Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GROVW SEC filings page.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) reported $158.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 14.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Grove’s shrinking sales now carry smaller losses, but the business remains cash-negative with liabilities exceeding assets.
The FY2025 net loss was$11.7M while operating cash flow was-$7.0M , so reported losses broadly translated into cash use rather than being mostly non-cash. Free cash flow was-$8.1M versus operating cash flow of-$7.0M , indicating capital spending still added to the cash drain.
Revenue fell
Liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Grove Collaborative WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Grove Collaborative WTS passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Grove Collaborative WTS reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Grove Collaborative WTS reported an operating loss of $11.3M against $1.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Grove Collaborative WTS generated $36.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 16.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0%.
Grove Collaborative WTS's EBITDA was -$384K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Grove Collaborative WTS reported a net loss of $920K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Grove Collaborative WTS earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Grove Collaborative WTS generated $1.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 101.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Grove Collaborative WTS held $8.3M in cash against $7.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Grove Collaborative WTS's gross margin was 53.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Grove Collaborative WTS's operating margin was -2.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Grove Collaborative WTS's net profit margin was -2.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Grove Collaborative WTS invested $1.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 31.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4%.
Grove Collaborative WTS invested $157K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 63.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GROVW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36.6M-16.9% | $36.2M-16.8% | $42.4M-14.3% | $43.7M-9.4% | $44.0M-15.5% | $43.5M-18.7% | $49.5M-17.3% | $48.3M-21.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $17.0M-13.5% | $16.4M-20.1% | $19.9M-15.5% | $20.4M-10.0% | $19.6M-18.3% | $20.5M-14.0% | $23.6M-13.7% | $22.7M-20.5% |
| Gross Profit | $19.6M-19.7% | $19.9M-13.9% | $22.5M-13.3% | $23.3M-8.9% | $24.4M-13.1% | $23.1M-22.4% | $25.9M-20.3% | $25.6M-23.0% |
| R&D Expenses | $1.5M-31.4% | $1.4M-19.3% | $1.9M-59.2% | $1.6M-66.1% | $2.2M-59.4% | $1.8M-50.9% | $4.6M+0.8% | $4.8M+34.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.6M-23.2% | $18.2M-17.4% | $21.2M-20.8% | $21.3M-14.0% | $23.0M-15.4% | $22.0M-10.6% | $26.7M-16.6% | $24.7M-16.7% |
| Operating Income | -$783Kn/m | -$901Kn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$8.3Mn/m | -$6.7Mn/m |
| EBITDA | -$384Kn/m | -$510Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.1M-287.6% | -$5.9Mn/m | -$4.0Mn/m |
| Interest Expense | $272K-10.8% | $274K-20.8% | $282K-82.3% | $292K-90.1% | $305K-92.6% | $346K-91.6% | $1.6M-61.8% | $2.9M-29.0% |
| Income Tax | $8K-20.0% | $8K-11.1% | $8K-11.1% | $6K-45.5% | $10K0.0% | $9K-10.0% | $9K-10.0% | $11K+57.1% |
| Net Income | -$920Kn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$1.6Mn/m | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | -$3.5Mn/m | -$12.6Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.35n/m | -$0.04n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03n/m | -$0.03n/m | -$0.05n/m | -$0.08n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.10n/m | -$0.35n/m | -$0.04n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 41M+4.5% | 40M+4.9% | N/A | 39M+5.4% | 39M+5.6% | 38M+5.4% | N/A | 37M+5.9% |
GROVW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $50.8M-12.2% | $51.1M-14.7% | $53.1M-18.3% | $54.6M-48.1% | $57.8M-56.1% | $59.8M-56.6% | $65.0M-56.9% | $105.2M-34.6% |
| Current Assets | $33.9M-7.8% | $33.5M-12.1% | $34.7M-22.8% | $34.5M-57.8% | $36.8M-67.5% | $38.2M-67.1% | $44.9M-63.8% | $81.8M-37.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.3M-17.0% | $7.2M-25.5% | $8.5M-56.7% | $8.9M-82.5% | $10.0M-87.2% | $9.6M-87.6% | $19.6M-77.3% | $50.8M-41.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $19.5M-6.2% | $21.5M-2.5% | $18.4M-4.8% | $20.0M-18.6% | $20.7M-25.5% | $22.0M-29.9% | $19.4M-32.8% | $24.5M-25.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $652K | $514K | $3.1M+608.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $439K | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $68.3M-4.9% | $68.5M-4.2% | $70.1M-4.7% | $70.8M-31.7% | $71.8M-40.7% | $71.5M-40.6% | $73.6M-44.5% | $103.7M-24.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.9M-2.5% | $26.2M+1.5% | $27.7M+2.3% | $27.5M-30.5% | $27.6M-5.5% | $25.8M-10.7% | $27.1M-22.8% | $39.6M+4.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $41.4M-6.4% | $42.3M-7.5% | $42.4M-8.8% | $43.3M-32.4% | $44.2M-51.9% | $45.7M-50.1% | $46.5M-52.4% | $64.1M-35.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.5M+10.3% | $7.5M0.0% | $6.7M-10.7% | $6.6M-70.2% | $6.8M-90.7% | $7.5M-89.7% | $7.5M-89.5% | $22.2M-68.7% |
