A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GROV SEC filings page.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) reported $158.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 14.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue contraction is being met by cost reduction, narrowing losses while liquidity and equity weaken.
In FY2025, the net loss of$11.7M was paired with operating cash flow of-$7.0M , so accounting losses were not materially understating cash consumption. Free cash flow remained close to operating cash flow, indicating that the cash gap was not primarily created by heavy reinvestment.
SG&A fell from
The current ratio declined from 3.5x in FY2023 to 1.3x in FY2025, reducing short-term flexibility. Reported liquidity equaled 14.7 months of latest annual operating outflow, yet FY2025 equity was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $7.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores 37/100 among other emerging companies.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc had 42M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 40M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores 57/100 among other emerging companies.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc spent $7.5M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 4.0% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores 20/100 among other emerging companies.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc reported revenue of $173.7M in fiscal year 2025, against $203.4M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores 20/100 among other emerging companies.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's operations used $7.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $9.7M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $8.5M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $70.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc scores -14.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($44.8M) relative to total liabilities ($70.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc reported an operating loss of $11.3M against $1.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc generated $36.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's EBITDA was -$384K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 87.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.7%.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc reported -$920K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 74.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.8%.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc generated $1.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 101.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 214.4%.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc held $8.3M in cash against $7.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's gross margin was 53.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's operating margin was -2.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's net profit margin was -2.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc invested $1.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc invested $157K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 63.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GROV Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36.6M-16.9% | $36.2M-16.8% | $42.4M-14.3% | $43.7M-9.4% | $44.0M-15.5% | $43.5M-18.7% | $49.5M-17.3% | $48.3M-21.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $17.0M-13.5% | $16.4M-20.1% | $19.9M-15.5% | $20.4M-10.0% | $19.6M-18.3% | $20.5M-14.0% | $23.6M-13.7% | $22.7M-20.5% |
| Gross Profit | $19.6M-19.7% | $19.9M-13.9% | $22.5M-13.3% | $23.3M-8.9% | $24.4M-13.1% | $23.1M-22.4% | $25.9M-20.3% | $25.6M-23.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.5M-31.4% | $1.4M-19.3% | $1.9M-59.2% | $1.6M-66.1% | $2.2M-59.4% | $1.8M-50.9% | $4.6M+0.8% | $4.8M+34.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M-23.2% | $18.2M-17.4% | $21.2M-20.8% | $21.3M-14.0% | $23.0M-15.4% | $22.0M-10.6% | $26.7M-16.6% | $24.7M-16.7% |
| Operating Income | -$783K+77.6% | -$901K+74.3% | -$1.6M+80.9% | -$2.7M+59.5% | -$3.5M+49.7% | -$3.5M-558.2% | -$8.3M-4.9% | -$6.7M-64.3% |
| EBITDA | -$384K+87.2% | -$510K+83.7% | -$1.2M+79.8% | -$2.3M+41.8% | -$3.0M+33.4% | -$3.1M-287.6% | -$5.9M+8.7% | -$4.0M-50.3% |
| Interest Expense | $272K-10.8% | $274K-20.8% | $282K-82.3% | $292K-90.1% | $305K-92.6% | $346K-91.6% | $1.6M-61.8% | $2.9M-29.0% |
| Income Tax | $8K-20.0% | $8K-11.1% | $8K-11.1% | $6K-45.5% | $10K0.0% | $9K-10.0% | $9K-10.0% | $11K+57.1% |
| Net Income | -$920K+74.6% | -$1.0M+71.6% | -$1.6M+87.5% | -$3.0M-121.6% | -$3.6M+64.0% | -$3.5M-4.6% | -$12.6M-33.2% | -$1.3M+86.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03+70.0% | -$0.03+70.0% | -$0.05+85.7% | -$0.08-100.0% | -$0.10+64.3% | -$0.100.0% | -$0.35-29.6% | -$0.04+87.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03+70.0% | -$0.03+70.0% | -$0.05+85.7% | -$0.08-100.0% | -$0.10+64.3% | -$0.100.0% | -$0.35-29.6% | -$0.04+87.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M+4.5% | 40M+4.9% | N/A | 39M+5.4% | 39M+5.6% | 38M+5.4% | N/A | 37M+5.9% |
GROV Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50.8M-12.2% | $51.1M-14.7% | $53.1M-18.3% | $54.6M-48.1% | $57.8M-56.1% | $59.8M-56.6% | $65.0M-56.9% | $105.2M-34.6% |
| Current Assets | $33.9M-7.8% | $33.5M-12.1% | $34.7M-22.8% | $34.5M-57.8% | $36.8M-67.5% | $38.2M-67.1% | $44.9M-63.8% | $81.8M-37.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.3M-17.0% | $7.2M-25.5% | $8.5M-56.7% | $8.9M-82.5% | $10.0M-87.2% | $9.6M-87.6% | $19.6M-77.3% | $50.8M-41.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $19.5M-6.2% | $21.5M-2.5% | $18.4M-4.8% | $20.0M-18.6% | $20.7M-25.5% | $22.0M-29.9% | $19.4M-32.8% | $24.5M-25.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $652K | $514K | $3.1M+608.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $439K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $68.3M-4.9% | $68.5M-4.2% | $70.1M-4.7% | $70.8M-31.7% | $71.8M-40.7% | $71.5M-40.6% | $73.6M-44.5% | $103.7M-24.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.9M-2.5% | $26.2M+1.5% | $27.7M+2.3% | $27.5M-30.5% | $27.6M-5.5% | $25.8M-10.7% | $27.1M-22.8% | $39.6M+4.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $41.4M-6.4% | $42.3M-7.5% | $42.4M-8.8% | $43.3M-32.4% | $44.2M-51.9% | $45.7M-50.1% | $46.5M-52.4% | $64.1M-35.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.5M+10.3% | $7.5M0.0% | $6.7M-10.7% | $6.6M-70.2% | $6.8M-90.7% | $7.5M-89.7% | $7.5M-89.5% | $22.2M-68.7% |
