Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GEVI SEC filings page.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) reported $1.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 30.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scaled sharply in FY2025, but rising operating costs and interest left the business deeply unprofitable.
Growth did not translate into operating improvement: revenue increased194.6% and gross profit increased247.2% , yet the net loss widened to$36.8M . The net profit margin also worsened by695.6 percentage points , showing that overhead and financing costs absorbed the gross-profit expansion.
The balance sheet expanded faster than liabilities: assets increased
Accounting losses and cash consumption point to different mechanics: the
Financial Health Signals
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR scores 13.37, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $135.2M against total liabilities of $2.9M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR reported a net loss of $36.8M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR reported an operating loss of $16.5M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR generated $345K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 64.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.9%.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's EBITDA was -$4.3M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR reported a net loss of $6.2M in Q1 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR recorded an outflow of $2.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR held $4.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's gross margin was 34.6% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's quarterly ROE was -71.5% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 195.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.3 percentage points.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR invested $82K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 915.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR invested $11K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 60.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.3%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
GEVI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $345K-64.4% | $436K+526.3% | $288K+169.3% | $688K+246.1% | $969K+123.9% | $70K-73.4% | $107K-38.7% | $199K+600.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $226K-63.5% | $286K-11.7% | $576K+313.6% | $371K+263.4% | $617K+586.8% | $324K+533.4% | $139K+249.0% | $102K+257.6% |
| Gross Profit | $119K-66.1% | $150Kn/m | -$287Kn/m | $316K+227.8% | $352K+2.6% | -$255K-236.1% | -$32K-123.8% | $96Kn/m |
| R&D Expenses | $82K+915.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $410K+101.8% | $730K+565.1% | $349K+168.8% | $312K+93.0% | $203K+108.8% | $110K+531.0% | $130K+48.5% | $161K+109.9% |
| Operating Income | -$4.4Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$4.2Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$561Kn/m | -$907Kn/m |
| EBITDA | -$4.3Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m | -$4.1Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$498Kn/m | -$845Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | $165K-59.9% | $188K+15.2% | $360K+283.7% | $552Kn/m | $411K+46317.1% | $163K+8911.7% | $94K+5233.8% | $0-100.0% |
| Income Tax | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Net Income | -$6.2Mn/m | -$6.1Mn/m | -$7.9Mn/m | -$11.9Mn/m | -$10.9Mn/m | -$1.8Mn/m | -$655Kn/m | -$907Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.33 | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.37 | N/A | N/A | -$0.02n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.33 | N/A | -$0.59 | -$0.19n/m | -$1.37 | N/A | -$0.11 | -$0.02n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 19M | N/A | 14M | 63M+72.4% | 8M | N/A | 6M | 36M-67.9% |
GEVI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.2M+35.2% | $14.2M+158.9% | $12.3M+148.0% | $8.7M+62.3% | $9.1M+72.3% | $5.5M+3.3% | $4.9M-6.7% | $5.4M+21.2% |
| Current Assets | $5.6M+12.3% | $7.4M+358.5% | $7.3M+553.7% | $3.8M+163.5% | $5.0M+300.0% | $1.6M+32.8% | $1.1M+17.2% | $1.4M+582.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.3M+14.6% | $6.3M+708.7% | $6.2M+1904.3% | $2.3M+325.8% | $3.7M+907.9% | $775K+41.0% | $309K-45.4% | $547K+534.5% |
| Inventory | $696K+122.8% | $621K+91.2% | $467K+72.4% | $410K+113.4% | $312K+65.5% | $325K+41.0% | $271K+46.8% | $192K+85.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $130K-82.5% | $209K-34.1% | $508K+18.2% | $654K+0.5% | $746K+9.5% | $317K-25.7% | $430K+135.8% | $651K |
| Total Liabilities | $3.6M-28.3% | $2.9M+35.1% | $3.8M+77.7% | $6.5M+203.9% | $5.0M+232.8% | $2.2M+29.6% | $2.1M+17.9% | $2.1M+47.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.9M-42.5% | $2.2M+0.4% | $3.0M+40.7% | $5.8M+172.4% | $5.0M+239.4% | $2.2M+33.6% | $2.1M+22.7% | $2.1M+46.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $703Kn/m | $751Kn/m | $781Kn/m | $694K+9446.5% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $7Kn/m |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $125K | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $8.7M+112.3% | $11.3M+239.7% | $8.5M+200.4% | $2.2M-31.9% | $4.1M+8.7% | $3.3M-8.8% | $2.8M-14.7% | $3.2M+13.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$119.4Mn/m | -$113.2Mn/m | -$107.1Mn/m | -$99.2Mn/m | -$87.3Mn/m | -$76.4Mn/m | -$74.6Mn/m | -$73.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
