Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GERNW SEC filings page.
This page shows Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development-stage economics remain in place: reported revenue is tiny beside operating costs, so financing supports continued losses.
The FY2025 net loss was$83.5M , versus$174.6M in FY2024. Operating cash flow was-$111.0M in FY2025, so the improved reported loss did not yet translate into cash generation.
The operating model remains development-led: FY2025 R&D was
The 4.7x current ratio indicates substantial reported short-term asset coverage, but liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Geron Corp WT 25, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Geron Corp WT 25 passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Geron Corp WT 25 reported a net loss of $83.5M while operations used $111.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Geron Corp WT 25 reported an operating loss of $68.6M against $32.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Geron Corp WT 25 generated $51.8M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Geron Corp WT 25's EBITDA was $292K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Geron Corp WT 25 reported a net loss of $3.6M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Geron Corp WT 25 held $68.9M in cash against $119.8M in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Geron Corp WT 25's operating margin was 0.3% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 42.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Geron Corp WT 25's net profit margin was -7.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 43.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Geron Corp WT 25's quarterly ROE was -1.6% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Geron Corp WT 25 invested $15.0M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
GERNW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $51.8M+30.9% | N/A | $47.2M+67.1% | $49.0M+5459.6% | $39.6M+12927.3% | N/A | $28.3M+17138.4% | $882K+2941.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $15.0M-0.8% | $13.5M-42.2% | $21.1M+4.6% | $21.7M-29.4% | $15.1M-48.7% | $23.4M-28.8% | $20.2M-31.5% | $30.8M-13.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.4M-11.5% | $41.7M-3.9% | $39.0M+8.7% | $38.6M-2.2% | $40.0M+47.9% | $43.4M+102.7% | $35.9M+95.5% | $39.4M+139.0% |
| Operating Income | $158Kn/m | -$25.5Mn/m | -$13.9Mn/m | -$12.5Mn/m | -$16.7Mn/m | -$20.1Mn/m | -$28.2Mn/m | -$69.3Mn/m |
| EBITDA | $292Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$16.6Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $7.1M-12.8% | N/A | $8.6M+183.8% | $8.5M+156.6% | $8.2M+138.9% | N/A | $3.0M+47.4% | $3.3M+65.7% |
| Net Income | -$3.6Mn/m | -$28.9Mn/m | -$18.4Mn/m | -$16.4Mn/m | -$19.8Mn/m | -$25.4Mn/m | -$26.4Mn/m | -$67.4Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01 | N/A | -$0.03n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.03 | N/A | -$0.04n/m | -$0.10n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01 | N/A | -$0.03n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.03 | N/A | -$0.04n/m | -$0.10n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 669,375 | N/A | 667M+0.7% | 666M+1.9% | 665,905 | N/A | 662M+14.3% | 654M+19.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
GERNW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $534.1M-5.0% | $570.5M-3.9% | $567.4M+27.5% | $555.2M+23.5% | $562.5M+16.7% | $593.8M+50.7% | $444.9M+7.7% | $449.4M+8.2% |
| Current Assets | $498.5M+0.6% | $520.3M+6.0% | $522.3M+31.2% | $505.6M+35.4% | $495.8M+9.8% | $491.0M+43.8% | $398.1M+18.8% | $373.3M-1.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $68.9M-17.7% | $77.6M-1.8% | $78.1M+29.5% | $77.7M-33.5% | $83.7M-55.9% | $79.0M+12.8% | $60.3M+96.5% | $116.9M+105.5% |
| Inventory | $133.3M+137.1% | $116.6M+201.3% | $95.4M+370.5% | $69.1M+8830.9% | $56.2M | $38.7M | $20.3M | $774K |
| Accounts Receivable | $41.9M+34.4% | $37.0M+2.9% | $35.4M+26.3% | $36.6M+4088.6% | $31.2M | $35.9M | $28.0M | $874K |
