STOCK TITAN

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) Financials

FMBH
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $383.2M +13.5% YoY
Net Income $100.3M +19.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $4.03 +14.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow $119.4M -1.3% YoY
Market Cap $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 3.4x on $383.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 13.1x on $100.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.2x on $1.1B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FMBH SEC filings page.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) reported $383.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FMBH FY2025

First Mid's earnings are becoming more productive and cash-generative, but the bank still operates with liabilities vastly larger than equity.

Net margin rose from 24.6% to 26.3% across the latest three years. ROA also improved from 0.9% to 1.2%, indicating earnings improved faster than the asset base alone would suggest.

In the latest year, operating cash flow exceeded net income by $39.1M, showing reported earnings converted into cash rather than existing only as accounting profit. Free cash flow was $124M, just $6.8M below operating cash flow, so stated capital outlays consumed relatively little of that cash.

Equity grew 13.3% while assets grew 5.9% from the prior year, giving the bank more capital per asset. Yet liabilities were 88.0% of assets at the latest year-end, so the business remains fundamentally balance-sheet financed rather than equity-funded.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 50 / 100
Financial Health Score 50/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
65

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. earned a return on assets of 1.1% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Mid Bancshares, Inc. scores 65/100 among other banks.

Growth
64

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reported revenue of $349.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $325.0M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Mid Bancshares, Inc. scores 64/100 among other banks.

Capital
59

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. funded 12.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $958.7M of equity against $8.0B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Mid Bancshares, Inc. scores 59/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
47

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Mid Bancshares, Inc. scores 47/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for First Mid Bancshares, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
64

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reported net income of $91.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $78.9M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Mid Bancshares, Inc. scores 64/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.43x

For every $1 of reported earnings, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. generates $1.43 in operating cash flow ($130.9M OCF vs $91.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$108.5M
YoY+24.1%
QoQ+11.6%
5Y CAGR+12.2%
10Y CAGR+17.1%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. generated $108.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.6%.

Net Income
$27.8M
YoY+18.6%
QoQ+5.6%
5Y CAGR+17.9%
10Y CAGR+18.9%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. reported $27.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 18.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.04
YoY+6.1%
QoQ-1.9%
5Y CAGR+8.9%
10Y CAGR+7.6%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. earned $1.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$24.2M
YoY+305.2%
QoQ+4.5%
10Y CAGR+12.5%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. generated $24.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 305.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5%.

Dividends Per Share
$0.25
YoY+4.2%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+4.0%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
27M
YoY+10.9%
QoQ-0.1%
5Y CAGR+8.0%
10Y CAGR+10.5%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. had 27M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1%.

Cash & Debt

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
25.6%
YoY-1.2pp
QoQ-1.5pp
5Y change+5.6pp
10Y change+3.6pp

First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s net profit margin was 25.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.5%
YoY-0.1pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change+0.5pp
10Y change+0.2pp

First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s ROE was 2.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$921K
QoQ+84.2%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. spent $921K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.2%.

Capital Expenditures
$2.2M
YoY+21.1%
QoQ+10.2%
5Y CAGR+42.5%
10Y CAGR+30.3%

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. invested $2.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 21.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FMBH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMBH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$108.5M+24.1%$97.2M+15.4%$88.2M+3.4%$89.3M+10.8%$87.5M+10.4%$84.3M+5.4%$85.3M+7.7%$80.6M+9.6%
SG&A Expenses$38.5M+14.4%$35.0M+10.3%$35.7M+11.6%$33.6M+6.4%$33.6M+11.5%$31.7M+4.3%$32.0M+6.8%$31.6M+24.2%
Interest Expense$35.2M+19.3%$29.8M+6.0%$29.4M-4.9%$29.8M-11.5%$29.5M-7.5%$28.1M-12.6%$30.9M-4.8%$33.6M+12.1%
Income Tax$8.5M+27.5%$7.6M+26.7%$6.3M+1.9%$6.3M+7.2%$6.7M-4.0%$6.0M-7.2%$6.2M+73.2%$5.9M+9.5%
Net Income$27.8M+18.6%$26.3M+18.7%$23.7M+23.5%$22.5M+15.3%$23.4M+18.7%$22.2M+8.1%$19.2M+6.1%$19.5M+28.9%
EPS (Basic)$1.05+7.1%$1.06+14.0%$0.99+22.2%$0.94+16.0%$0.98+18.1%$0.93+8.1%$0.81+6.6%$0.81+19.1%
EPS (Diluted)$1.04+6.1%$1.06+14.0%$0.99+22.2%$0.94+16.0%$0.98+19.5%$0.93+8.1%$0.81+8.0%$0.81+19.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)27M+10.9%25M+3.9%N/A24M0.0%24M0.0%24M0.0%N/A24M+7.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FMBH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMBH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$9.2B+19.9%$9.3B+22.7%$8.0B+5.9%$7.8B+3.5%$7.7B+1.3%$7.6B-1.4%$7.5B-0.9%$7.6B-3.7%
Short-Term InvestmentsN/AN/A$1.1B+1.3%N/AN/AN/A$1.1B-9.2%N/A
Goodwill$203.6M+0.1%$203.4M0.0%$203.4M0.0%$203.4M0.0%$203.4M+3.5%$203.4M+3.5%$203.4M+3.5%$203.4M+3.5%
Total Liabilities$8.1B+19.5%$8.2B+22.5%$7.0B+5.0%$6.9B+2.9%$6.8B+0.3%$6.7B-2.6%$6.7B-1.8%$6.7B-5.8%
Long-Term DebtN/AN/A$354.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity$1.1B+23.2%$1.1B+23.6%$958.7M+13.3%$932.2M+8.6%$894.1M+9.9%$870.9M+9.1%$846.4M+6.7%$858.5M+16.3%
Retained Earnings$505.1M+17.6%$483.9M+17.6%$463.5M+17.3%$445.8M+16.8%$429.3M+16.7%$411.6M+16.4%$395.2M+16.7%$381.7M+17.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

