STOCK TITAN

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) Financials

GCI
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $2.3B -6.8% YoY
Net Income $29.0M -43.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.01 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $59.5M +16.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GCI SEC filings page.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 6.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GCI FY2025

Gannett is shrinking revenue while preserving gross margin and cash generation, but thin equity leaves its financing structure highly leveraged.

As revenue contracted in FY2025, gross margin improved to 38.7% while selling, general and administrative spending declined, indicating margin resilience came from cost or mix changes rather than volume growth. The smaller revenue base still produced only near-break-even net income, so improved gross economics have not yet translated into broad earnings power.

Operating cash flow reached $114M while net income was only $1.7M in FY2025, showing that cash generation was being driven mainly by noncash charges and working-capital movements rather than reported profit. After $51M of capital spending, free cash flow remained $63M, indicating operations continued to fund reinvestment despite minimal accounting earnings.

Debt declined from $1.01B in FY2024 to $885M in FY2025, but that reduction did not materially change the balance-sheet posture. Debt-to-equity remained 5.7x against equity of $155M, leaving little book-capital buffer while current liabilities still exceeded current assets, limiting short-term flexibility.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 20 / 100
Financial Health Score 20/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gannett Co., Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
27
Growth
12

Gannett Co., Inc.'s revenue declined 8.3% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 12/100.

Leverage
10

Gannett Co., Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 5.70), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 10/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
10

Gannett Co., Inc.'s current ratio of 0.75 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 10/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
34

Gannett Co., Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.7%, earning a moderate score of 34/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
27

Gannett Co., Inc. generates a 1.1% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 27/100. This is up from -17.2% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

Gannett Co., Inc. passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
N/A

Gannett Co., Inc. reported $1.7M of net income while generating $114.4M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$548.5M
YoY-4.0%
QoQ-6.2%
5Y CAGR-6.7%
10Y CAGR+5.1%

Gannett Co., Inc. generated $548.5M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2%.

Net Income
$19.9M
YoY+371.3%
QoQ+166.2%
10Y CAGR-9.9%

Gannett Co., Inc. reported $19.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 371.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 166.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.12
YoY+340.0%

Gannett Co., Inc. earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 340.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$6.4M
YoY-34.7%
QoQ-79.3%
5Y CAGR-34.7%
10Y CAGR-0.5%

Gannett Co., Inc. generated $6.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 34.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 79.3%.

Cash & Debt
$85.2M
YoY-0.9%
QoQ-5.6%
5Y CAGR-12.2%
10Y CAGR-5.3%

Gannett Co., Inc. held $85.2M in cash against $895.7M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
147M
YoY+0.2%
QoQ-0.3%
5Y CAGR+0.6%

Gannett Co., Inc. had 147M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
40.3%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ-1.2pp
5Y change+1.8pp

Gannett Co., Inc.'s gross margin was 40.3% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.6%
YoY+4.9pp
QoQ+8.8pp
5Y change+21.9pp
10Y change-13.3pp

Gannett Co., Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
14.0%
YoY+18.9pp
QoQ+33.4pp
5Y change+40.3pp
10Y change+5.3pp

Gannett Co., Inc.'s ROE was 14.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 18.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$2.7M
YoY-0.6%

Gannett Co., Inc. spent $2.7M on share buybacks in Q1 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 0.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$12.9M
YoY-4.7%
QoQ+2.6%
5Y CAGR+11.2%
10Y CAGR+13.1%

Gannett Co., Inc. invested $12.9M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 4.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

