Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2015, filed Apr 13, 2016. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GFIOF SEC filings page.
This page shows GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
GOLD FIELDS LTD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GOLD FIELDS LTD passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
GOLD FIELDS LTD reported a net loss of $345.0M while generating $580.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2015.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GOLD FIELDS LTD held $440.0M in cash against $1.8B in long-term debt as of Q4 2015.
Not reported for Q4 2015.
Not reported for Q4 2015.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2015.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2015.
GFIOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GFIOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'1510-K | Q4'1410-K | Q4'1310-K | Q4'1210-K | Q4'1110-K | Q4'1010-K | Q2'1010-K | Q2'0910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.5B-18.3% | $6.8B-7.0% | $7.3B-31.9% | $10.6B+5.7% | $10.1B-5.9% | $10.7B | $9.2B+10.2% | $8.3B+3.9% |
| Current Assets | $904.3M-16.9% | $1.1B+1.2% | $1.1B-34.6% | $1.6B-3.9% | $1.7B+7.8% | $1.6B | $1.1B+11.2% | $1.0B+32.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $440.0M-3.9% | $458.0M+40.9% | $325.0M-50.4% | $655.6M-11.9% | $744.0M-8.1% | $809.5M | $500.7M+40.1% | $357.5M+40.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $294.4M-21.1% | $373.3M-7.3% | $402.7M+0.1% | $402.1M+35.1% | $297.7M+16.2% | $256.3M | $234.9M+19.8% | $196.0M+28.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $68.1M-21.2% | $86.4M-22.1% | $110.9M-53.9% | $240.6M+41.8% | $169.7M+0.5% | $168.8M | $130.9M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $7.8M+77.3% | $4.4M+37.5% | $3.2M-91.2% | $36.2M-53.2% | $77.3M-37.9% | $124.4M | $76.8M-75.4% | $312.4M-57.6% |
| Goodwill | $579.0M-23.4% | $756.3M-10.5% | $845.5M-17.1% | $1.0B-5.1% | $1.1B-17.0% | $1.3B | $1.2B+6.5% | $1.1B-0.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.9B-6.0% | $3.1B-3.1% | $3.2B-31.5% | $4.6B+9.1% | $4.2B+16.5% | $3.6B | $3.0B+7.5% | $2.8B-7.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $522.1M-26.3% | $708.1M+12.5% | $629.5M-36.7% | $995.0M-33.3% | $1.5B+36.6% | $1.1B | $1.4B+38.6% | $975.3M-36.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.4B+0.1% | $2.4B-7.0% | $2.5B-30.0% | $3.6B+32.2% | $2.7B+7.8% | $2.5B | $1.7B-8.9% | $1.9B+23.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.8B+1.9% | $1.8B-8.7% | $1.9B-16.5% | $2.3B+70.6% | $1.4B+19.7% | $1.1B | $430.0M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $2.6B-28.9% | $3.6B-10.0% | $4.0B-32.5% | $5.9B+2.3% | $5.8B-13.9% | $6.7B | $5.8B+11.0% | $5.2B+8.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $324.0M-52.6% | $684.1M-7.7% | $741.1M-29.7% | $1.1B+36.5% | $772.5M-0.9% | $779.6M | $834.4M+48.6% | $561.5M+7.6% |
GFIOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GFIOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where GOLD FIELDS LTD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GOLD FIELDS LTD profitable?
No, GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) reported a net income of -$345.0M in fiscal year 2015.
How much debt does GOLD FIELDS LTD have?
As of fiscal year 2015, GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) had $440.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.8B in long-term debt.
Does GOLD FIELDS LTD pay dividends?
Yes, GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) paid $0.02 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2015.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's return on equity (ROE)?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) has a return on equity of -13.5% for fiscal year 2015, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's free cash flow?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) generated $145.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2015. This represents a -44.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's operating cash flow?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) generated $580.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2015, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are GOLD FIELDS LTD's total assets?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) had $5.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2015, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GOLD FIELDS LTD's capital expenditures?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) invested $434.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2015, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's current ratio?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) had a current ratio of 1.73 as of fiscal year 2015, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's debt-to-equity ratio?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71 as of fiscal year 2015, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's return on assets (ROA)?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) had a return on assets of -6.3% for fiscal year 2015, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GOLD FIELDS LTD's Piotroski F-Score?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GOLD FIELDS LTD's earnings high quality?
GOLD FIELDS LTD (GFIOF) reported a net loss of $345.0M while generating $580.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.