Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) Financials
FXY
FY2025 annual
Revenue$0YoY not available
Net Income-$2.4M-46.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted)-$0.25YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow-$2.4M-44.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FXY SEC filings page.
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) reported $0 in revenue
for fiscal year 2025.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIFXYFY2025
The trust’s dominant mechanic is equity-funded asset expansion, with recurring cash costs rather than debt driving reported losses.
Asset growth and financing move together: total assets increased from $171.2M in FY2021 to $475.3M in FY2025 while financing cash flow was positive in each year after FY2021. That pattern, alongside FY2025 liabilities of only $160K, indicates expansion was primarily funded through investor activity rather than borrowing.
Earnings quality is unusually transparent in the reported figures: FY2025 net income was -$2.4M and operating cash flow was -$2.4M, closely matching rather than showing a large accrual-to-cash gap. The same near-alignment appears across FY2021–FY2024, suggesting reported losses chiefly reflect recurring cash costs.
The financing line is the key operating signal for this structure: it supplied $98.0M in FY2025 after $123.0M in FY2024 and $142.7M in FY2023, while share count rose from 2.3M to 8.3M across the period. Because revenue and gross-margin fields are reported as zero or unavailable, the statements support an asset-and-investor-flow analysis, not a conventional sales-margin analysis.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Piotroski F-ScorePartial
1/6
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Earnings QualityNo Cash Backing
N/A
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust reported a net loss of $2.4M while operations used $2.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust generated $17K in revenue in Q2 2026.
Net Income
-$425K
YoY+49.3%
QoQ+10.8%
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust reported -$425K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 49.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
EPS (Diluted)
-$0.06
QoQ0.0%
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust earned -$0.06 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cash & Debt
$429.2M
YoY-47.8%
QoQ-8.2%
5Y CAGR+19.2%
10Y CAGR+10.8%
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust held $429.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Shares Outstanding
8M
QoQ-6.2%
5Y CAGR+28.7%
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust had 8M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2%.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Return on Equity
-0.1%
YoY0.0pp
QoQ0.0pp
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Net Margin
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FXY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FXY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
FXY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
FXY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust Ranks
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's annual revenue?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust profitable?
No, Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) reported a net income of -$2.4M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's earnings per share (EPS)?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.25 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's return on equity (ROE)?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) has a return on equity of -0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's operating cash flow?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) recorded an outflow of $2.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's total assets?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) had $475.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How many shares does Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust have outstanding?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) had 8M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's debt-to-equity ratio?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's return on assets (ROA)?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) had a return on assets of -0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's Piotroski F-Score?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust's earnings high quality?
Invesco CurrencyShares Japanese Yen Trust (FXY) reported a net loss of $2.4M while operations used $2.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.