Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GECCH SEC filings page.
This page shows Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Earnings volatility is paired with financing dependence, as leverage rises while shareholder distributions continue.
In FY2023, net income of$25.3M closely matched operating cash flow of$25.7M , indicating unusually strong cash conversion that year. By FY2024, net income fell to$3.6M while operating cash flow reached-$82.7M ; the accompanying$81.7M financing inflow indicates that reported profit was not funding the business’s cash needs.
FY2025’s net loss of
The balance sheet became more leveraged: debt-to-equity rose from 1.5x in FY2023 to 2.0x in FY2025, while interest expense increased from
Financial Health Signals
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 reported a net loss of $31.8M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 reported $6.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 45.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 962.4%.
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 earned $0.46 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 54.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1020.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 held $1.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's ROE was 5.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
GECCH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.5M+40.3% | $9.1M-0.3% | $11.7M+26.4% |
| Interest Expense | $3.9M-10.4% | $4.3M+0.1% | N/A | $5.5M+30.3% | $4.3M+24.3% | $4.3M+51.4% | $4.4M+56.4% | $4.2M+25.9% |
| Net Income | $6.4M-45.3% | -$745K-264.5% | N/A | -$22.0M-733.6% | $11.7M+985.6% | $453K+198.9% | $1.9M-55.8% | $3.5M-55.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.46-54.9% | -$0.05-225.0% | -$1.74-1066.7% | -$1.79-642.4% | $1.02+828.6% | $0.04+180.0% | $0.18-67.9% | $0.33-67.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.46-54.9% | -$0.05-225.0% | -$1.74-1066.7% | -$1.79-642.4% | $1.02+828.6% | $0.04+180.0% | $0.18-67.9% | $0.33-67.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 14M+20.2% | 14M+21.1% | N/A | 12M+17.9% | 12M+21.0% | 12M+33.3% | N/A | 10M+37.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
GECCH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $280.0M-31.6% | $282.8M-19.4% | $340.8M-0.4% | $420.0M-1.6% | $409.3M+25.4% | $350.8M+25.7% | $342.0M+38.6% | $427.0M+73.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7M+73.9% | N/A | $1.8M | N/A | $960K-62.7% | $1.3M+281.1% | $0-100.0% | $305K-82.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $169.6M-37.0% | $175.3M-19.8% | $227.8M+10.6% | $280.0M-7.1% | $269.3M+34.3% | $218.5M+36.3% | $205.9M+39.1% | $301.2M+103.0% |
| Total Equity | $110.4M-21.1% | $107.5M-18.8% | $112.9M-17.0% | $140.1M+11.3% | $140.0M+11.1% | $132.3M+11.4% | $136.1M+37.9% | $125.8M+28.5% |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $14.9M+30.6% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
GECCH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $13.2M+35.7% | $23.5M+500.3% | $18.6M-40.8% | -$25.2M+53.6% | $9.7M+128.2% | -$5.9M+76.9% | $31.4M+1396.0% | -$54.4M-618.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$11.5M-14.7% | -$25.3M-454.6% | -$16.8M+47.2% | $24.3M-53.4% | -$10.0M-127.4% | $7.1M-71.1% | -$31.7M-983.9% | $52.1M+532.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.5M-18.9% | $4.2M-13.4% | $5.2M+28.2% | $4.9M+34.9% | $4.3M+29.4% | $4.8M+19.2% | $4.0M+51.9% | $3.7M+37.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
GECCH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3.6%+8.8pp | 20.4%-25.6pp | 29.6%-54.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.8%-2.6pp | -0.7%-1.0pp | N/A | -15.7%-18.5pp | 8.4%+9.4pp | 0.3%+0.7pp | 1.4%-2.9pp | 2.8%-5.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.3%-0.6pp | -0.3%-0.4pp | N/A | -5.2%-6.0pp | 2.9%+3.3pp | 0.1%+0.3pp | 0.5%-1.2pp | 0.8%-2.3pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.54-0.4x | 1.630.0x | 2.02+0.5x | 2.00-0.4x | 1.92+0.3x | 1.65+0.3x | 1.510.0x | 2.39+0.9x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Where Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 profitable?
No, Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) reported a net income of -$31.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's return on equity (ROE)?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) has a return on equity of -28.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's operating cash flow?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) recorded an outflow of $2.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's total assets?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) had $340.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's debt-to-equity ratio?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's return on assets (ROA)?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's Piotroski F-Score?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029's earnings high quality?
Great Elm Capital Corp. 8.125% Notes Due 2029 (GECCH) reported a net loss of $31.8M while operations used $2.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.