9%$28.3B+2.3%$27.7B+20.3%$23.0B+7.2%$21.5B+22.5%$17.5B-2.1%$17.9B+3.1%$17.4B-5.7%$18.4B+55.8%$11.8B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.

FAXRF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAXRF annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Operating Cash Flow$2.4B-39.4%$4.0Bn/m-$39.4Mn/m-$4.4B-166.6%$6.6B+4650.4%$139.8M-89.7%$1.4Bn/m-$1.9B-170.4%$2.7B+117.3%$1.3B
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/A$683.6M-26.5%$930.4M+23.7%$752.1M+15.6%$650.8M+85.5%$350.9M+25.1%$280.5M+46.3%$191.7M
Capital Expenditures$586.2M+43.4%$408.8MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow$1.8B-48.9%$3.6BN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$523.8Mn/m-$1.3B-1538.2%$92.0M-76.1%$384.8M-79.1%$1.8Bn/m-$46.8Mn/m-$1.2Bn/m-$628.6Mn/m-$927.7Mn/m-$1.7B
Financing Cash Flow-$1.8Bn/m-$1.6Bn/m-$1.1Bn/m-$1.3Bn/m-$1.2B-372.2%$436.9Mn/m-$837.4Mn/m-$676.1M-138.4%$1.8B+14.1%$1.5B
Dividends Paid$368.1M-10.6%$411.7M+39.6%$294.9M-0.1%$295.1M-6.8%$316.6MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.

FAXRF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FAXRF annual financial ratios
MetricFY2540-FFY2440-FFY23FY22FY21FY20FY19FY18FY17FY16
Net MarginN/AN/AN/A13.6%-0.3pp13.9%+13.7pp0.2%-9.0pp9.2%+4.5pp4.6%-5.3pp10.0%+14.2pp-4.2%
Return on Equity17.1%+2.1pp15.0%-3.4pp18.4%+1.8pp16.6%-0.5pp17.1%+16.9pp0.2%-10.8pp11.0%+6.3pp4.7%-4.1pp8.8%+12.1pp-3.3%
Return on Assets4.9%+0.5pp4.4%-1.1pp5.5%+0.7pp4.8%+0.6pp4.2%+4.2pp0.1%-2.8pp2.8%+1.5pp1.3%-1.3pp2.5%+3.4pp-0.9%
Debt-to-Equity0.440.0x0.41+0.1x0.350.0x0.370.0x0.36-0.1x0.50+0.1x0.400.0x0.370.0x0.35-0.1x0.40
Liabilities-to-Equity2.49+0.1x2.41+0.1x2.32-0.1x2.42-0.6x3.04-0.2x3.23+0.3x2.94+0.2x2.71+0.2x2.48-0.2x2.67
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/A0.36+0.1x0.310.0x0.270.0x0.310.0x0.280.0x0.250.0x0.21

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) reported a net income of $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.

As of fiscal year 2025, Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) had $6.2B in cash and equivalents against $13.6B in long-term debt.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) has a return on equity of 17.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) generated $1.8B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -48.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) generated $2.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) had $107.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) invested $586.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) had a return on assets of 4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fairfax Fincl Holdings PFD G (FAXRF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.46x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top