A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FPI SEC filings page.
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) reported $51.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 6.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset monetization and debt reduction now shape Farmland Partners more than recurring revenue growth does.
Between FY2024 and FY2025, revenue fell10.4% while operating cash flow rose8.0% . That divergence means reported earnings and recurring cash are not moving together, making profit a less complete measure of operating performance than cash generation.
By FY2025, long-term debt was down
FY2025 dividends paid were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Farmland Partners Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Farmland Partners Inc scores 99/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Farmland Partners Inc scores 62/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Farmland Partners Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Farmland Partners Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Farmland Partners Inc scores 99/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Farmland Partners Inc scores 22/100 on it among other REITs.
Farmland Partners Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Farmland Partners Inc generates $0.55 in operating cash flow ($17.4M OCF vs $31.5M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Farmland Partners Inc generated $9.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.0%.
Farmland Partners Inc reported $3.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 59.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 385.9%.
Farmland Partners Inc earned $0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 600.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Farmland Partners Inc held $11.4M in cash against $224.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Farmland Partners Inc paid $0.09 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Farmland Partners Inc's net profit margin was 33.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 43.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.8 percentage points.
Farmland Partners Inc's ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FPI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $9.4M-5.7% | $10.1M-1.5% | $20.7M-3.5% | $11.3M-15.5% | $10.0M-13.0% | $10.3M-14.5% | $21.5M-0.5% | $13.3M+14.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.7M-29.9% | $1.9M-24.5% | $4.5M | $2.2M-14.8% | $2.4M-35.4% | $2.6M-2.9% | N/A | $2.6M-0.6% |
| Interest Expense | $3.1M+26.5% | $2.7M+3.1% | $2.3M | $2.3M-58.7% | $2.4M-53.6% | $2.6M-47.6% | N/A | $5.5M-11.8% |
| Income Tax | $24K+400.0% | $7K-58.8% | -$16K+64.4% | -$8K-172.7% | -$8K-700.0% | $17K-10.5% | -$45K-475.0% | $11K+105.8% |
| Net Income | $3.1M-59.1% | $640K-68.6% | $21.4M-64.5% | $483K-73.1% | $7.6M+479.7% | $2.0M+48.5% | $60.3M+239.4% | $1.8M-57.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.07-53.3% | $0.01-66.7% | $0.47-61.5% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.15+350.0% | $0.03+200.0% | $1.22+248.6% | $0.02-71.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.07-50.0% | $0.01-66.7% | $0.43-58.7% | $0.00-100.0% | $0.14 | $0.03 | $1.04+246.7% | $0.02-71.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 43M-19.7% | 43M-5.2% | N/A | 43M-9.7% | 54M | 46M | 55M-1.0% | 48M-1.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FPI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $699.8M-9.9% | $711.7M-12.2% | $719.1M-17.3% | $738.5M-28.1% | $776.7M-24.5% | $810.5M-21.4% | $869.6M-14.9% | $1.0B-3.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $11.4M-77.6% | $17.7M-18.1% | $9.3M-88.2% | $13.5M+66.5% | $51.1M+788.8% | $21.6M+247.6% | $78.4M+1329.1% | $8.1M+33.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.9M+508.5% | $2.3M-16.6% | $4.4M+2.8% | $5.8M-36.2% | $470K-58.3% | $2.8M+58.4% | $4.3M-44.6% | $9.0M+60.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.7M0.0% | $2.7M0.0% | $2.7M0.0% | $2.7M0.0% | $2.7M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $236.7M+16.8% | $248.2M+13.6% | $181.1M-33.7% | $180.2M-55.7% | $202.7M-50.1% | $218.5M-46.0% | $273.1M-30.2% | $406.5M-7.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $224.8M+16.2% | $232.8M+14.9% | $161.6M-21.0% | $170.4M-56.7% | $193.4M-50.8% | $202.6M-47.1% | $204.6M-43.7% | $394.0M-6.8% |