GEVI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.1Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$714Kn/m | -$618Kn/m | -$551Kn/m | -$425Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $126K+68.6% | $88K+17.7% | $90K+41.5% | $77K+22.9% | $75K+16.8% | $74K+19.7% | $64K+2.4% | $63K+1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.3M-74.5% | N/A | N/A | $768K | $8.9M+272.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $11K-60.3% | -$28Kn/m | $54Kn/m | $141Kn/m | $27Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.1Mn/m | -$2.5Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$1.4Mn/m | -$741Kn/m | -$618Kn/m | -$551Kn/m | -$425K |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$11Kn/m | -$72Kn/m | -$54Kn/m | -$141Kn/m | -$27Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $88K-97.6% | $2.6M+142.4% | $5.4M+1615.3% | -$61K-110.1% | $3.7M+2146.1% | $1.1M+187.1% | $314K-64.3% | $600K+122.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GEVI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'25 | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'24S-1/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.6%-1.7pp | 34.3% | -99.7%-69.7pp | 46.0%-2.6pp | 36.3%-42.9pp | -365.6% | -30.0%-107.2pp | 48.6%+49.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -1289.3% | -1325.7% | -1470.3% | -438.8% | -356.8% | -1722.2% | -524.4% | -456.7% |
| Net Margin | -1800.6% | -1398.8% | -2751.2% | -1731.1% | -1124.8% | -2583.7% | -612.1% | -456.7% |
| Return on Equity | -71.5%+195.0pp | -54.2%+0.1pp | -93.2%-70.0pp | -543.4%-515.2pp | -266.5%-173.0pp | -54.3%-49.2pp | -23.1%+250.6pp | -28.2%-13.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -50.7%+69.7pp | -43.0%-10.2pp | -64.6%-51.4pp | -137.0%-120.1pp | -120.5%-53.5pp | -32.9%-29.4pp | -13.3%+158.2pp | -17.0%-7.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.97+1.0x | 3.42+2.7x | 2.44+1.9x | 0.650.0x | 1.01+0.2x | 0.750.0x | 0.530.0x | 0.67+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 0.01 | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.41-0.8x | 0.26-0.4x | 0.44-0.3x | 2.97+2.3x | 1.21+0.8x | 0.65+0.2x | 0.75+0.2x | 0.66+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.03-0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -600.2% | -575.5% | -525.6% | -196.7% | -76.4%+2.9pp | -887.1% | -515.0% | -213.9% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR GEVI | FY2025 | $2.4M | -$36.8M | N/A | $135.2M | — |
| KRAIG BIOCRAFT LABS INC KBLB | FY2025 | N/A | -$3.6M | N/A | $92.6M | — |
Where GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's annual revenue?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) reported $2.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 194.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's revenue growing?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) revenue grew by 194.6% year-over-year, from $808K to $2.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR profitable?
No, GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) reported a net loss of $32.1M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $36.8M.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's EBITDA?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) had EBITDA of -$16.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's gross margin?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) had a gross margin of 22.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's return on equity (ROE)?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) has a return on equity of -327.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's free cash flow?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) recorded an outflow of $6.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's operating cash flow?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) recorded an outflow of $5.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's total assets?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) had $14.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's capital expenditures?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) invested $194K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR spend on research and development?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) invested $199K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's current ratio?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) had a current ratio of 3.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's return on assets (ROA)?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) had a return on assets of -259.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) held $6.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 13 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's Altman Z-Score?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) has an Altman Z-Score of 13.37, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's Piotroski F-Score?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR's earnings high quality?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) reported a net loss of $36.8M while operations used $5.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR cover its interest payments?
GENERAL ENTERPRISE VENTUR (GEVI) reported an operating loss of $16.5M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.