A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GOGO SEC filings page.
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) reported $903.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale-up improved operating cash generation, but heavier depreciation and interest kept bottom-line earnings nearly unchanged.
From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue nearly doubled to$910M while operating income more than doubled to$114M . Net income stayed near$13M as interest expense reached$68M , showing that the expanded operating engine is being offset below operating profit by financing costs.
Operating cash flow rose from
Leverage remains the balance-sheet constraint, with long-term debt of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gogo Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Gogo Inc. has an operating margin of 12.5%, meaning the company retains $13 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 74/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 11.5% the prior year.
Gogo Inc.'s revenue surged 104.7% year-over-year to $910.5M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 95/100.
Gogo Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 8.24), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 15/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Gogo Inc.'s current ratio of 1.60 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 46/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Gogo Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 7.1%, earning a moderate score of 62/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Gogo Inc. earns a strong 12.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $13 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 65/100. This is down from 19.8% the prior year.
Gogo Inc. scores 0.04, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($355.0M) relative to total liabilities ($1.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Gogo Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Gogo Inc. generates $9.63 in operating cash flow ($124.5M OCF vs $12.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Gogo Inc. earns $1.67 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($114.1M vs $68.2M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gogo Inc. generated $222.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.
Gogo Inc.'s EBITDA was $46.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.
Gogo Inc. reported -$2.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 115.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 115.4%.
Gogo Inc. earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 111.1% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gogo Inc. generated $22.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 32.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 169.0%.
Gogo Inc. held $63.1M in cash against $814.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Gogo Inc.'s operating margin was 13.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Gogo Inc.'s net profit margin was -0.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 6.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7 percentage points.
Gogo Inc.'s ROE was -1.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 14.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Gogo Inc. invested $9.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.2%.
Gogo Inc. invested $9.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 200.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GOGO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $222.8M-1.4% | $226.3M-1.7% | $230.6M+67.3% | $223.6M+122.4% | $226.0M+121.5% | $230.3M+120.8% | $137.8M+40.9% | $100.5M+2.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27.7M | $29.3M | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $198.4M | $201.0M | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $9.7M-22.4% | $6.5M-53.2% | $14.0M-9.7% | $15.7M+60.2% | $12.5M+21.4% | $13.9M+51.1% | $15.5M+49.0% | $9.8M+6.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $24.0M-16.2% | $26.2M-11.2% | $30.7M-51.7% | $27.9M+11.8% | $28.6M+31.1% | $29.5M+101.5% | $63.7M+284.7% | $24.9M+86.8% |
| Operating Income | $29.6M-17.5% | $31.7M-9.9% | $14.2M+158.8% | $28.7M+50.7% | $36.0M+65.9% | $35.2M+1.5% | -$24.2M-197.1% | $19.1M-42.8% |
| EBITDA | $46.7M-8.7% | $46.8M-5.1% | $30.0M+277.2% | $44.0M+90.4% | $51.1M+99.8% | $49.3M+28.1% | -$16.9M-157.3% | $23.1M-39.3% |
