A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 19, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FRQN SEC filings page.
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) reported $4.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 27.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Frequency’s dominant mechanic is margin expansion that has not yet translated into operating cash generation or balance-sheet repair.
In FY2024, gross margin reached61.8% , but operating cash flow was still-$928K ; the margin improvement therefore did not yet translate into cash. Net income of$4.4M coexisted with negative EBITDA of-$5.5M , indicating that reported profit was not generated by core operating earnings.
Revenue reached
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC scores -108.02, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($17.4M) relative to total liabilities ($16.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FREQUENCY HLDGS INC used $0.21 of operating cash (-$928K OCF vs $4.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC reported an operating loss of $5.7M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC generated $250K in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 75.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.8%.
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's EBITDA was -$381K in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 159.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 421.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC held $30K in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's gross margin was 55.5% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 20.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.4 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2025.
FRQN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $250K-75.8% | $919K-30.0% | $413K-80.3% | $364K | $1.0M+57.8% | $1.3M+72.6% | $2.1M+153.5% | $657K |
| Cost of Revenue | $111K-55.9% | $295K-24.3% | $8K-99.2% | $148K | $253K-33.0% | $390K+18.3% | $1.0M+146.1% | $377K |
| Gross Profit | $139K-82.3% | $624K-32.5% | $405K-61.5% | $216K | $784K+180.2% | $924K+114.2% | $1.1M+161.3% | $280K |
| SG&A Expenses | $208K+104.2% | $245K-29.0% | $22K-93.0% | $415K | $102K-57.6% | $346K+404.4% | $309K+117.3% | $240K+2016.7% |
| Operating Income | -$381K-98.4% | $118K+118.7% | -$4.2M-61.4% | -$2.2M | -$192K+17.2% | -$632K-342.1% | -$2.6M-3147.4% | -$232K-435.7% |
| EBITDA | -$381K-159.6% | $118K+120.0% | -$4.2M-62.7% | -$2.2M | -$147K | -$591K | -$2.6M-3123.4% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $113K-67.4% | $346K-20.4% | $290K-25.1% | $583K | $348K+336.9% | $435K+631.2% | $388K+142.5% | $80K+444.6% |
| Net Income | N/A | $1.3M+178.8% | $6.5M+172.5% | N/A | N/A | -$1.6M-558.0% | -$9.0M-5002.9% | -$266K-300.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00-100.0% | $0.00 | $0.02+166.7% | $0.00 | $0.04 | $0.00 | -$0.03 | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.02+166.7% | $0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.03 | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16.97B+104.5% | 11.48B | 392M+12.3% | N/A | 8.30B | 367M+80.0% | 349M+201.2% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
FRQN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $102K-95.7% | $129K-95.3% | -$358K-112.2% | $540K | $2.4M-76.4% | $2.7M+1501.9% | $2.9M+743.2% | $10.0M+5096.9% |
| Current Assets | $102K-84.6% | $129K-76.5% | N/A | $500K | $665K+1.7% | $551K+221.1% | $735K+132.0% | $654K+303.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30K-85.6% | $66K-19.7% | N/A | $275K | $209K | $82K | $393K | $0-100.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $59K+4.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | $38K-89.8% | $22K-94.5% | N/A | $165K | $373K+27.7% | $406K+2028315.0% | $268K+4778.9% | $292K+5210.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M-84.4% | $1.3M | $1.2M | $7.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $6.1M-72.0% | $7.9M-77.6% | $8.8M-74.1% | $16.3M | $21.7M+105.7% | $35.3M+22919.3% | $34.0M+5992.1% | $10.5M+363.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.7M-75.3% | $6.7M-79.0% | $8.0M-73.7% | $13.5M | $18.9M+201.2% | $31.8M | $30.6M | $6.3M+265.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.0M-62.5% | $898K-74.5% | $761K-77.7% | $2.4M | $2.8M-35.2% | $3.5M | $3.4M | $4.3M+667.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.8M | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.3M | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$6.0M+69.7% | -$7.8M+76.3% | -$9.2M+70.8% | -$15.7M | -$19.7M-7842.8% | -$32.9M-183057.7% | -$31.4M-14793.3% | -$248K+88.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$11.8M+47.5% | -$13.3M+62.8% | -$14.4M+57.4% | -$20.9M | -$22.4M-691.7% | -$35.6M-676.5% | -$33.9M-680.1% | -$2.8M+26.3% |
