Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Apr 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNTOF SEC filings page.
This page shows GENTOR RESOURCES INC (GNTOF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported balance sheet is shrinking while obligations rise, leaving Gentor with little current-asset support and recurring financing dependence.
Balance-sheet strain intensified across FY2023-FY2025: total assets fell from$46K to$1K while liabilities increased from$1.0M to$1.4M . That combination means the company’s reported resources are becoming less able to offset obligations, rather than simply reflecting a temporary earnings fluctuation.
Liquidity is extremely thin: the current ratio declined from 0.045x in FY2023 to 0.001x in FY2025, so reported current assets were only a fraction of current liabilities. The supplied liquidity measure was 22.9 months of the latest annual operating outflow, but that comparison does not change the underlying imbalance shown by the balance sheet.
Cash generation is inconsistent: operating cash flow moved from an inflow of
Financial Health Signals
GENTOR RESOURCES INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GENTOR RESOURCES INC earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GENTOR RESOURCES INC held $1K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
GNTOF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $13K-3.7% | $14K-42.8% | $24K+27.3% | $19K+32.1% | $14K-96.2% | $365K+85.8% | $196K+145.8% | $80K-31.2% | $116K-51.9% | $242K-24.9% | $322K-71.0% | $1.1M-38.6% | $1.8M-25.8% | $2.4M |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | -$220K | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$535Kn/m | -$371Kn/m | -$254Kn/m | -$297Kn/m | -$518Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$3.1Mn/m | -$5.7M |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$371Kn/m | -$254Kn/m | -$297Kn/m | -$499Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$5.5M |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | $67K | N/A | $21K | N/A | -$296Kn/m | -$41Kn/m | -$315Kn/m | -$274Kn/m | -$181Kn/m | -$1.2M | N/A | -$5.3Mn/m | -$5.6M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.02n/m | -$0.32n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.09 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.02 | -$0.02n/m | -$0.32n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 39M0.0% | 39M0.0% | 39M0.0% | 39M0.0% | 39M0.0% | 39M+4.7% | 37M | N/A | N/A | N/A | 12M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
GNTOF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1K-76.8% | $4K-90.4% | $46K+82.2% | $25K+24.8% | $20K+22.2% | $16K-91.0% | $183K+3.3% | $177K-18.6% | $218K+206.8% | $71K-65.1% | $204K-49.5% | $403K-60.8% | $1.0M-95.0% | $20.4M-20.0% | $25.5M |
| Current Assets | $1K-76.8% | $4K-90.4% | $46K+82.2% | $25K+24.8% | $20K+22.2% | $16K-91.0% | $183K+3.3% | $177K-16.4% | $212K+393.1% | $43K-77.6% | $192K-43.7% | $341K+279.1% | $90K-95.3% | $1.9M-73.0% | $7.0M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1K-34.4% | $2K-94.2% | $27K+172.4% | $10K+140.0% | $4K+415.1% | $793-23.3% | $1K-82.9% | $6K-91.2% | $69K+297.8% | $17K-86.6% | $129K-56.2% | $295K+955.5% | $28K-98.3% | $1.6M-76.9% | $6.9M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $50K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M+15.1% | $1.2M+15.6% | $1.0M-4.2% | $1.1M+31.7% | $830K-2.1% | $848K+18.8% | $713K+11.5% | $640K-41.5% | $1.1M+58.3% | $692K+25.1% | $553K-49.4% | $1.1M-1.1% | $1.1M+93.5% | $571K-42.8% | $999K |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M+15.1% | $1.2M+18.6% | $1.0M-4.4% | $1.1M+32.5% | $805K-2.2% | $823K+15.4% | $713K+11.5% | $640K-41.3% | $1.1M+57.7% | $691K+27.4% | $542K-7.0% | $583K-34.7% | $892K+56.1% | $571K-42.8% | $999K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $27K+3.5% | $26K+3.6% | $25K+3.7% | $24Kn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $5K+685.6% | $682-93.7% | $11K-97.9% | $510K+138.9% | $213Kn/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $0-100.0% | $27K+3.5% | $26K+3.6% | $25K+3.7% | $24K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$1.4Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$810Kn/m | -$831Kn/m | -$530Kn/m | -$463Kn/m | -$877Kn/m | -$621Kn/m | -$349Kn/m | -$690Kn/m | -$78K-100.4% | $19.8M-19.1% | $24.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$44.7Mn/m | -$44.6Mn/m | -$44.4Mn/m | -$44.4Mn/m | -$44.2Mn/m | -$44.2Mn/m | -$43.9Mn/m | -$43.6Mn/m | -$43.5Mn/m | -$43.2Mn/m | -$43.0Mn/m | -$42.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
GNTOF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$536-131.0% | $2Kn/m | -$101K-1872.1% | $6K+73.7% | $3Kn/m | -$29Kn/m | -$271Kn/m | -$324Kn/m | -$341Kn/m | -$122Kn/m | -$563Kn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$5.0Mn/m | -$4.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $189-25.9% | $255-49.1% | $501-97.5% | $20K-57.9% | $47K+1.4% | $46K-58.7% | $112K-30.0% | $160K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $16K+9.6% | $14Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $41K | N/A | $0-100.0% | $3K-88.8% | $29K-55.4% | $64K-66.3% | $190K-67.3% | $581K-0.1% | $582K |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $2Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $168K+45.4% | $116K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$122Kn/m | -$563Kn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | -$5.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $79K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$168K-342.1% | $69K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | N/A | $118Kn/m | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $29K-84.7% | $187K-28.9% | $263K-32.9% | $393K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$48K-100.7% | $6.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GNTOF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F | FY1420-F | FY1320-F | FY1220-F | FY1120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -26.6%-3.7pp | -22.8% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | 145.7% | N/A | 105.4% | N/A | -161.4%-138.4pp | -23.0%+121.5pp | -144.5%+241.8pp | -386.2%-297.4pp | -88.8%+199.7pp | -288.4% | N/A | -25.8%-3.9pp | -21.9% |
| Current Ratio | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.260.0x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.06-0.3x | 0.35-0.2x | 0.58+0.5x | 0.10-3.2x | 3.32-3.7x | 7.02 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.030.0x | 0.04 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.4M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.00), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where GENTOR RESOURCES INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GENTOR RESOURCES INC's operating cash flow?
GENTOR RESOURCES INC (GNTOF) recorded an outflow of $536 in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GENTOR RESOURCES INC's total assets?
GENTOR RESOURCES INC (GNTOF) had $1K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is GENTOR RESOURCES INC's current ratio?
GENTOR RESOURCES INC (GNTOF) had a current ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
How does GENTOR RESOURCES INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, GENTOR RESOURCES INC (GNTOF) held $1K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $536 over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 23 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is GENTOR RESOURCES INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
GENTOR RESOURCES INC (GNTOF) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.