Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2024, filed Apr 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GRPFF SEC filings page.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) reported $3.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 23.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV scores 1.24, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an operating loss of $135.2M against total assets of $12.1B. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV reported a net loss of $396.3M while generating $1.6B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV reported an operating loss of $135.2M against $382.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV generated $3.0B in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 23.8% from the prior year.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's EBITDA was $849.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 38.4% from the prior year.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV reported a net loss of $396.3M in fiscal year 2024. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV generated $1.1B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 3752.5% from the prior year.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV held $2.2B in cash as of fiscal year 2024; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's gross margin was 34.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the prior year.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's operating margin was -4.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 7.3 percentage points from the prior year.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's net profit margin was -13.3% in fiscal year 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the prior year.
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's ROE was -8.1% in fiscal year 2024, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the prior year.
Capital Allocation
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV invested $436.2M in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 49.9% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
GRPFF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0B-23.8% | $3.9B+11.3% | $3.5B-2.3% | $3.6B+1.4% | $3.6B-34.1% | $5.4B+4.6% | $5.2B+7.5% | $4.8B+2.8% | $4.7B-8.8% | $5.1B |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.0B-23.0% | $2.6B+15.2% | $2.2B-2.2% | $2.3B0.0% | $2.3B-27.4% | $3.1B+6.3% | $2.9B+8.1% | $2.7B+7.3% | $2.5B-7.5% | $2.7B |
| Gross Profit | $1.0B-25.3% | $1.4B+4.7% | $1.3B-2.5% | $1.3B+3.8% | $1.3B-43.5% | $2.3B+2.3% | $2.2B+6.7% | $2.1B-2.6% | $2.1B-10.3% | $2.4B |
| Operating Income | -$135.2M-223.0% | $109.9M-42.7% | $191.7M-63.2% | $521.1M+60.5% | $324.7M-64.0% | $901.6M-12.6% | $1.0B+42.2% | $725.2M-9.9% | $805.1M-26.2% | $1.1B |
| EBITDA | $849.8M-38.4% | $1.4B+7.7% | $1.3B-18.1% | $1.6B+12.3% | $1.4B-30.9% | $2.0B-1.3% | $2.0B+22.3% | $1.7B+2.5% | $1.6B-16.2% | $1.9B |
| Interest Expense | $382.4M-16.5% | $458.1M-6.3% | $488.8M+10.1% | $443.9M-15.9% | $528.0M-4.3% | $551.5M+11.6% | $494.4M+5.0% | $470.8M+14.2% | $412.2M+13.6% | $362.9M |
| Income Tax | $33.0M-76.4% | $139.7Mn/m | -$69.4M-185.1% | $81.6M+88.9% | $43.2M-69.5% | $141.5M-36.7% | $223.6M+2.7% | $217.6M+56.2% | $139.3M-62.2% | $368.3M |
| Net Income | -$396.3Mn/m | -$498.4M-121.7% | $2.3B+676.9% | $295.2Mn/m | -$62.9M-119.4% | $323.8M+5.8% | $306.1M+32.8% | $230.4M+27.6% | $180.5M-71.5% | $633.9M |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GRPFF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $12.1B-22.4% | $15.5B+1.3% | $15.3B+7.1% | $14.3B+5.0% | $13.6B-11.4% | $15.4B+1.7% | $15.1B0.0% | $15.1B+1.0% | $15.0B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $3.3B-10.9% | $3.7B-12.2% | $4.2B+17.2% | $3.6B+2.9% | $3.5B-2.9% | $3.6B-2.6% | $3.7B-17.2% | $4.4B-4.6% | $4.6B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.2B+14.9% | $1.9B-26.5% | $2.6B+108.3% | $1.3B-13.8% | $1.5B+0.4% | $1.5B-10.9% | $1.6B-17.2% | $2.0B-14.5% | $2.3B-19.7% | $2.9B |
| Inventory | $22.2M-70.2% | $74.6M+0.5% | $74.3M-31.1% | $107.9M+30.7% | $82.5M+35.2% | $61.1M+16.8% | $52.3M-31.2% | $76.0M-17.5% | $92.1M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $296.1M-38.5% | $481.2M+10.9% | $433.8M-32.0% | $638.2M+2.9% | $620.5M-19.2% | $768.1M-23.6% | $1.0B-20.1% | $1.3B+4.2% | $1.2B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $1.9B-21.9% | $2.4B+13.3% | $2.1B+2.4% | $2.1B-4.1% | $2.1B-6.5% | $2.3B+4.8% | $2.2B+20.0% | $1.8B-0.2% | $1.8B-17.4% | $2.2B |
| Total Liabilities | $6.7B-11.4% | $7.6B-4.7% | $7.9B-17.3% | $9.6B+4.3% | $9.2B-5.9% | $9.8B-0.2% | $9.8B-2.5% | $10.1B-2.5% | $10.3B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3B-36.6% | $2.1B+17.1% | $1.8B-36.2% | $2.8B+25.7% | $2.2B-1.7% | $2.2B-9.5% | $2.5B-4.4% | $2.6B-7.2% | $2.8B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.4B-2.0% | $5.5B-10.9% | $6.2B-9.7% | $6.9B-2.4% | $7.0B-7.2% | $7.6B+3.0% | $7.3B-1.8% | $7.5B-0.8% | $7.5B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $4.9B-30.4% | $7.1B+7.2% | $6.6B+66.4% | $4.0B+7.1% | $3.7B-23.3% | $4.8B+5.5% | $4.6B+4.5% | $4.4B+7.3% | $4.1B-29.8% | $5.8B |
| Retained Earnings | $5.4B-24.6% | $7.1B+6.0% | $6.7B+56.3% | $4.3B+1.5% | $4.2B-3.3% | $4.4B+9.6% | $4.0B+4.7% | $3.8B+11.8% | $3.4B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Long-Term Debt.