FRQN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$115K-194.0% | $155K+133.4% | -$426K-153.4% | -$418K | $123K-42.0% | -$464K-1768.0% | -$168K-132.8% | $211K+635.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $50K | $45K | $41K | $19K | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $758K+275.5% | N/A | N/A | $202K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $54K+50.7% | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $123K-42.0% | -$464K-1331.3% | -$222K-105.6% | $211K |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $54K | $0 | -$121K | -$54K-50.7% | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $79K+1779.7% | -$89K-132.3% | $151K-40.7% | $430K | $4K-99.4% | $275K+971.1% | $255K-8.9% | $674K+1175.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
FRQN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.5%-20.2pp | 67.9%-2.4pp | 98.0%+47.9pp | 59.4% | 75.6%+33.0pp | 70.3%+13.6pp | 50.1%+1.5pp | 42.6% |
| Operating Margin | -152.1% | 12.9%+61.0pp | -1019.5% | -611.5% | -18.5%+16.8pp | -48.1%-82.4pp | -124.4% | -35.3% |
| Net Margin | N/A | 140.4% | 1582.6% | N/A | N/A | -124.6% | -430.2% | -40.5% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | 999.4%+1059.0pp | -1826.5%-1518.2pp | N/A | N/A | -59.6%+85.5pp | -308.2%-257.3pp | -2.7%+31.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | N/A | 0.04 | 0.04-0.1x | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.100.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 2.45+2.0x | 7.12+6.6x | -1.15-1.9x | 0.67 | 0.44+0.4x | 0.48-4.0x | 0.72-1.7x | 0.07+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 11.8%-20.4pp | -35.4%-31.1pp | -10.6%+2.5pp | 32.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$15.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.04), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREQUENCY HLDGS INC FRQN | FY2024 | $4.8M | $4.4M | 91.4% | $17.4M | — |
| VALUE EXCHANGE INTL VEII | FY2023 | $12.0M | -$6.7M | -56.0% | $435K | — |
| DLT RESOLUTION INC DLTI | FY2023 | $143K | N/A | N/A | $54.8M | — |
Where FREQUENCY HLDGS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's annual revenue?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) reported $4.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 27.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's revenue growing?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) revenue grew by 27.4% year-over-year, from $3.8M to $4.8M in fiscal year 2024.
Is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC profitable?
Yes, FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) reported a net income of $4.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 91.4%.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's EBITDA?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had EBITDA of -$5.5M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does FREQUENCY HLDGS INC have?
As of fiscal year 2024, FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had $275K in cash and equivalents against $1.8M in long-term debt.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's gross margin?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had a gross margin of 61.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's net profit margin?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had a net profit margin of 91.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's operating cash flow?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) recorded an outflow of $928K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's total assets?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had $540K in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's current ratio?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had a current ratio of 0.04 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) had a return on assets of 814.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's P/E ratio?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) trades at 4.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.4M net income, FY2024. The market capitalization is $17.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) trades at 8.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2025. The market capitalization is $17.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) held $275K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $928K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 4 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) has negative shareholder equity of -$15.7M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's Altman Z-Score?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) has an Altman Z-Score of -108.02, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are FREQUENCY HLDGS INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) used $0.21 of operating cash (-$928K OCF vs $4.4M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can FREQUENCY HLDGS INC cover its interest payments?
FREQUENCY HLDGS INC (FRQN) reported an operating loss of $5.7M against $1.8M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.