Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FSREI SEC filings page.
This page shows FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A leveraged balance sheet funds asset growth, while rising interest costs and shareholder distributions compete with operating cash generation.
Cash conversion weakened in FY2025: operating cash flow fell while net income remained broadly stable, narrowing the operating-cash-flow-to-net-income ratio from 1.4x to 1.1x. Earnings still translated into cash, but the smaller cushion means reported profitability provided less incremental operating liquidity than in FY2024.
Total assets expanded from
Interest expense reached
Financial Health Signals
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
For every $1 of reported earnings, FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund generates $1.12 in operating cash flow ($190.6M OCF vs $169.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund reported $20.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 24.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.6%.
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund earned $0.16 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 57.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund held $174.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's ROE was 0.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund spent $142.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 23.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FSREI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $10.8M-13.1% | $11.3M-4.3% | N/A | $11.3M-3.6% | $12.4M+8.4% | $11.8M+4.7% | N/A | $11.7M+17.3% |
| Interest Expense | $93.3M-4.4% | $91.6M-12.6% | N/A | $94.8M-19.7% | $97.6M-13.0% | $104.8M-4.9% | N/A | $118.1M+6.8% |
| Income Tax | $270K+3.4% | $289K-39.8% | N/A | $60K-87.4% | $261K-67.0% | $480K0.0% | N/A | $478K+74.5% |
| Net Income | $20.4M-24.6% | $48.1M+12.9% | N/A | $59.8M+14.9% | $27.1M-17.9% | $42.6M+169.5% | N/A | $52.1M-6.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.17-26.1% | $0.39+11.4% | $0.32-47.5% | $0.49+16.7% | $0.23-11.5% | $0.35+169.2% | $0.61+117.9% | $0.42-12.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.16-27.3% | $0.38+11.8% | $0.31-48.3% | $0.48+17.1% | $0.22-15.4% | $0.34+161.5% | $0.60+114.3% | $0.41-14.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 126M+3.2% | 128M+1.8% | N/A | 125M-1.1% | 122M-1.7% | 125M+2.2% | N/A | 126M+8.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FSREI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11.4B+5.1% | $11.7B+9.5% | $11.8B+15.3% | $11.0B+8.4% | $10.8B+1.4% | $10.6B+12.4% | $10.2B+7.8% | $10.2B+16.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $174.1M+59.9% | $154.6M+2.9% | $265.4M+331.6% | $342.6M+145.8% | $108.9M+58.7% | $150.3M+52.6% | $61.5M-58.2% | $139.4M-16.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6B+6.2% | $8.9B+12.0% | $8.9B+20.3% | $8.3B+10.9% | $8.1B+3.3% | $7.9B+18.5% | $7.4B+11.4% | $7.4B+23.6% |
| Total Equity | $2.8B+2.1% | $2.8B+2.5% | $2.8B+1.8% | $2.8B+1.4% | $2.7B-3.7% | $2.7B-2.3% | $2.8B-0.9% | $2.8B-0.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$198.7M-30.7% | -$166.6M-32.4% | -$160.9M-40.8% | -$146.0M-8.5% | -$152.0M-15.2% | -$125.8M-14.3% | -$114.3M-58.6% | -$134.6M-152.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FSREI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $58.8M+21.6% | $37.7M-3.6% | $45.6M-16.1% | $57.6M-12.0% | $48.3M-9.2% | $39.1M-38.6% | $54.3M-1.4% | $65.5M-20.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.9M+13.2% | $11.6M+79.8% | $5.6M-25.4% | $4.0M-6.4% | $4.4M+137.8% | $6.5M+253.0% | $7.5M+1.7% | $4.3M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$211.9M-551.5% | -$313.6M-414.7% | -$741.1M-540.4% | $423.8M-11.3% | $46.9M+109.7% | -$60.9M+63.8% | -$115.7M-55.5% | $477.8M+666.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $173.8M+229.1% | $116.0M+4.1% | $647.3M+1052.3% | -$221.4M+51.4% | -$134.7M-130.0% | $111.4M+409.8% | -$68.0M-212.5% | -$455.9M-1792.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $52.5M-1.4% | $28.1M+4.6% | $27.8M+3.1% | $53.9M-1.6% | $53.2M-2.9% | $26.8M-0.7% | $27.0M-0.7% | $54.8M+7.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $142.0M-23.7% | $122.5M-3.5% | $97.5M-41.0% | $82.1M-44.9% | $186.1M+64.9% | $127.0M+19.6% | $165.3M+57.5% | $149.0M+109.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
FSREI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.7%-0.3pp | 1.7%+0.2pp | N/A | 2.1%+0.2pp | 1.0%-0.2pp | 1.6%+1.0pp | N/A | 1.9%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | N/A | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | N/A | 0.5%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 3.11+0.1x | 3.17+0.3x | 3.17+0.5x | 2.95+0.3x | 2.99+0.2x | 2.90+0.5x | 2.69+0.3x | 2.70+0.5x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund profitable?
Yes, FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) reported a net income of $169.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's return on equity (ROE)?
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) has a return on equity of 6.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's operating cash flow?
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) generated $190.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's total assets?
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) had $11.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's debt-to-equity ratio?
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's return on assets (ROA)?
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) had a return on assets of 1.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Are FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund's earnings high quality?
FS Credit Real Estate Income Mutual Fund (FSREI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.12x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.