| Interest Expense | $17.6M+7.2% | $16.8M+1.7% | $17.6M+43.5% | $17.7M+82.8% | $16.4M+102.3% | $16.6M+96.9% | $12.2M+48.4% | $9.7M+20.5% |
| Income Tax | $8.8M+110.3% | $7.9M+14.5% | $1.4M+117.2% | $1.4M-10.2% | $4.2M+3062.1% | $6.9M-36.4% | -$8.2M-276.6% | $1.5M-77.4% |
| Net Income | -$2.0M-115.7% | $13.1M+8.7% | -$10.0M+64.6% | -$1.9M-118.2% | $12.8M+1426.5% | $12.0M-60.5% | -$28.2M-295.0% | $10.6M-49.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.01-110.0% | $0.10+11.1% | -$0.07+68.2% | -$0.01-112.5% | $0.10+900.0% | $0.09-62.5% | -$0.22-300.0% | $0.08-50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.01-111.1% | $0.10+11.1% | -$0.08+63.6% | -$0.01-112.5% | $0.09 | $0.09-60.9% | -$0.22-300.0% | $0.08-50.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 136M-0.5% | 137M+1.1% | N/A | 135M+3.3% | 137M | 135M+2.2% | N/A | 130M-2.2% |
GOGO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B-1.5% | $1.3B+3.5% | $1.3B+6.1% | $1.3B+59.7% | $1.3B+57.3% | $1.2B+53.1% | $1.2B+57.3% | $810.7M+5.7% |
| Current Assets | $411.9M+6.8% | $430.5M+21.5% | $431.9M+33.7% | $423.6M+21.9% | $385.9M+11.9% | $354.3M+5.7% | $323.1M+2.7% | $347.4M+21.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $63.1M-38.2% | $103.5M+47.3% | $125.2M+199.8% | $133.6M-24.4% | $102.1M-36.8% | $70.3M-54.0% | $41.8M-70.0% | $176.7M+105.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $125.1M+42.3% | $101.8M+8.5% | $98.9M+0.9% | $81.9M+9.4% | $88.0M+27.4% | $93.8M+35.4% | $97.9M+55.0% | $74.8M+19.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $115.7M+2.7% | $115.1M-0.2% | $112.6M+0.9% | $114.4M+149.3% | $112.7M+110.1% | $115.4M+133.5% | $111.5M+131.2% | $45.9M-7.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $193.2M+0.5% | $193.2M+4.3% | $193.2M+4.5% | $192.6M+32006.3% | $192.2M+31928.0% | $185.2M+30772.3% | $184.8M+29711.5% | $600K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1B-3.1% | $1.2B+0.7% | $1.2B+3.7% | $1.2B+56.7% | $1.2B+54.6% | $1.2B+54.8% | $1.2B+56.6% | $758.0M+3.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $237.7M+5.4% | $259.3M+35.0% | $269.2M+47.9% | $243.7M+151.2% | $225.6M+158.2% | $192.2M+140.6% | $182.0M+152.8% | $97.0M+55.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $886.2M-5.2% | $903.8M-6.2% | $933.4M-4.5% | $944.4M+42.9% | $934.6M+40.9% | $963.3M+44.5% | $977.9M+46.2% | $661.0M-1.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $814.1M-2.2% | $813.0M-2.3% | $833.6M+0.2% | $833.0M+42.7% | $832.5M+42.3% | $832.0M+41.9% | $831.6M+41.5% | $583.9M-0.8% |
| Total Equity | $120.7M+17.4% | $118.0M+42.3% | $101.1M+45.9% | $107.0M+102.9% | $102.8M+97.6% | $82.9M+32.8% | $69.3M+70.2% | $52.7M+57.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2B-0.1% | -$1.2B+1.2% | -$1.2B+1.1% | -$1.2B-0.5% | -$1.2B+0.6% | -$1.2B-0.4% | -$1.2B+1.1% | -$1.2B+4.6% |
GOGO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $32.3M-12.0% | -$7.2M-122.3% | $8.5M+122.2% | $46.8M+86.2% | $36.7M+47.1% | $32.5M+9.5% | -$38.3M-246.5% | $25.1M+34.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $17.0M+12.5% | $15.1M+7.0% | $15.8M+118.6% | $15.2M+278.9% | $15.1M+288.9% | $14.1M+268.2% | $7.2M+54.5% | $4.0M-14.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.2M-17.7% | $4.8M-12.0% | N/A | $6.7M+32.4% | $6.4M+30.3% | $5.5M+13.5% | N/A | $5.0M-3.9% |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.6M+200.8% | $25.7M+835.0% | $33.9M+697.7% | $19.5M+342.5% | $3.2M-6.1% | $2.8M+89.6% | $4.3M+88.0% | $4.4M+22.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $22.7M-32.2% | -$33.0M-210.9% | -$25.4M+40.3% | $27.3M+31.6% | $33.5M+55.5% | $29.7M+5.4% | -$42.6M-278.2% | $20.7M+37.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.6M-122.0% | -$11.9M-390.6% | -$16.4M+95.1% | -$16.3M-2909.6% | -$4.8M-5808.6% | -$2.4M+6.5% | -$334.0M-1104.0% | -$540K+98.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$62.0M-8824.9% | -$2.6M-65.9% | -$243K-100.1% | $1.2M+112.3% | -$695K+95.7% | -$1.6M+88.2% | $237.6M+3725.7% | -$9.4M-291.7% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2.4M-49.8% | $7.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
GOGO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 87.8% | 87.3% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 13.3%-2.6pp | 14.0%-1.3pp | 6.2%+23.7pp | 12.9%-6.1pp | 15.9%-5.3pp | 15.3%-18.0pp | -17.5%-43.0pp | 19.0%-15.0pp |
| Net Margin | -0.9%-6.6pp | 5.8%+0.5pp | -4.3%+16.1pp | -0.9%-11.4pp | 5.7%+4.9pp | 5.2%-24.0pp | -20.5%-35.3pp | 10.6%-10.8pp |
