Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FAXRF SEC filings page.
This page shows FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit growth is outpacing cash generation while debt-funded asset expansion steadily raises balance-sheet leverage.
Earnings quality weakened in FY2025: net income reached$5.3B while operating cash flow was only$2.4B , making the profit rebound less cash-convertible. Operating cash flow had been$4.0B in FY2024, so the latest decline occurred even as net income recovered; the accounting result and cash result are moving in opposite directions.
Balance-sheet growth is becoming more obligation-heavy: liabilities increased
Cash generation has been structurally uneven: operating cash flow swung from
Financial Health Signals
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
For every $1 of reported earnings, FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G generates $0.46 in operating cash flow ($2.4B OCF vs $5.3B net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G held $6.2B in cash against $13.6B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
FAXRF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FAXRF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'23 | Q4'22 | Q4'21 | Q4'20 | Q4'19 | Q4'18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $107.8B+11.4% | $96.8B+5.2% | $92.0B+16.7% | $78.8B-9.0% | $86.6B+17.0% | $74.1B+5.0% | $70.5B+9.5% | $64.4B+0.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $6.2B+2.1% | $6.1B+19.4% | $5.1B-16.3% | $6.1B-47.6% | $11.7B+161.6% | $4.5B+15.6% | $3.9B-24.5% | $5.1B-41.7% |
| Goodwill | $4.2B+2.6% | $4.1B+32.1% | $3.1B+6.6% | $2.9B-5.1% | $3.1B-1.3% | $3.1B+4.3% | $3.0B+10.9% | $2.7B-7.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $76.9B+12.4% | $68.4B+6.4% | $64.3B+15.2% | $55.8B-14.6% | $65.3B+15.6% | $56.5B+7.5% | $52.6B+11.9% | $47.0B+2.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $13.6B+16.1% | $11.8B+20.9% | $9.7B+12.7% | $8.6B+11.2% | $7.8B-12.0% | $8.8B+21.9% | $7.2B+11.6% | $6.5B+1.0% |
| Total Equity | $30.9B+8.9% | $28.3B+2.3% | $27.7B+20.3% | $23.0B+7.2% | $21.5B+22.5% | $17.5B-2.1% | $17.9B+3.1% | $17.4B-5.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
FAXRF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FAXRF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G profitable?
Yes, FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) reported a net income of $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) had $6.2B in cash and equivalents against $13.6B in long-term debt.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's return on equity (ROE)?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) has a return on equity of 17.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's operating cash flow?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) generated $2.4B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's total assets?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) had $107.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's debt-to-equity ratio?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's return on assets (ROA)?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) had a return on assets of 4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's Piotroski F-Score?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G's earnings high quality?
FAIRFAX FINCL HLDGS PFD G (FAXRF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.46x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.