GCI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCI quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$548.5M-4.0%$585.0M-5.8%$560.8M-8.4%$584.9M-8.6%$571.6M-10.1%$621.3M-7.2%$612.4M-6.2%$639.8M-4.8%
Cost of Revenue$327.4M-8.2%$342.4M-8.9%$352.3M-6.3%$359.4M-8.2%$356.6M-11.4%$375.8M-10.4%$375.9M-9.7%$391.5M-8.1%
Gross Profit$221.1M+2.9%$242.6M-1.2%$208.5M-11.9%$225.4M-9.2%$215.0M-7.9%$245.5M-1.7%$236.5M-0.1%$248.4M+0.9%
SG&A Expenses$150.8M-10.0%$154.4M-8.5%$153.7M-12.9%$164.1M-7.8%$167.5M-7.2%$168.8M-2.7%$176.5M-4.6%$177.9M-3.4%
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/A$9.8M+119.6%$6.1M-65.8%-$6.0M-117.2%$7.0M-48.4%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/A$52.4M+552.3%$45.4M-19.4%$34.4M-54.5%$45.2M-15.1%
Interest Expense$21.2M-18.6%$22.9M-11.5%$23.8M-8.2%$24.4M-7.1%$26.1M-1.8%$25.9M-4.0%$26.0M-7.0%$26.3M-8.0%
Income Tax$10.8M+258.3%$73.6M+361.7%$17.6M+374.3%-$87.5M-226.4%-$6.8M-167.6%-$28.1M-230.4%-$6.4M-139.8%-$26.8M-2110.7%
Net Income$19.9M+371.3%-$30.1M-146.7%-$39.2M-99.7%$78.4M+470.2%-$7.3M+91.3%$64.3M+381.0%-$19.7M-665.9%$13.7M+208.4%
EPS (Basic)$0.14+380.0%N/A-$0.27-92.9%$0.54+440.0%-$0.05+91.7%N/A-$0.14-600.0%$0.10+211.1%
EPS (Diluted)$0.12+340.0%N/A-$0.27-92.9%$0.42+366.7%-$0.05+91.7%N/A-$0.14-600.0%$0.09+200.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)198M+37.7%N/A146M+1.8%195M-19.1%143M+1.9%N/A143M+2.0%241M+72.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

GCI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.8B-7.7%$1.8B-9.9%$1.9B-6.7%$2.0B-2.1%$2.0B-6.6%$2.0B-6.5%$2.1B-8.3%$2.1B-11.0%
Current Assets$394.8M+1.8%$389.2M-8.6%$366.1M-15.4%$392.8M-6.0%$387.8M-8.9%$425.9M-4.1%$432.7M-6.7%$418.0M-13.2%
Cash & Equivalents$85.2M-0.9%$90.2M-15.1%$75.2M-26.1%$88.5M-10.5%$85.9M-8.0%$106.3M+6.1%$101.8M-6.8%$98.9M-7.3%
Inventory$11.0M-41.2%$12.9M-38.4%$13.2M-41.0%$15.7M-29.9%$18.7M-20.7%$20.9M-22.0%$22.4M-25.0%$22.4M-23.8%
Accounts Receivable$226.5M+1.6%$223.6M-6.7%$220.1M-9.8%$226.5M-6.3%$223.0M-8.6%$239.6M-9.9%$244.0M-5.1%$241.6M-3.4%
Goodwill$518.4M+0.1%$518.8M-2.1%$518.7M-2.3%$519.0M-2.7%$518.1M-2.9%$530.0M-0.7%$531.1M-0.4%$533.7M0.0%
Total Liabilities$1.7B-7.9%$1.7B-10.9%$1.7B-5.1%$1.8B-1.7%$1.8B-2.9%$1.9B+1.3%$1.8B-5.2%$1.8B-8.9%
Current Liabilities$499.3M-6.8%$517.8M-5.1%$528.5M-4.1%$541.0M+2.5%$535.9M-0.2%$545.6M+2.3%$551.2M-1.8%$527.6M-5.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.2B-8.3%$1.2B-13.2%$1.2B-5.5%$1.2B-3.4%$1.3B-4.0%$1.3B+0.9%$1.3B-6.6%$1.3B-10.4%
Long-Term Debt$895.7M-4.7%$884.9M-12.0%$902.5M-3.1%$919.6M-3.7%$940.2M-3.0%$1.0B+2.5%$931.6M-6.2%$954.6M-9.7%
Total Equity$141.9M-5.5%$155.1M+1.3%$194.0M-19.3%$237.1M-5.1%$150.1M-35.7%$153.1M-51.8%$240.5M-26.4%$249.8M-23.7%
Retained Earnings-$1.0B+2.7%-$1.1B+0.2%-$1.0B+8.6%-$982.5M+10.5%-$1.1B+4.6%-$1.1B-2.6%-$1.1B-11.3%-$1.1B-9.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