| Total Equity | $463.1M-2.2% | $463.5M-5.8% | $467.4M-5.5% | $457.3M-12.0% | $473.5M-9.2% | $492.2M-6.5% | $494.6M-6.5% | $519.4M-1.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $120.9M+25.2% | $117.8M+31.3% | $117.3M+32.8% | $96.4M+217.7% | $96.5M+229.4% | $89.6M+179.8% | $88.4M+181.3% | $30.3M+104.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FPI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.1M-40.4% | $8.2M+29.5% | $15.2M+4.0% | -$2.0M+54.4% | -$2.2M+64.1% | $6.4M-46.5% | $14.6M+104.2% | -$4.3M-16.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $905K-19.9% | $910K-22.4% | $927K-26.6% | $938K-33.7% | $1.1M-21.0% | $1.2M-20.8% | $1.3M-20.8% | $1.4M-25.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $468K-9.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $519K+5.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | $8.7M-87.1% | $12.0M+12039.4% | -$7.4M-102.7% | $3.5M-59.7% | $67.2M+5484.1% | $99K+100.7% | $275.8M+368.3% | $8.7M-85.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$12.0M+66.4% | -$11.8M+81.3% | -$12.0M+94.6% | -$39.2M-1789.6% | -$35.6M-619.1% | -$63.3M-1994.6% | -$220.1M-230.3% | -$2.1M+96.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.0M+14.9% | $11.2M-79.9% | $2.6M-10.5% | $3.2M-13.1% | $3.4M-7.0% | $55.7M+330.1% | $2.9M-0.3% | $3.7M-0.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $13.6M | $23.5M | $741K | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
FPI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 33.1%-43.2pp | 6.3%-13.6pp | 103.4% | 4.3%-9.2pp | 76.3%+93.8pp | 19.9%+8.4pp | 280.6% | 13.5%-22.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.7%-0.9pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 4.6%-7.6pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 1.6%+2.0pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 12.2%+8.8pp | 0.4%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.5pp | 0.1%-0.2pp | 3.0%-4.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 1.0%+1.2pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 6.9%+5.2pp | 0.2%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.49+0.1x | 0.50+0.1x | 0.35-0.1x | 0.37-0.4x | 0.41-0.3x | 0.41-0.3x | 0.41-0.3x | 0.760.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmland Partners Inc FPI | FY2025 | $52.2M | $31.5M | 60.5% | $474.8M | 47/100 |
| Gladstone Land LAND | FY2025 | $88.3M | $13.5M | 15.3% | $424.0M | 47/100 |
| Uniti Group Inc UNIT | FY2025 | $2.2B | $1.3B | 58.4% | $2.5B | 54/100 |
| EPR Properties EPR | FY2025 | $718.4M | $274.9M | 38.3% | $4.6B | 64/100 |
| Rayonier RYN | FY2025 | $484.5M | $474.4M | 97.9% | $6.1B | 36/100 |
| Global Self Storage Inc SELF | FY2025 | $12.7M | $2.0M | 16.0% | $59.6M | 41/100 |
Where Farmland Partners Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Farmland Partners Inc's annual revenue?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) reported $52.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -10.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Farmland Partners Inc's revenue growing?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) revenue declined by 10.4% year-over-year, from $58.2M to $52.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Farmland Partners Inc profitable?
Yes, Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) reported a net income of $31.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 60.5%.
How much debt does Farmland Partners Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) had $9.3M in cash and equivalents against $161.6M in long-term debt.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's net profit margin?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) had a net profit margin of 60.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Farmland Partners Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) paid $0.44 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) has a return on equity of 6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's operating cash flow?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) generated $17.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Farmland Partners Inc's total assets?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) had $719.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) had a return on assets of 4.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's P/E ratio?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) trades at 18.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $25.7M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $474.8M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) trades at 9.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $51.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $474.8M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Farmland Partners Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Farmland Partners Inc's earnings high quality?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.55x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Farmland Partners Inc?
Farmland Partners Inc (FPI) scores 47 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.