STOCK TITAN

Gentex Corp (GNTX) Financials

GNTX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.6B +10.1% YoY
Net Income $407.1M +1.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.89 +6.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $496.7M +22.7% YoY
Market Cap $4.4B as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $2.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 10.9x on $407.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.8x on $2.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GNTX SEC filings page.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) reported $2.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GNTX FY2025

Revenue is growing again, but cost growth and working-capital demands are making each additional sales dollar less profitable.

Cash conversion improved: free-cash-flow margin reached 18.1% despite net margin falling to 15.2%. That divergence reflects operating cash flow reaching $587M while capital spending eased to $129M, so cash generation benefited from both better conversion and lighter reinvestment.

Growth is not dropping through to operating profit: revenue increased 9.6%, but operating margin slipped to 18.7%. SG&A plus R&D rose to $381M, indicating expense growth outpaced sales and absorbed much of the incremental revenue.

Short-term balance-sheet flexibility narrowed: inventory rose to $516M while the current ratio fell to 2.9x, showing more resources tied in working capital. Debt-to-equity increased to 0.2x from 0.1x, indicating a more leveraged posture even though the company remains lightly indebted relative to its equity base.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 77 / 100
Financial Health Score 77/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gentex Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
88

Gentex Corp has an operating margin of 18.7%, meaning the company retains $19 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 88/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 19.9% the prior year.

Growth
50

Gentex Corp's revenue grew 9.6% year-over-year to $2.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 50/100.

Leverage
76

Gentex Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.18, meaning only $0.18 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 76/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
77

With a current ratio of 2.91, Gentex Corp holds $2.91 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 77/100.

Cash Flow
81

Gentex Corp converts 18.1% of revenue into free cash flow ($458.0M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 81/100.

Returns
90

Gentex Corp earns a strong 15.5% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $15 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 90/100. This is down from 16.4% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
8.50

Gentex Corp scores 8.50, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($4.4B) relative to total liabilities ($437.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/8

Gentex Corp passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.53x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Gentex Corp generates $1.53 in operating cash flow ($587.1M OCF vs $384.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$651.3M
YoY-1.0%
QoQ-3.6%
5Y CAGR+8.8%
10Y CAGR+4.4%

Gentex Corp generated $651.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.

EBITDA
$167.1M
YoY+14.5%
QoQ+11.9%
5Y CAGR+5.8%
10Y CAGR+1.0%

Gentex Corp's EBITDA was $167.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 14.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.9%.

Net Income
$114.7M
YoY+19.4%
QoQ+16.5%
5Y CAGR+5.8%
10Y CAGR+2.9%

Gentex Corp reported $114.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.54
YoY+25.6%
QoQ+17.4%
5Y CAGR+8.4%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

Gentex Corp earned $0.54 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$165.4M
YoY+22.5%
QoQ+37.8%
5Y CAGR+31.1%
10Y CAGR+9.2%

Gentex Corp generated $165.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 22.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.8%.

Cash & Debt
$233.4M
YoY+94.9%
QoQ+41.7%
5Y CAGR-7.9%
10Y CAGR-7.3%

Gentex Corp held $233.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.12
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR+2.9%

Gentex Corp paid $0.12 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
211M
YoY-4.0%
QoQ-1.1%
5Y CAGR-2.5%
10Y CAGR-3.0%

Gentex Corp had 211M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
37.0%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+3.1pp
5Y change+1.6pp
10Y change-2.4pp

Gentex Corp's gross margin was 37.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.

Operating Margin
21.7%
YoY+3.7pp
QoQ+3.4pp
5Y change-1.7pp
10Y change-8.7pp

Gentex Corp's operating margin was 21.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
17.6%
YoY+3.0pp
QoQ+3.0pp
5Y change-2.6pp
10Y change-2.8pp

Gentex Corp's net profit margin was 17.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.5%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+0.6pp
5Y change0.0pp
10Y change-0.3pp

Gentex Corp's ROE was 4.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$49.3M
YoY-4.3%
QoQ-4.6%

Gentex Corp invested $49.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6%.

Share Buybacks
$69.2M
YoY-47.2%
QoQ+0.9%
5Y CAGR-9.8%
10Y CAGR+3.8%

Gentex Corp spent $69.2M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 47.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9%.

Capital Expenditures
$19.2M
YoY-38.3%
QoQ+12.6%
5Y CAGR+0.5%
10Y CAGR-5.7%

Gentex Corp invested $19.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 38.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.6%.