| Total Equity | -$17.5M-25.1% | -$17.4M-49.4% | -$17.0M-98.8% | -$16.1M-1162.4% | -$14.0M-2142.0% | -$11.6M-255.0% | -$8.5M-205.3% | $1.5M-89.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$662.2M-1.0% | -$661.2M-1.4% | -$660.2M-1.8% | -$658.6M-3.6% | -$655.7M-3.3% | -$652.1M-4.4% | -$648.5M-4.4% | -$635.9M-4.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
GROV Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.3M+29.2% | -$683K+90.1% | -$29K-110.7% | -$1.0M-238.7% | $987K-38.7% | -$6.9M+44.5% | $270K-75.7% | $750K+121.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $399K-18.2% | $391K+3.4% | $393K-83.8% | $421K-84.8% | $488K-79.9% | $378K-82.8% | $2.4M+65.2% | $2.8M+89.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $800K-42.9% | $806K-16.8% | N/A | $1.1M-60.7% | $1.4M-58.8% | $969K-68.9% | N/A | $2.8M+33.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $157K-63.6% | $294K-45.7% | $33K-91.0% | $161K-66.9% | $431K+11.1% | $541K+4.4% | $365K-39.4% | $486K-42.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1M+101.1% | -$977K+86.8% | -$62K+34.7% | -$1.2M-554.9% | $556K-54.5% | -$7.4M+42.5% | -$95K-118.7% | $264K+106.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$157K+63.6% | -$294K+91.3% | -$31K+90.4% | -$148K+62.3% | -$431K-11.1% | -$3.4M-554.2% | -$322K+46.5% | -$393K+53.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$133K-18.8% | -$388K+27.6% | -$457K+98.5% | -$454K+98.3% | -$112K+35.3% | -$536K-40.7% | -$31.2M-7908.5% | -$27.4M-392.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GROV Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.6%-1.9pp | 54.8%+1.9pp | 53.0%+0.6pp | 53.3%+0.3pp | 55.4%+1.6pp | 53.0%-2.6pp | 52.4%-2.0pp | 53.0%-0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.1%+5.8pp | -2.5%+5.6pp | -3.7%+13.1pp | -6.2%+7.7pp | -7.9%+5.4pp | -8.1%-7.1pp | -16.8%-3.6pp | -14.0%-7.3pp |
| Net Margin | -2.5%+5.7pp | -2.8%+5.4pp | -3.7%+21.8pp | -6.8%-4.0pp | -8.2%+11.1pp | -8.2%-1.8pp | -25.5%-9.7pp | -2.8%+13.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -87.9%-18.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%+4.5pp | -2.0%+3.9pp | -3.0%+16.5pp | -5.4%-4.1pp | -6.3%+1.4pp | -5.9%-3.5pp | -19.4%-13.2pp | -1.3%+4.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.26-0.1x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.25-0.4x | 1.26-0.8x | 1.33-2.5x | 1.48-2.5x | 1.66-1.9x | 2.07-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 14.58+9.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.720.0x | 0.710.0x | 0.800.0x | 0.80+0.3x | 0.76+0.4x | 0.73+0.3x | 0.76+0.4x | 0.46+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 3.1%+1.8pp | -2.7%+14.3pp | -0.1%0.0pp | -2.8%-3.3pp | 1.3%-1.1pp | -17.0%+7.1pp | -0.2%-1.0pp | 0.5%+7.6pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$17.0M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc GROV | FY2025 | $173.7M | -$11.7M | -6.7% | $44.8M | 34/100 |
| Big Tree Cloud Holdings Limited DSY | FY2025 | $2.6M | -$32.5M | N/A | $18.7M | 8/100 |
| Acme United Corp ACU | FY2025 | $196.5M | $10.2M | 5.2% | $244.7M | 59/100 |
| Waldencast plc WALD | FY2025 | $272.1M | -$229.7M | -84.4% | $173.2M | 40/100 |
| European Wax Center, Inc. EWCZ | FY2026 | N/A | $8.7M | N/A | $257.9M | — |
| United Guardian UG | FY2025 | $10.5M | $2.1M | 20.0% | $32.5M | 76/100 |
Where Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's annual revenue?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) reported $173.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's revenue growing?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) revenue declined by 14.6% year-over-year, from $203.4M to $173.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc profitable?
No, Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) reported a net income of -$11.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -6.7%.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's EBITDA?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had EBITDA of -$9.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had $8.5M in cash and equivalents against $6.7M in long-term debt.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's gross margin?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had a gross margin of 53.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's operating margin?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had an operating margin of -6.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's net profit margin?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had a net profit margin of -6.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's free cash flow?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) recorded an outflow of $8.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's operating cash flow?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's total assets?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had $53.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's capital expenditures?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc spend on research and development?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) invested $7.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's current ratio?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) had a return on assets of -22.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's P/E ratio?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $44.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $158.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $44.8M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 15 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) has negative shareholder equity of -$17.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) has an Altman Z-Score of -14.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc's earnings high quality?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc cover its interest payments?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) reported an operating loss of $11.3M against $1.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc?
Grove Collaborative Holdings Inc (GROV) scores 34 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.