| Total Equity | -$17.5Mn/m | -$17.4Mn/m | -$17.0Mn/m | -$16.1M-1162.4% | -$14.0M-2142.0% | -$11.6M-255.0% | -$8.5M-205.3% | $1.5M-89.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$662.2Mn/m | -$661.2Mn/m | -$660.2Mn/m | -$658.6Mn/m | -$655.7Mn/m | -$652.1Mn/m | -$648.5Mn/m | -$635.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
GROVW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.3M+29.2% | -$683Kn/m | -$29K-110.7% | -$1.0M-238.7% | $987K-38.7% | -$6.9Mn/m | $270K-75.7% | $750Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $399K-18.2% | $391K+3.4% | $393K-83.8% | $421K-84.8% | $488K-79.9% | $378K-82.8% | $2.4M+65.2% | $2.8M+89.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $800K-42.9% | $806K-16.8% | N/A | $1.1M-60.7% | $1.4M-58.8% | $969K-68.9% | N/A | $2.8M+33.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $157K-63.6% | $294K-45.7% | $33K-91.0% | $161K-66.9% | $431K+11.1% | $541K+4.4% | $365K-39.4% | $486K-42.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1M+101.1% | -$977Kn/m | -$62Kn/m | -$1.2M-554.9% | $556K-54.5% | -$7.4Mn/m | -$95K-118.7% | $264Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$157Kn/m | -$294Kn/m | -$31Kn/m | -$148Kn/m | -$431Kn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$322Kn/m | -$393Kn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$133Kn/m | -$388Kn/m | -$457Kn/m | -$454Kn/m | -$112Kn/m | -$536Kn/m | -$31.2Mn/m | -$27.4M-392.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GROVW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.6%-1.9pp | 54.8%+1.9pp | 53.0%+0.6pp | 53.3%+0.3pp | 55.4%+1.6pp | 53.0%-2.6pp | 52.4%-2.0pp | 53.0%-0.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.1%+5.8pp | -2.5%+5.6pp | -3.7%+13.1pp | -6.2%+7.7pp | -7.9%+5.4pp | -8.1%-7.1pp | -16.8%-3.6pp | -14.0%-7.3pp |
| Net Margin | -2.5%+5.7pp | -2.8%+5.4pp | -3.7%+21.8pp | -6.8%-4.0pp | -8.2%+11.1pp | -8.2%-1.8pp | -25.5%-9.7pp | -2.8%+13.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -87.9%-18.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%+4.5pp | -2.0%+3.9pp | -3.0%+16.5pp | -5.4%-4.1pp | -6.3%+1.4pp | -5.9%-3.5pp | -19.4%-13.2pp | -1.3%+4.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.26-0.1x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.25-0.4x | 1.26-0.8x | 1.33-2.5x | 1.48-2.5x | 1.66-1.9x | 2.07-1.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 14.58+9.6x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 68.21+58.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.720.0x | 0.710.0x | 0.800.0x | 0.80+0.3x | 0.76+0.4x | 0.73+0.3x | 0.76+0.4x | 0.46+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 3.1%+1.8pp | -2.7%+14.3pp | -0.1%0.0pp | -2.8%-3.3pp | 1.3%-1.1pp | -17.0%+7.1pp | -0.2%-1.0pp | 0.5%+7.6pp |
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$17.0M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Where Grove Collaborative WTS Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) reported $173.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -14.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) revenue declined by 14.6% year-over-year, from $203.4M to $173.7M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) reported a net loss of $6.5M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $11.7M, with a net profit margin of -6.7%.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had EBITDA of -$9.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had $8.5M in cash and equivalents against $6.7M in long-term debt.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had a gross margin of 53.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had an operating margin of -6.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had a net profit margin of -6.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) recorded an outflow of $8.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) recorded an outflow of $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had $53.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) invested $7.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had a current ratio of 1.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) had a return on assets of -22.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) has negative shareholder equity of -$17.0M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $7.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Grove Collaborative WTS (GROVW) reported an operating loss of $11.3M against $1.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.