GRPFF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.6B+73.5% | $899.5M+40.7% | $639.5M-55.3% | $1.4B-14.3% | $1.7B+15.3% | $1.4B-15.8% | $1.7B+34.4% | $1.3B-28.1% | $1.8B-2.3% | $1.8B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $985.0M-22.5% | $1.3B+16.6% | $1.1B+4.3% | $1.0B-2.3% | $1.1B-4.1% | $1.1B+10.3% | $1.0B+7.0% | $943.8M+14.6% | $823.6M-3.4% | $852.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | $436.2M-49.9% | $870.3M-2.0% | $888.2M-21.7% | $1.1B+12.1% | $1.0B-0.1% | $1.0B+7.5% | $942.2M+10.4% | $853.4M-37.0% | $1.4B-8.7% | $1.5B |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.1B+3752.5% | $29.2Mn/m | -$248.7M-184.2% | $295.2M-54.9% | $655.0M+51.4% | $432.7M-44.2% | $774.9M+82.5% | $424.7M+0.5% | $422.7M+26.2% | $335.1M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$432.0Mn/m | -$932.5M-142.6% | $2.2Bn/m | -$918.6Mn/m | -$800.3Mn/m | -$901.6Mn/m | -$1.2Bn/m | -$882.5Mn/m | -$1.4Bn/m | -$1.4B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$450.2Mn/m | -$1.1Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$669.4Mn/m | -$814.2Mn/m | -$758.3Mn/m | -$840.6Mn/m | -$838.6Mn/m | -$484.6M-169.2% | $699.8M |
| Dividends Paid | $48.9M-19.6% | $60.8M+12.5% | $54.0M+5.2% | $51.3M | N/A | $56.5M+3.8% | $54.4M-1.4% | $55.2M+5.0% | $52.6M-16.6% | $63.1M |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $99.5M-15.1% | $117.2M+40.4% | $83.5M+95.6% | $42.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
GRPFF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.0%-0.7pp | 34.6%-2.2pp | 36.8%-0.1pp | 36.9%+0.9pp | 36.0%-5.9pp | 41.9%-0.9pp | 42.9%-0.3pp | 43.2%-2.4pp | 45.6%-0.8pp | 46.4% |
| Operating Margin | -4.5%-7.3pp | 2.8%-2.6pp | 5.5%-9.0pp | 14.5%+5.3pp | 9.1%-7.6pp | 16.7%-3.3pp | 20.0%+4.9pp | 15.1%-2.1pp | 17.2%-4.1pp | 21.3% |
| Net Margin | -13.3%-0.6pp | -12.7%-77.9pp | 65.2%+57.0pp | 8.2%+10.0pp | -1.8%-7.8pp | 6.0%+0.1pp | 5.9%+1.1pp | 4.8%+0.9pp | 3.9%-8.5pp | 12.4% |
| Return on Equity | -8.1%-1.0pp | -7.1%-41.9pp | 34.8%+27.4pp | 7.5%+9.2pp | -1.7%-8.4pp | 6.7%0.0pp | 6.7%+1.4pp | 5.3%+0.8pp | 4.4%-6.5pp | 10.9% |
| Return on Assets | -3.3%-0.1pp | -3.2%-18.2pp | 14.9%+12.9pp | 2.1%+2.5pp | -0.5%-2.6pp | 2.1%+0.1pp | 2.0%+0.5pp | 1.5%+0.3pp | 1.2% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 2.50+0.7x | 1.78-0.6x | 2.37+1.1x | 1.29-0.3x | 1.580.0x | 1.60+0.1x | 1.48-0.2x | 1.710.0x | 1.67 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.37+0.3x | 1.07-0.1x | 1.21-1.2x | 2.43-0.1x | 2.50+0.5x | 2.04-0.1x | 2.15-0.2x | 2.31-0.2x | 2.54 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.26-0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.340.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.31 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 37.7%+36.9pp | 0.8%+7.8pp | -7.1%-15.3pp | 8.2%-10.2pp | 18.4%+10.4pp | 8.0%-7.0pp | 15.0%+6.2pp | 8.8%-0.2pp | 9.0%+2.5pp | 6.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Where GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's annual revenue?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) reported $3.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -23.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's revenue growing?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) revenue declined by 23.8% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $3.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV profitable?
No, GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) reported a net loss of $396.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -13.3%.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's EBITDA?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had EBITDA of $849.8M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's gross margin?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had a gross margin of 34.0% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's operating margin?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had an operating margin of -4.5% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's net profit margin?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had a net profit margin of -13.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's return on equity (ROE)?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) has a return on equity of -8.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's free cash flow?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) generated $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 3752.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's operating cash flow?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) generated $1.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's total assets?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had $12.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's capital expenditures?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) invested $436.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's current ratio?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had a current ratio of 2.50 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's return on assets (ROA)?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) had a return on assets of -3.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's Altman Z-Score?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.24, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's Piotroski F-Score?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV's earnings high quality?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) reported a net loss of $396.3M while generating $1.6B in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV cover its interest payments?
GRUPO TELEVISA S.A CV (GRPFF) reported an operating loss of $135.2M against $382.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.