GCI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$19.3M-17.3%$43.4M+382.4%$15.2M-55.1%$32.6M-7.3%$23.3M+3.8%$9.0M-57.5%$33.7M+63.6%$35.1M-23.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$31.2M-26.8%$37.3M-5.2%$43.2M+7.0%$42.6M+11.5%$42.6M+11.3%$39.3M+2.2%$40.4M-0.6%$38.3M-3.8%
Stock-Based Compensation$2.1M-28.1%N/A$1.9M-35.4%$2.1M-40.7%$2.9M+1.9%N/A$2.9M-26.3%$3.5M-30.4%
Capital Expenditures$12.9M-4.7%$12.6M-1.9%$10.3M-26.4%$15.1M+54.8%$13.5M+4.2%$12.8M+52.5%$14.0M+5.5%$9.7M+27.1%
Free Cash Flow$6.4M-34.7%$30.8M+902.1%$4.9M-75.4%$17.5M-31.1%$9.8M+3.3%-$3.8M-130.1%$19.8M+168.1%$25.4M-33.9%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.6M-110.5%-$8.6M+20.5%-$10.2M-1174.7%-$7.0M-82.8%$34.8M+380.2%-$10.9M-53.5%-$799K-102.0%-$3.8M+32.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$20.6M+73.7%-$19.1M-623.4%-$18.5M+36.0%-$23.8M+5.8%-$78.4M-329.5%$3.7M+116.2%-$29.0M+50.4%-$25.3M-58.8%
Share Buybacks$2.7M-0.6%$0$0-100.0%$303K-46.9%$2.8M+9.0%$0$38K+90.0%$571K+18.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

GCI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GCI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin40.3%+2.7pp41.5%+2.0pp37.2%-1.4pp38.5%-0.3pp37.6%+0.9pp39.5%+2.2pp38.6%+2.3pp38.8%+2.2pp
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A1.7%+9.6pp1.0%-1.7pp-1.0%-6.3pp1.1%-0.9pp
Net Margin3.6%+4.9pp-5.1%-15.5pp-7.0%-3.8pp13.4%+11.3pp-1.3%+12.0pp10.3%+13.8pp-3.2%-2.8pp2.1%+4.0pp
Return on Equity14.0%+18.9pp-19.4%-61.4pp-20.2%-12.1pp33.1%+27.6pp-4.9%+31.4pp42.0%+49.2pp-8.2%-7.4pp5.5%+9.4pp
Return on Assets1.1%+1.5pp-1.6%-4.8pp-2.0%-1.1pp3.9%+3.2pp-0.4%+3.7pp3.1%+4.2pp-0.9%-0.8pp0.7%+1.2pp
Current Ratio0.79+0.1x0.750.0x0.69-0.1x0.73-0.1x0.72-0.1x0.78-0.1x0.790.0x0.79-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity6.310.0x5.70-0.9x4.65+0.8x3.88+0.1x6.26+2.1x6.57+3.5x3.87+0.8x3.82+0.6x
Asset Turnover0.300.0x0.320.0x0.290.0x0.290.0x0.290.0x0.300.0x0.300.0x0.310.0x
FCF Margin1.2%-0.6pp5.3%+5.9pp0.9%-2.4pp3.0%-1.0pp1.7%+0.2pp-0.6%-2.5pp3.2%+2.1pp4.0%-1.7pp

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.75), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Gannett Co., Inc. GCI FY2025 $2.3B $1.7M 0.1% $667.1M 20/100
Scholastic Corp SCHL FY2026 $1.6B $56.7M 3.6% $725.3M 39/100
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. WLYB FY2026 $1.7B $221.6M 13.2% $2.6B 43/100
John Wiley & Sons, Inc. WLY FY2026 $1.7B $221.6M 13.2% $2.6B 43/100
DallasNews Corporation Series A DALN FY2024 $125.4M $131K 0.1% $88.4M 30/100
New York Times Co. NYT FY2025 $2.8B $344.0M 12.2% $10.7B 68/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gannett Co., Inc.'s annual revenue?

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Gannett Co., Inc.'s revenue growing?

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) revenue declined by 8.3% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Gannett Co., Inc. profitable?

Yes, Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) reported a net income of $1.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.1%.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.01 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 105.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had $90.2M in cash and equivalents against $884.9M in long-term debt.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had a gross margin of 38.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had a net profit margin of 0.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) has a return on equity of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) generated $62.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 23.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) generated $114.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) invested $51.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) spent $3.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had 147M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had a current ratio of 0.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 5.70 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) had a return on assets of 0.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) reported $1.7M of net income while generating $114.4M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gannett Co., Inc. (GCI) scores 20 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top