A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 19, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLNA SEC filings page.
This page shows Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Filana's dominant mechanic is a research-driven cash draw: spending has contracted, while financing capacity and balance-sheet cushion have also narrowed.
The key earnings-quality shift is that FY2025 operating cash flow was-$32.3M against a net loss of-$91.0M , whereas FY2024 cash flow was-$116.9M against a much smaller loss. The near-match between FY2025 free cash flow of-$32.8M and operating cash flow indicates that capital spending was not the main cash drain; the larger change was the relationship between accounting results and cash movement.
The FY2025 operating loss narrowed to
Liabilities rose to
Financial Health Signals
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $91.0M while operations used $32.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$10.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 55.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$10.3M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. held $86.6M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -15.2% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. invested $4.5M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 66.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
FLNA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $4.5M-66.7% | N/A | $4.0M-77.6% | $5.1M-66.3% | $13.7M-15.8% | N/A | $17.7M-25.1% | $15.2M-39.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.6M-39.3% | N/A | $7.9M-38.9% | $40.3M-12.8% | $10.9M+195.1% | N/A | $12.9M+202.8% | $46.2M+1113.3% |
| Operating Income | -$11.2M+54.6% | N/A | -$11.9M+61.3% | -$45.4M+26.1% | -$24.6M-23.3% | N/A | -$30.6M-9.8% | -$61.4M-113.4% |
| EBITDA | -$10.9M+55.2% | N/A | -$11.7M+61.6% | -$45.2M+26.0% | -$24.4M-24.6% | N/A | -$30.4M-10.6% | -$61.0M-115.1% |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$10.3M+55.9% | N/A | -$10.8M+61.3% | -$44.2M-818.5% | -$23.4M-193.5% | N/A | -$27.9M-8.9% | $6.2M+123.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.21+56.3% | -$0.26+56.7% | -$0.22+62.1% | -$0.92-807.7% | -$0.48-182.8% | -$0.60-20.0% | -$0.58+4.9% | $0.13+120.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$0.26+55.2% | -$0.22+62.1% | -$0.92-807.7% | -$0.48-11.6% | -$0.58-16.0% | -$0.58+4.9% | $0.13+120.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | 48M+0.7% | 48M+4.6% | 48M+9.4% | N/A | 48M+14.2% | 46M+10.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
FLNA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $108.4M-23.1% | $118.4M-24.9% | $129.7M-42.0% | $135.4M-44.4% | $140.9M-9.5% | $157.5M+3.9% | $223.8M+29.7% | $243.6M+23.5% |
| Current Assets | $88.0M-26.8% | $97.7M-28.4% | $108.9M-46.2% | $114.8M-48.3% | $120.2M-10.3% | $136.5M+5.3% | $202.5M+34.9% | $222.1M+27.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $86.6M-26.2% | $95.5M-25.7% | $106.1M-28.8% | $112.4M-45.8% | $117.3M-5.5% | $128.6M+6.1% | $149.0M+4.7% | $207.3M+23.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $40.2M+202.1% | $44.0M+271.6% | $48.2M-15.7% | $47.4M-13.2% | $13.3M-82.7% | $11.8M-16.7% | $57.1M+228.0% | $54.6M+205.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $40.1M+203.1% | $43.8M+273.1% | $48.0M-15.8% | $47.3M-13.3% | $13.2M-82.8% | $11.8M-17.2% | $57.0M+227.5% | $54.6M+205.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $111K+40.5% | $118K+49.4% | $119K+48.8% | $79K | $79K | $79K | $80K | $0 |
| Total Equity | $68.1M-46.6% | $74.4M-48.9% | $81.6M-51.1% | $88.0M-53.4% | $127.6M+62.4% | $145.7M+6.0% | $166.6M+7.4% | $189.0M+5.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$506.4M-18.2% | -$496.1M-22.5% | -$483.5M-28.1% | -$472.7M-35.2% | -$428.5M-20.5% | -$405.1M-6.4% | -$377.5M-4.9% | -$349.6M-4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FLNA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.9M+21.7% | -$9.7M+84.1% | -$6.2M+66.0% | -$4.9M+72.9% | -$11.3M+40.7% | -$61.3M-174.5% | -$18.3M+31.0% | -$18.2M+8.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $243K+10.5% | $334K+198.2% | $200K-13.8% | $200K-43.8% | $220K-40.9% | $112K-68.5% | $232K-40.8% | $356K-9.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.1M-22.1% | N/A | $4.4M-21.5% | $4.6M+76.0% | $5.2M+123.8% | N/A | $5.6M+491.0% | $2.6M+211.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $501K+778.9% | $80K+370.6% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $57K+39.0% | $17K-22.7% | $29K+383.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$10.2M+83.3% | -$6.3M+65.6% | -$4.9M+72.9% | -$11.3M+40.7% | -$61.3M-174.3% | -$18.3M+31.0% | -$18.3M+8.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | -$501K-778.9% | -$80K-370.6% | $0+100.0% | $0 | -$57K-39.0% | -$17K+22.7% | -$29K-583.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$51K-156.7% | -$329K-135.8% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $90K-99.6% | $918K-19.7% | $0-100.0% | $101.4M+11305.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FLNA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -15.2%+3.2pp | N/A | -13.3%+3.5pp | -50.3%-53.5pp | -18.3%-50.2pp | N/A | -16.8%-0.2pp | 3.3%+18.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -9.5%+7.1pp | N/A | -8.3%+4.2pp | -32.7%-35.2pp | -16.6%-32.7pp | N/A | -12.5%+2.4pp | 2.5%+15.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.19-6.9x | 2.23-9.4x | 2.27-1.3x | 2.43-1.6x | 9.08+7.3x | 11.62+2.5x | 3.55-5.1x | 4.07-5.7x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.59+0.5x | 0.59+0.5x | 0.59+0.2x | 0.54+0.3x | 0.10-0.9x | 0.080.0x | 0.34+0.2x | 0.29+0.2x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Filana Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Filana Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) reported a net income of -$91.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) had EBITDA of -$94.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) has a return on equity of -122.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) recorded an outflow of $32.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 71.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) recorded an outflow of $32.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) had $118.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) invested $581K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Filana Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) invested $26.6M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) had a current ratio of 2.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.59 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) had a return on assets of -76.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $35.1M as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $35.1M as of Sep 19, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) held $95.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $32.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 36 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Filana Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Filana Therapeutics, Inc. (FLNA) reported a net loss of $91.0M while operations used $32.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.