| Return on Equity | -1.7%-14.1pp | 11.1%-3.4pp | -9.9%+30.8pp | -1.8%-22.0pp | 12.5%+10.8pp | 14.5%-34.3pp | -40.7%-76.2pp | 20.2%-42.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.2%-1.2pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | -0.8%+1.5pp | -0.1%-1.5pp | 1.0%+0.9pp | 1.0%-2.8pp | -2.3%-4.1pp | 1.3%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.730.0x | 1.66-0.2x | 1.60-0.2x | 1.74-1.8x | 1.71-2.2x | 1.84-2.4x | 1.77-2.6x | 3.58-1.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 6.74-1.4x | 6.89-3.1x | 8.24-3.8x | 7.79-3.3x | 8.10-3.1x | 10.03+0.6x | 12.00-2.4x | 11.07-6.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.170.0x | 0.18+0.1x | 0.19+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.2%-4.6pp | -14.6%-27.5pp | -11.0%+19.9pp | 12.2%-8.4pp | 14.8%-6.3pp | 12.9%-14.1pp | -30.9%-55.3pp | 20.6%+5.2pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gogo Inc. GOGO | FY2025 | $910.5M | $12.9M | 1.4% | $355.0M | 60/100 |
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. LILAK | FY2025 | $4.4B | -$611.2M | -13.8% | $1.7B | 30/100 |
| Liberty Latin America Ltd. LILA | FY2025 | $4.4B | -$611.2M | -13.8% | $1.7B | 30/100 |
| Cogent Communications Holdings, Inc. CCOI | FY2025 | $975.8M | -$182.2M | -18.7% | $477.8M | 24/100 |
| Cable One, Inc. CABO | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$357.3M | -23.8% | $120.9M | 33/100 |
| IDT Corporation IDT | FY2025 | $1.2B | $76.1M | 6.2% | $1.8B | 56/100 |
Where Gogo Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gogo Inc.'s annual revenue?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) reported $910.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 104.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Gogo Inc.'s revenue growing?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) revenue grew by 104.7% year-over-year, from $444.7M to $910.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Gogo Inc. profitable?
Yes, Gogo Inc. (GOGO) reported a net income of $12.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.4%.
What is Gogo Inc.'s EBITDA?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had EBITDA of $174.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Gogo Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had $125.2M in cash and equivalents against $833.6M in long-term debt.
What is Gogo Inc.'s operating margin?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had an operating margin of 12.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Gogo Inc.'s net profit margin?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had a net profit margin of 1.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Gogo Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) has a return on equity of 12.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Gogo Inc.'s free cash flow?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) generated $65.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 133.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Gogo Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) generated $124.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Gogo Inc.'s total assets?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Gogo Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) invested $59.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Gogo Inc. spend on research and development?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) invested $56.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Gogo Inc.'s current ratio?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had a current ratio of 1.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Gogo Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Gogo Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Gogo Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $355.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Gogo Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $903.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $355.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Gogo Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.04, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Gogo Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Gogo Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) has an earnings quality ratio of 9.63x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Gogo Inc. cover its interest payments?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.67x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Gogo Inc.?
Gogo Inc. (GOGO) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.