A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GLXZ SEC filings page.
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) reported $31.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Galaxy Gaming converts nearly all operating cash into free cash, but remains financed by liabilities despite a profitable 2025.
With revenue slipping from$31.7M in FY2024 to$30.9M in FY2025, operating margin widened from18.0% to26.5% . Because SG&A and interest expense both fell, the earnings rebound appears driven more by cost and financing changes than by demand-led scale.
Operating cash flow was
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
GALAXY GAMING INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GALAXY GAMING INC scores 0.84, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($39.9M) relative to total liabilities ($45.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GALAXY GAMING INC passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, GALAXY GAMING INC generates $5.19 in operating cash flow ($7.7M OCF vs $1.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
GALAXY GAMING INC earns $2.28 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($8.2M vs $3.6M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GALAXY GAMING INC generated $7.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6%.
GALAXY GAMING INC's EBITDA was $2.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
GALAXY GAMING INC reported $997K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.1%.
GALAXY GAMING INC earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GALAXY GAMING INC generated $1.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 49.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.0%.
GALAXY GAMING INC held $4.8M in cash against $35.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
GALAXY GAMING INC's gross margin was 99.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
GALAXY GAMING INC's operating margin was 23.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4 percentage points.
GALAXY GAMING INC's net profit margin was 12.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
GALAXY GAMING INC invested $129K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5%.
GALAXY GAMING INC invested $12K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GLXZ Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.9M+5.4% | $7.7M-1.6% | $8.2M+8.8% | $7.3M-4.2% | $7.5M-11.7% | $7.8M-2.7% | $7.6M+12.3% | $7.6M+25.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $82K-56.4% | $67K-64.3% | $163K+0.9% | $241K-29.7% | $188K-68.6% | $188K-53.7% | $162K-27.7% | $343K+82.5% |
| Gross Profit | $7.9M+7.0% | $7.6M0.0% | $8.1M+9.0% | $7.1M-3.0% | $7.3M-7.4% | $7.6M0.0% | $7.4M+13.7% | $7.3M+23.5% |
| R&D Expenses | $129K-47.1% | $152K-58.1% | $95K-65.4% | $231K-11.8% | $243K-9.8% | $363K+44.0% | $274K+44.1% | $261K+15.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.9M+15.2% | $4.3M+0.8% | $4.7M-2.5% | $4.0M-35.8% | $4.2M-4.5% | $4.3M+2.6% | $4.8M+18.0% | $6.3M+49.6% |
| Operating Income | $1.9M-2.3% | $2.2M+10.0% | $2.4M+101.2% | $1.9M+1636.0% | $1.9M-17.1% | $2.0M-14.5% | $1.2M-10.6% | -$124K-117.5% |
| EBITDA | $2.8M+3.3% | $3.0M+10.5% | $3.2M+64.2% | $2.7M+369.5% | $2.7M-10.4% | $2.8M-8.1% | $1.9M0.0% | $577K-54.8% |
| Interest Expense | $813K-10.3% | $776K-22.6% | $806K-63.4% | $872K-62.0% | $907K-60.3% | $1.0M-56.2% | $2.2M-4.9% | $2.3M-0.4% |
| Income Tax | $64K-31.6% | $31K-15.9% | $38K+1011.7% | -$24K-433.2% | $94K+231.9% | $36K+38.4% | -$4K-127.2% | $7K-82.7% |
| Net Income | $997K+4.9% | $1.4M+167.7% | $1.5M+272.0% | $1.0M+147.3% | $950K+291.6% | -$2.0M-1067.5% | -$881K-7.4% | -$2.2M-51.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.040.0% | $0.05+162.5% | $0.06+300.0% | $0.04+144.4% | $0.04+300.0% | -$0.08-900.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.09-50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.040.0% | $0.05+162.5% | $0.06+300.0% | $0.04+144.4% | $0.04+300.0% | -$0.08-900.0% | -$0.030.0% | -$0.09-50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 26M-0.2% | 26M+1.1% | N/A | 26M+2.1% | 26M+1.8% | 26M+4.1% | N/A | 26M+5.2% |
GLXZ Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $27.0M+1.3% | $27.0M-2.8% | $27.5M-32.9% | $26.4M-37.1% | $26.6M-35.8% | $27.8M-31.2% | $41.0M+1.3% | $42.0M+6.7% |
| Current Assets | $10.8M+3.5% | $10.9M-6.3% | $11.6M-52.1% | $10.1M-59.2% | $10.5M-56.5% | $11.7M-48.2% | $24.2M+9.1% | $24.8M+12.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.8M-5.6% | $4.9M-8.5% | $4.3M-76.2% | $3.3M-81.4% | $5.0M-74.0% | $5.3M-69.7% | $18.1M+8.5% | $17.9M+12.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.8M+10.8% | $4.7M-11.4% | $5.7M+21.7% | $5.2M-8.6% | $4.4M+15.8% | $5.3M+33.2% | $4.7M+13.1% | $5.6M+53.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% | $1.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $42.1M-10.1% | $43.2M-12.6% | $45.0M-26.3% | $45.5M-25.9% | $46.9M-20.6% | $49.4M-15.3% | $61.1M+4.0% | $61.3M+6.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.0M-6.9% | $7.3M-3.1% | $8.1M+22.0% | $7.9M+12.1% | $7.5M+55.6% | $7.6M+73.2% | $6.6M+35.4% | $7.1M+90.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $35.1M-10.7% | $35.9M-14.3% | $36.9M-32.2% | $37.5M-30.8% | $39.3M-27.4% | $41.9M-22.4% | $54.5M+1.1% | $54.3M+1.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.1M-10.2% | $35.8M-13.9% | $36.9M-31.9% | $37.4M-30.6% | $39.1M-27.2% | $41.6M-22.1% | $54.1M+1.7% | $53.9M+1.7% |
| Total Equity | -$15.2M+25.2% | -$16.2M+25.2% | -$17.5M+12.9% | -$19.1M+1.6% | -$20.3M-15.6% | -$21.6M-20.8% | -$20.1M-9.9% | -$19.4M-7.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$35.9M+12.1% | -$36.9M+11.7% | -$38.3M+3.7% | -$39.8M-2.3% | -$40.8M-11.3% | -$41.8M-13.2% | -$39.8M-7.1% | -$38.9M-7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
