Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FNMAI SEC filings page.
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) reported $29.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 3.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A highly leveraged balance sheet produces accounting profit while cash generation swings independently of earnings.
The key earnings-quality shift is that FY2024's net income of$17.0B coexisted with operating cash flow of-$10.5B , a gap that makes earnings a poor proxy for cash that year. FY2025 reversed the pattern: operating cash flow reached$24.0B even as net income fell to$14.4B , showing cash timing or balance-sheet flows materially shape results.
FY2025's 4.3T asset base is financed mostly by liabilities of
Interest expense reached
Financial Health Signals
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q generates $1.67 in operating cash flow ($24.0B OCF vs $14.4B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q generated $7.3B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q reported $3.7B in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5%.
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q held $45.3B in cash against $4.2T in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's net profit margin was 51.1% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's ROE was 3.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.
FNMAI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.3B+1.0% | $7.2B-10.9% | $7.3B-1.2% | $7.4B-3.6% | $7.2B-5.1% | $8.1B+8.1% | $7.4B-8.6% | $7.7B+2.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $745.0M-24.9% | $921.0M-2.7% | $819.0M-7.4% | $847.0M-5.8% | $992.0M+11.6% | $947.0M+16.1% | $884.0M-1.4% | $899.0M+4.1% |
| Interest Expense | $33.0B+3.2% | $32.9B+5.3% | $32.8B+6.7% | $32.3B+7.5% | $32.0B+7.5% | $31.3B+9.2% | $30.7B+9.0% | $30.0B+9.9% |
| Income Tax | $944.0M+2.3% | $883.0M-15.8% | $976.0M-3.3% | $837.0M-25.3% | $923.0M-17.1% | $1.0B+3.6% | $1.0B-18.8% | $1.1B-12.8% |
| Net Income | $3.7B+1.6% | $3.5B-14.6% | $3.9B-4.6% | $3.3B-26.0% | $3.7B-15.3% | $4.1B+4.7% | $4.0B-13.9% | $4.5B-10.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5.89B0.0% | N/A | 5.89B+0.4% | 5.87B-0.4% | 5.89B+0.4% | N/A | 5.87B-0.4% | 5.89B+0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FNMAI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.3T-0.9% | $4.3T-0.7% | $4.3T0.0% | $4.3T+0.3% | $4.4T+0.7% | $4.3T+0.6% | $4.3T+0.1% | $4.3T0.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $45.3B+15.0% | $42.6B+9.6% | $39.4B+3.2% | $38.2B-8.8% | $39.4B+214.2% | $38.9B+8.5% | $38.1B-21.5% | $41.9B-19.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.2T-1.3% | $4.2T-1.1% | $4.2T-0.3% | $4.2T0.0% | $4.3T+0.3% | $4.3T+0.2% | $4.2T-0.3% | $4.2T-0.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.2T-1.6% | $4.2T-1.4% | $4.2T-0.5% | $4.2T0.0% | $4.2T+0.4% | $4.2T+0.3% | $4.2T-0.3% | $4.2T-0.4% |
| Total Equity | $112.7B+14.6% | $109.0B+15.2% | $105.5B+16.5% | $101.6B+17.5% | $98.3B+19.9% | $94.7B+21.9% | $90.5B+22.8% | $86.5B+25.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$20.5B+41.3% | -$24.3B+37.2% | -$27.8B+35.0% | -$31.6B+32.4% | -$35.0B+31.8% | -$38.6B+30.5% | -$42.8B+28.2% | -$46.8B+27.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FNMAI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.5B+370.3% | $6.0B+148.4% | $9.6B+241.8% | $4.9B+230.1% | $3.5B-50.9% | -$12.4B-708.6% | -$6.8B-287.6% | $1.5B-33.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $32.9B+33.0% | $65.7B+61.3% | $41.9B+2.4% | $54.5B-34.1% | $24.7B+300.9% | $40.8B-7.4% | $41.0B+15.1% | $82.8B+274.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$46.7B-62.8% | -$68.5B-146.8% | -$50.4B-26.5% | -$59.3B-50.9% | -$28.7B+5.4% | -$27.8B+28.9% | -$39.9B-8.3% | -$39.3B-9.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FNMAI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 51.1%+0.3pp | 49.1%-2.1pp | 52.7%-1.9pp | 44.6%-13.5pp | 50.8%-6.1pp | 51.2%-1.6pp | 54.6%-3.4pp | 58.1%-8.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.3%-0.4pp | 3.2%-1.1pp | 3.7%-0.8pp | 3.3%-1.9pp | 3.7%-1.6pp | 4.4%-0.7pp | 4.5%-1.9pp | 5.2%-2.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 36.85-6.0x | 38.12-6.4x | 39.66-6.8x | 41.32-7.3x | 42.90-8.3x | 44.55-9.6x | 46.46-10.7x | 48.58-12.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's annual revenue?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) reported $29.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's revenue growing?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) revenue declined by 5.3% year-over-year, from $30.8B to $29.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q profitable?
Yes, FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) reported a net income of $14.4B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 49.3%.
How much debt does FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q have?
As of fiscal year 2025, FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) had $42.6B in cash and equivalents against $4.2T in long-term debt.
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's net profit margin?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) had a net profit margin of 49.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's return on equity (ROE)?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) has a return on equity of 13.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's operating cash flow?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) generated $24.0B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's total assets?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) had $4.3T in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's debt-to-equity ratio?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 38.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's return on assets (ROA)?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's Piotroski F-Score?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q's earnings high quality?
FANNIE MAE MTG/A PFD Q (FNMAI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.67x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.