FMBH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMBH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$26.3M+239.8%$25.1M-47.6%$42.2M+10.3%$33.0M-0.3%$7.7M-67.7%$47.9M+64.8%$38.3M+32.7%$33.1M+512.3%
Depreciation & Amortization$5.7M+17.3%$5.4M+7.2%$4.9M-4.6%$5.0M-5.5%$4.9M-2.8%$5.0M-6.4%$5.1M+4.4%$5.3M+70.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$865K+25.7%N/AN/AN/A$688K+13.5%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$2.2M+21.1%$2.0M+1.6%$2.0M+63.6%$1.1M-0.6%$1.8M+59.9%$1.9M+30.4%$1.2M+101.0%$1.1M-0.4%
Free Cash Flow$24.2M+305.2%$23.1M-49.7%$40.2M+8.5%$31.9M-0.3%$6.0M-73.9%$46.0M+66.7%$37.0M+31.2%$32.0M+645.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$91.2M+6.6%$79.5M+1649.9%-$163.3M-247.8%-$46.2M-54.8%-$97.7M-247.1%$4.5M-95.3%-$47.0M-176.1%-$29.8M-108.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$108.3M-238.0%$117.5M+322.3%$99.0M+388.6%$100.2M+234.3%$78.5M+167.6%$27.8M-67.7%-$34.3M+89.6%-$74.6M+50.9%
Dividends Paid$6.6M+15.5%$6.0M+4.5%$6.0M+4.5%$6.0M+4.5%$5.7M+4.7%$5.7M+4.7%$5.7M+4.7%$5.7M+21.5%
Share Buybacks$921K$500KN/AN/A$0$0$659K+43.3%$0

FMBH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FMBH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin25.6%-1.2pp27.1%+0.8pp26.8%+4.4pp25.2%+1.0pp26.8%+1.9pp26.3%+0.7pp22.5%-0.3pp24.2%+3.6pp
Return on Equity2.5%-0.1pp2.5%-0.1pp2.5%+0.2pp2.4%+0.1pp2.6%+0.2pp2.5%0.0pp2.3%0.0pp2.3%+0.2pp
Return on Assets0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity7.36-0.2x7.63-0.1x0.37-7.5x7.40-0.4x7.59-0.7x7.69-0.9x7.88-0.7x7.81-1.8x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin22.3%+15.5pp23.8%-30.8pp45.5%+2.1pp35.8%-4.0pp6.8%-22.0pp54.5%+20.1pp43.4%+7.8pp39.8%+33.9pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. FMBH FY2025 $349.2M $91.7M 26.3% $1.3B 50/100
Southside Bancshares, Inc. SBSI FY2025 $237.0M $69.2M 29.2% $900.2M 52/100
Community Trust Bancorp Inc CTBI FY2025 $282.6M $98.1M 34.7% $1.3B 65/100
Burke & Herbert Financial Services Corp. BHRB FY2025 $342.0M $117.3M 34.3% $1.4B 44/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s annual revenue?

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) reported $349.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is First Mid Bancshares, Inc.'s revenue growing?

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $325.0M to $349.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is First Mid Bancshares, Inc. profitable?

Yes, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) reported a net income of $91.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 26.3%.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) reported diluted earnings per share of $3.83 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) had a net profit margin of 26.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) paid $98.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) has a return on equity of 9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) generated $124.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) generated $130.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) had $8.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) invested $6.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) spent $724K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) had 24M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) trades at 13.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $100.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) trades at 3.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $383.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.3B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.43x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) scores 50 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top