GNTX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNTX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$651.3M-1.0%$675.4M+17.1%$644.4M+19.0%$655.2M+7.7%$657.9M+14.8%$576.8M-2.3%$541.6M-8.1%$608.5M+5.7%
Cost of Revenue$410.3M-5.1%$446.8M+16.0%$419.9M$430.1M+6.3%$432.6M+12.5%$385.0M-0.8%N/A$404.5M+5.2%
Gross Profit$241.0M+7.0%$228.6M+19.2%$224.5M+27.4%$225.2M+10.3%$225.3M+19.5%$191.7M-5.2%$176.2M-13.3%$204.1M+6.6%
R&D Expenses$49.3M-4.3%$51.7M+12.5%$53.2M$52.6M+9.1%$51.5M+17.0%$45.9M+8.9%N/A$48.2M+20.0%
SG&A Expenses$50.0M+3.1%$49.8M+66.3%$49.7M$49.7M+65.0%$48.5M+63.5%$29.9M-2.5%N/A$30.1M+4.5%
Operating Income$141.3M+19.3%$123.7M+9.4%$120.1M+33.8%$122.3M-2.7%$118.5M+3.2%$113.0M-12.6%$89.8M-32.4%$125.7M+2.7%
EBITDA$167.1M+14.5%$149.3M+7.8%$145.3M+27.9%$148.3M-0.3%$145.9M+5.1%$138.5M-9.7%$113.6M-26.8%$148.7M+2.8%
Income Tax$22.6M+14.3%$19.6M+4.7%$18.1M$19.7M-14.1%$19.8M+29.6%$18.8M-3.4%N/A$22.9M+16.0%
Net Income$114.7M+19.4%$98.5M+3.8%$93.0M+6.0%$101.0M-17.6%$96.0M+11.6%$94.9M-12.3%$87.7M-25.0%$122.5M+17.0%
EPS (Basic)$0.54+25.6%$0.46+9.5%$0.43+10.3%$0.46-14.8%$0.43+16.2%$0.42-10.6%$0.39-22.0%$0.54+20.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.54+25.6%$0.46+9.5%$0.43+10.3%$0.46-13.2%$0.43+16.2%$0.42-10.6%$0.39-22.0%$0.53+17.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)209M-5.0%211M-5.4%N/A216M-4.5%220M-3.6%224M-2.1%N/A226M-1.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

GNTX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNTX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.0B+6.6%$3.0B+7.7%$2.9B+6.1%$2.9B+7.4%$2.8B+2.8%$2.8B+2.6%$2.8B+5.7%$2.7B+6.9%
Current Assets$1.2B+15.9%$1.2B+11.0%$1.1B+8.8%$1.2B+11.7%$1.1B-2.0%$1.1B+1.5%$1.0B+4.0%$1.0B-0.9%
Cash & Equivalents$233.4M+94.9%$164.8M-42.5%$145.6M-37.6%$178.6M-0.6%$119.8M-54.0%$286.6M+15.1%$233.3M+3.0%$179.6M-31.1%
Short-Term Investments$9.4M-56.0%$10.3M-49.9%$5.4M-75.9%$4.8M-76.5%$21.3M+37.1%$20.5M+22.6%$22.3M+55.4%$20.5M+17.2%
Inventory$519.0M+9.1%$523.5M+28.0%$516.3M+18.3%$499.2M+11.1%$475.7M+2.6%$408.9M-6.3%$436.5M+8.5%$449.3M+13.6%
Accounts Receivable$386.3M+3.6%$419.5M+26.9%$368.5M+24.8%$384.7M+8.0%$373.0M+21.7%$330.6M-3.2%$295.3M-8.2%$356.3M+1.5%
Long-Term Investments$238.5M-10.7%$270.1M-10.2%$273.0M-19.6%$247.4M-24.0%$267.0M-13.3%$300.6M-3.3%$339.6M+13.5%$325.6M+19.4%
Goodwill$360.8M+5.9%$360.9M+5.9%$357.2M+4.9%$356.9M+4.9%$340.7M+0.2%$340.7M+0.2%$340.7M+0.2%$340.1M+8.6%
Total Liabilities$458.5M+20.4%$492.0M+62.3%$437.7M+51.6%$441.2M+38.9%$380.7M+12.6%$303.1M-10.0%$288.7M-3.4%$317.7M+9.6%
Current Liabilities$405.1M+20.2%$444.6M+66.7%$387.5M+53.4%$394.5M+39.3%$336.9M+10.6%$266.6M-12.4%$252.7M-7.0%$283.2M+3.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$53.4M+22.0%$47.5M+30.0%$50.1M+39.1%$46.8M+35.5%$43.8M+31.6%$36.5M+12.5%$36.0M+31.9%$34.5M+123.2%
Total Equity$2.5B+4.4%$2.5B+1.1%$2.5B+0.8%$2.5B+3.2%$2.4B+1.2%$2.5B+4.1%$2.5B+6.7%$2.4B+6.6%
Retained Earnings$1.5B+6.6%$1.5B+1.8%$1.5B+1.1%$1.5B+4.7%$1.4B+1.9%$1.5B+5.5%$1.5B+8.5%$1.4B+7.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

