Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GOODN SEC filings page.
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) reported $170.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 10.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Depreciation-heavy earnings convert into operating cash, while leveraged balance-sheet expansion supports a larger asset base.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$88.2M while net income was only$19.3M ; that divergence means reported earnings understate the cash generated by the asset base. Depreciation of$58.2M is a major bridge between the two measures, making cash conversion more informative than net income alone when assessing distributions.
FY2025 revenue increased
Dividends paid were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against REITs for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
FFO Margin measures funds from operations against revenue, and funds from operations is net income with property depreciation added back, since a building written down a little further every year on paper is often worth more rather than less. Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock scores 72/100 on it among other REITs.
FFO Growth follows the three-year path of funds from operations, which is net income with property depreciation added back. Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock scores 76/100 on it among other REITs.
Not available for Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Not available for Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, and counted as zero in the overall score.
AFFO Margin takes funds from operations, subtracts the spending a REIT needs just to keep its properties in working order, and measures what is left against revenue. Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock scores 74/100 on it among other REITs.
Dividend coverage measures funds from operations against the dividends actually paid, and a figure above 1 means the payout came out of operations. Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock scores 33/100 on it among other REITs.
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock generates $4.57 in operating cash flow ($88.2M OCF vs $19.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock generated $44.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0%.
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock reported $8.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 78.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.6%.
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock earned $0.11 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock held $10.4M in cash against $852.0M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's net profit margin was 18.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's ROE was 5.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
GOODN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $44.0M+11.3% | $41.9M+11.8% | $43.5M+16.3% | $40.8M+4.1% | $39.5M+6.7% | $37.5M+5.0% | $37.4M+4.1% | $39.2M+7.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M-15.6% | $1.0M+13.7% | $835K+2.3% | $920K-5.2% | $1.4M+33.8% | $885K-15.5% | $816K-11.9% | $970K-25.7% |
| Interest Expense | $11.4M+13.3% | $11.5M+25.3% | $12.0M+31.5% | $10.7M+15.1% | $10.1M+6.3% | $9.1M-3.8% | $9.1M-3.7% | $9.3M-6.4% |
| Net Income | $8.3M+78.4% | $7.0M+35.7% | $5.4M-25.1% | $4.1M-64.6% | $4.6M+187.6% | $5.1M+45.7% | $7.2M+58.4% | $11.7M+552.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11+266.7% | $0.08+100.0% | $0.05-50.0% | $0.02-90.0% | $0.03+175.0% | $0.04+300.0% | $0.10+150.0% | $0.20+600.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.11 | $0.08+100.0% | $0.05-50.0% | $0.02 | $0.03+175.0% | $0.04 | $0.10 | $0.20+600.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 48M | 48M+8.5% | N/A | 47M | 46M+14.7% | 45M | N/A | 43M+7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
GOODN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.2B+2.7% | $1.2B+6.1% | $1.2B+13.9% | $1.3B+15.4% | $1.2B+9.4% | $1.2B+5.0% | $1.1B-3.5% | $1.1B-6.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10.4M-11.1% | $8.0M-23.3% | $10.8M-1.3% | $18.4M+74.7% | $11.7M+11.9% | $10.4M-0.7% | $11.0M-8.6% | $10.5M-42.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $915.4M+6.1% | $897.4M+11.2% | $905.0M+20.2% | $910.0M+20.2% | $862.6M+9.2% | $807.0M+2.6% | $753.0M-6.9% | $757.2M-7.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $852.0M+7.3% | $836.4M+12.9% | $843.5M+21.6% | $843.3M+21.7% | $794.4M+9.9% | $740.7M+3.0% | $693.4M-6.2% | $692.6M-7.5% |
| Total Equity | $157.4M-11.2% | $163.5M-10.8% | $171.8M+0.3% | $184.8M+9.4% | $177.2M+21.6% | $183.2M+24.4% | $171.2M+11.7% | $168.9M-3.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
GOODN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $17.6M-51.0% | $17.9M+1.3% | $15.7M-31.0% | $18.9M+241.1% | $35.8M+163.5% | $17.7M+17.7% | $22.8M+91.8% | $5.5M-68.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.0M+5.0% | $14.8M+11.7% | $15.5M+18.2% | $15.3M+14.4% | $14.2M-11.0% | $13.2M-0.6% | $13.1M-4.6% | $13.3M+6.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.3M+84.6% | $1.3M+101.8% | -$3.1M+70.5% | -$62.8M-2320.0% | -$80.0M-531.9% | -$75.5M-508.6% | -$10.4M-319.3% | $2.8M-15.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.0M-106.7% | -$22.3M-138.4% | -$20.7M-74.3% | $52.7M+737.8% | $44.7M+3201.6% | $58.1M+267.3% | -$11.9M+47.3% | -$8.3M+57.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $17.6M+3.8% | $17.6M+6.7% | $17.6M+8.1% | $17.1M+6.8% | $16.9M+10.9% | $16.5M+8.6% | $16.3M+7.2% | $16.1M+5.8% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
GOODN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 18.8%+7.1pp | 16.6%+2.9pp | 12.4%-6.8pp | 10.1%-19.6pp | 11.7%+7.4pp | 13.7%+3.8pp | 19.2%+6.6pp | 29.8%+24.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.3%+2.6pp | 4.3%+1.5pp | 3.1%-1.1pp | 2.2%-4.7pp | 2.6%+1.5pp | 2.8%+0.4pp | 4.2%+1.2pp | 6.9%+5.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.3pp | 0.6%+0.1pp | 0.4%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.7pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | 1.1%+0.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 5.41+0.9x | 5.12+1.1x | 4.91+0.9x | 4.56+0.5x | 4.48-0.5x | 4.04-0.8x | 4.05-0.8x | 4.10-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock GOODN | FY2025 | $161.3M | $19.3M | 11.9% | N/A | 43/100 |
| Presidio Property Trust, Inc. 9.375% Series D Cumulative Redeemable Perpetual Preferred Stock, $0.01 par value per share SQFTP | FY2025 | $16.8M | -$8.3M | -49.2% | N/A | 13/100 |
| Presidio Property Trust, Inc. Series A SQFTW | FY2025 | $16.8M | -$8.3M | -49.2% | N/A | 39/100 |
| Generation Income Properties Inc. GIPR | FY2025 | $9.7M | -$10.3M | N/A | $1.2M | 4/100 |
| Medalist Diversified, Inc. MDRR | FY2025 | $10.4M | -$2.4M | -23.0% | $18.9M | 35/100 |
| Presidio Property Trust, Inc. SQFT | FY2025 | $16.8M | -$8.3M | -49.2% | $1.9M | 13/100 |
Where Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's annual revenue?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) reported $161.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's revenue growing?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) revenue grew by 8.0% year-over-year, from $149.4M to $161.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock profitable?
Yes, Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) reported a net income of $19.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 11.9%.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's earnings per share (EPS)?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.14 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.
How much debt does Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) had $10.8M in cash and equivalents against $843.5M in long-term debt.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's net profit margin?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) had a net profit margin of 11.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock pay dividends?
Yes, Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's return on equity (ROE)?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) has a return on equity of 11.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's operating cash flow?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) generated $88.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's total assets?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's debt-to-equity ratio?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.91 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's return on assets (ROA)?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's Piotroski F-Score?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock's earnings high quality?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) has an earnings quality ratio of 4.57x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock?
Gladstone Commercial Corporation 6.625% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (GOODN) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its REITs peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (FFO Margin, FFO Growth, Leverage, Interest Cov., AFFO Margin, Dividend Cov.), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.