| Total Liabilities | $305.0M+3.7% | $344.7M+10.0% | $318.7M+108.7% | $295.7M+107.2% | $294.2M+114.4% | $313.5M+114.5% | $152.7M+24.7% | $142.7M+22.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $73.6M+16.7% | $111.5M+26.3% | $87.7M-36.4% | $64.3M-37.9% | $63.0M-48.8% | $88.3M-18.3% | $137.9M+54.3% | $103.5M+42.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $231.4M+0.1% | $233.1M+3.5% | $231.0M+1467.7% | $231.4M+490.8% | $231.2M+1545.6% | $225.2M+491.6% | $14.7M-55.4% | $39.2M-11.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $119.8M+0.9% | $119.5M+0.9% | $119.3M+871.6% | $119.0M+225.8% | $118.7M+958.3% | $118.5M+238.0% | $12.3M-58.9% | $36.5M-10.5% |
| Total Equity | $229.1M-14.6% | $225.9M-19.4% | $248.7M-14.9% | $259.5M-15.4% | $268.2M-22.2% | $280.3M+13.1% | $292.3M+0.6% | $306.7M+2.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.9Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m | -$1.7Bn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
GERNW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$62.9Mn/m | -$22.1Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m | -$27.4Mn/m | -$48.0Mn/m | -$43.9Mn/m | -$58.9Mn/m | -$53.5Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $134K+2.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $131K+18.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $4.9M-33.8% | N/A | $6.7M-2.1% | $6.7M-46.6% | $7.4M+52.2% | N/A | $6.9M-4.4% | $12.6M+220.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $206K+2.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$58.9Mn/m | -$53.7Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $51.9M-1.1% | $21.1Mn/m | $13.3Mn/m | $20.3Mn/m | $52.4M+53.3% | -$103.5M-317.6% | -$554Kn/m | -$36.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.4M+847.3% | $378K-99.8% | $542K-84.9% | $1.1M-93.5% | $256K-99.8% | $166.2M+399.3% | $3.6M-87.8% | $16.8M-8.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GERNW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 0.3%+42.5pp | N/A | -29.4%+70.4pp | -25.4% | -42.2% | N/A | -99.8% | -7860.9% |
| Net Margin | -7.0%+43.0pp | N/A | -39.0%+54.5pp | -33.4% | -50.1% | N/A | -93.5% | -7639.8% |
| Return on Equity | -1.6%+5.8pp | -12.8%-3.7pp | -7.4%+1.6pp | -6.3%+15.7pp | -7.4%+8.7pp | -9.0%+11.9pp | -9.0%+6.4pp | -22.0%-5.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.7%+2.8pp | -5.1%-0.8pp | -3.3%+2.7pp | -2.9%+12.0pp | -3.5%+8.0pp | -4.3%+8.9pp | -5.9%+4.9pp | -15.0%-3.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.78-1.1x | 4.66-0.9x | 5.96+3.1x | 7.87+4.3x | 7.87+4.2x | 5.56+2.4x | 2.89-0.9x | 3.61-1.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.52+0.1x | 0.53+0.1x | 0.48+0.4x | 0.46+0.3x | 0.44+0.4x | 0.42+0.3x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.120.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.33+0.2x | 1.53+0.4x | 1.28+0.8x | 1.14+0.7x | 1.10+0.7x | 1.12+0.5x | 0.52+0.1x | 0.47+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | N/A | 0.080.0x | 0.09+0.1x | 0.07+0.1x | N/A | 0.06+0.1x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -208.5% | -6086.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Where Geron Corp WT 25 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) reported a net loss of $67.3M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $83.5M.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had EBITDA of -$68.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had $77.6M in cash and equivalents against $119.5M in long-term debt.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) has a return on equity of -37.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) recorded an outflow of $111.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had $570.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) invested $71.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had a current ratio of 4.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) had a return on assets of -14.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) reported a net loss of $83.5M while operations used $111.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Geron Corp WT 25 (GERNW) reported an operating loss of $68.6M against $32.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.