GLXZ Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.6M-48.9% | $2.5M+117.7% | $2.2M+108.0% | $1.1M+232.9% | $3.2M+26.7% | $1.2M-14.5% | $1.1M-54.0% | -$846K+59.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $919K+17.0% | $870K+11.6% | $837K+8.2% | $806K+15.0% | $786K+12.0% | $780K+13.6% | $774K+21.9% | $701K+23.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $56K-63.6% | $53K-68.2% | N/A | $122K-40.2% | $153K-21.3% | $166K+17.7% | N/A | $204K-9.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $12K | $64K-31.8% | $29K | $0 | $0 | $94K | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.6M-49.3% | $2.5M+130.7% | $2.2M | $1.1M | $3.2M | $1.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.1M-21.3% | -$1.0M-263.6% | -$611K-38.5% | -$1.1M-108.4% | -$878K-170.3% | -$283K+19.4% | -$441K+73.5% | -$505K+2.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$634K+76.0% | -$883K+93.6% | -$632K-165.3% | -$1.7M-847.2% | -$2.6M-977.0% | -$13.8M-6201.9% | -$238K-660.2% | -$183K+11.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GLXZ Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 99.0%+1.5pp | 99.1%+1.5pp | 98.0%+0.2pp | 96.7%+1.2pp | 97.5%+4.5pp | 97.6%+2.7pp | 97.9%+1.2pp | 95.5%-1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 23.9%-1.9pp | 28.4%+3.0pp | 28.6%+13.1pp | 26.0%+27.6pp | 25.8%-1.7pp | 25.4%-3.5pp | 15.5%-4.0pp | -1.6%-13.3pp |
| Net Margin | 12.6%-0.1pp | 17.8%+43.8pp | 18.4%+30.0pp | 14.2%+42.9pp | 12.6%+9.8pp | -26.0%-28.6pp | -11.6%+0.5pp | -28.7%-4.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.7%+0.1pp | 5.1%+12.3pp | 5.5%+7.7pp | 3.9%+9.2pp | 3.6%+3.0pp | -7.3%-7.8pp | -2.1%-0.1pp | -5.2%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.54+0.2x | 1.50-0.1x | 1.44-2.2x | 1.28-2.2x | 1.39-3.6x | 1.55-3.6x | 3.66-0.9x | 3.51-2.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.290.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 20.3%-21.9pp | 32.4%+18.6pp | 26.7% | 15.3% | 42.2% | 13.8% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$17.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GALAXY GAMING INC GLXZ | FY2025 | $30.9M | $1.5M | 4.8% | $39.9M | — |
| VIP PLAY INC VIPZ | FY2026 | $184K | -$9.5M | N/A | $15.5M | — |
Where GALAXY GAMING INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's annual revenue?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) reported $30.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GALAXY GAMING INC's revenue growing?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) revenue declined by 2.7% year-over-year, from $31.7M to $30.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is GALAXY GAMING INC profitable?
Yes, GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) reported a net income of $1.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.8%.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's EBITDA?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had EBITDA of $11.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does GALAXY GAMING INC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had $4.3M in cash and equivalents against $36.9M in long-term debt.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's gross margin?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had a gross margin of 97.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's operating margin?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had an operating margin of 26.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's net profit margin?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had a net profit margin of 4.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's free cash flow?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) generated $7.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 87.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's operating cash flow?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) generated $7.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are GALAXY GAMING INC's total assets?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had $27.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GALAXY GAMING INC's capital expenditures?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) invested $123K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does GALAXY GAMING INC spend on research and development?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) invested $931K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's current ratio?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had a current ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's return on assets (ROA)?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) had a return on assets of 5.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's P/E ratio?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) trades at 8.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $39.9M as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's price-to-sales ratio?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $31.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $39.9M as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is GALAXY GAMING INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) has negative shareholder equity of -$17.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's Altman Z-Score?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.84, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is GALAXY GAMING INC's Piotroski F-Score?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GALAXY GAMING INC's earnings high quality?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.19x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GALAXY GAMING INC cover its interest payments?
GALAXY GAMING INC (GLXZ) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.28x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.