Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FBTC SEC filings page.
This page shows Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset pass-through is the fund’s dominant mechanic: investor flows reshape assets and equity far more than operating activity does.
FY2024’s$6.9B net income sat beside operating cash flow of-$11.7B , while FY2025 reversed to a-$1.6B net result and operating cash flow of-$127.8M . That divergence means reported earnings and cash movement are measuring different mechanics here, rather than ordinary business profitability and conversion.
The balance sheet is unusually close to a pure asset base: total assets fell from
Operating cash flow and financing cash flow offset almost exactly in FY2024:
Financial Health Signals
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund reported a net loss of $1.6B while operations used $127.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund reported -$1.6B in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 133.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 57.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's ROE was -15.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 37.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund spent $1.4B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 24.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FBTC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FBTC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.3B-52.2% | $12.8B-21.4% | $17.7B-6.1% | $23.3B+103.0% | $21.6B+102.9% | $16.3B+58.9% | $18.9B | $11.5B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $12.4M+179.7% | $18.9M+454.9% | $70.3M+72.2% | $59.6M+460.1% | $4.4M-83.2% | $3.4M-95.0% | $40.8M | $10.6M |
| Total Equity | $10.3B-52.3% | $12.8B-21.5% | $17.6B-6.3% | $23.3B+102.7% | $21.6B+103.4% | $16.3B+59.9% | $18.8B | $11.5B |
| Retained Earnings | $10.8M-99.9% | $1.6B-65.6% | $5.4B-22.8% | $10.8B+638.0% | $9.5B+563.0% | $4.7B+78.9% | $6.9B | $1.5B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FBTC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $414.4M+184.1% | $1.2B+511.8% | $418.4M+124.6% | -$257.3M+67.6% | -$492.7M+70.9% | $203.9M+102.7% | -$1.7B | -$793.9M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$414.4M-184.1% | -$1.2B-511.8% | -$418.4M-124.6% | $257.3M-67.6% | $492.7M-70.9% | -$203.9M-102.7% | $1.7B | $793.9M |
| Share Buybacks | $1.4B-24.5% | $2.6B-8.8% | $2.5B+12.9% | $2.5B+187.0% | $1.9B+148.0% | $2.9B+187408.6% | $2.2B | $880.3M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
FBTC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -15.6%-37.6pp | -29.2%-15.5pp | N/A | 5.9%+5.5pp | 22.0%+33.4pp | -13.7%-39.4pp | N/A | 0.4% |
| Return on Assets | -15.6%-37.6pp | -29.1%-15.4pp | N/A | 5.9%+5.5pp | 22.0%+33.3pp | -13.7%-39.3pp | N/A | 0.4% |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund profitable?
No, Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) reported a net income of -$1.6B in fiscal year 2025.
What is Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's return on equity (ROE)?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) has a return on equity of -9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's operating cash flow?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) recorded an outflow of $127.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's total assets?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) had $17.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's return on assets (ROA)?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) had a return on assets of -9.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) held $0 in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $127.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's Piotroski F-Score?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund's earnings high quality?
Fidelity Wise Origin Bitcoin Fund (FBTC) reported a net loss of $1.6B while operations used $127.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.