GNTX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNTX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$184.6M+11.1%$137.1M-7.7%$125.5M-18.7%$147.0M+73.6%$166.1M+28.5%$148.5M+14.3%$154.4M-9.0%$84.7M-32.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$25.8M-5.8%$25.7M+0.6%$25.2M+5.9%$25.9M+13.0%$27.4M+14.1%$25.5M+6.5%$23.8M+6.8%$22.9M+3.5%
Stock-Based Compensation$10.0M+31.6%$10.4M+20.0%N/A$10.6M+10.4%$7.6M-30.9%$8.7M-17.2%N/A$9.6M-12.3%
Capital Expenditures$19.2M-38.3%$17.0M-53.6%$25.7M-38.4%$35.6M-9.5%$31.1M-2.1%$36.7M+15.2%$41.7M-33.0%$39.3M+26.4%
Free Cash Flow$165.4M+22.5%$120.0M+7.4%$99.8M-11.4%$111.4M+145.6%$135.0M+38.5%$111.8M+14.1%$112.7M+5.0%$45.4M-52.1%
Investing Cash Flow-$23.0M+86.9%-$25.6M-401.3%-$49.6M+10.1%-$35.9M+19.8%-$176.3M-275.5%-$5.1M+90.7%-$55.2M+50.0%-$44.8M+28.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$92.9M+40.7%-$92.4M-2.5%-$111.6M-145.2%-$49.4M+59.0%-$156.7M-120.4%-$90.2M-72.8%-$45.5M+51.3%-$120.5M-199.3%
Dividends Paid$25.6M-5.3%$25.9M-5.2%$26.3M-3.7%$26.3M-4.7%$27.0M-2.8%$27.3M-1.8%$27.3M-2.5%$27.6M-1.4%
Share Buybacks$69.2M-47.2%$68.6M+1.2%$86.5M+302.2%$30.2M-68.8%$131.0M+180.3%$67.8M+64.5%$21.5M-69.5%$96.6M+326.4%

GNTX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GNTX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin37.0%+2.7pp33.9%+0.6pp34.8%+2.3pp34.4%+0.8pp34.3%+1.3pp33.2%-1.0pp32.5%-2.0pp33.5%+0.3pp
Operating Margin21.7%+3.7pp18.3%-1.3pp18.6%+2.1pp18.7%-2.0pp18.0%-2.0pp19.6%-2.3pp16.6%-6.0pp20.7%-0.6pp
Net Margin17.6%+3.0pp14.6%-1.9pp14.4%-1.8pp15.4%-4.7pp14.6%-0.4pp16.4%-1.9pp16.2%-3.7pp20.1%+1.9pp
Return on Equity4.5%+0.6pp3.9%+0.1pp3.7%+0.2pp4.0%-1.0pp4.0%+0.4pp3.8%-0.7pp3.5%-1.5pp5.1%+0.5pp
Return on Assets3.8%+0.4pp3.3%-0.1pp3.2%0.0pp3.4%-1.0pp3.4%+0.3pp3.4%-0.6pp3.2%-1.3pp4.5%+0.4pp
Current Ratio3.04-0.1x2.72-1.4x2.91-1.2x2.96-0.7x3.15-0.4x4.08+0.6x4.11+0.4x3.69-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.180.0x0.20+0.1x0.18+0.1x0.180.0x0.160.0x0.120.0x0.120.0x0.130.0x
Asset Turnover0.220.0x0.230.0x0.220.0x0.220.0x0.230.0x0.210.0x0.200.0x0.220.0x
FCF Margin25.4%+4.9pp17.8%-1.6pp15.5%-5.3pp17.0%+9.6pp20.5%+3.5pp19.4%+2.8pp20.8%+2.6pp7.4%-9.0pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Gentex Corp GNTX FY2025 $2.5B $384.8M 15.2% $4.4B 77/100
Lear Corporation LEA FY2025 $23.3B $436.8M 1.9% $6.0B 46/100
Modine Manufacturing Co MOD FY2026 $3.2B $121.5M 3.8% $8.2B 64/100
ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS, INC. ALSN FY2025 $3.0B $623.0M 20.7% $9.3B 72/100
Dorman Products, Inc. New DORM FY2025 $2.1B $204.2M 9.6% $3.7B 65/100
Autoliv, Inc. ALV FY2025 $10.8B $735.0M 6.8% $8.3B 52/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Gentex Corp's annual revenue?

Gentex Corp (GNTX) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Gentex Corp's revenue growing?

Gentex Corp (GNTX) revenue grew by 9.6% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Gentex Corp profitable?

Yes, Gentex Corp (GNTX) reported a net income of $384.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 15.2%.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.74 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had EBITDA of $578.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had a gross margin of 34.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had an operating margin of 18.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had a net profit margin of 15.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Gentex Corp (GNTX) paid $0.48 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) has a return on equity of 15.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) generated $458.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) generated $587.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) invested $129.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) invested $203.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Gentex Corp (GNTX) spent $315.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had 215M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had a current ratio of 2.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) had a return on assets of 13.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) trades at 10.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $407.1M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.50, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.53x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Gentex Corp (GNTX) scores 77 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top