Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GSG SEC filings page.
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) reported $42.5M in revenue
for fiscal year 2025, down 17.0% from the prior fiscal year.
This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIGSGFY2025
The trust’s reported results swing sharply: FY2025 income remained positive, but operating cash flow turned negative and financing supplied cash.
FY2024 net income of $70.0M nearly matched operating cash flow of $69.6M, but FY2025 net income of $57.0M contrasted with operating cash flow of -$58.2M. This earnings-to-cash reversal means annual income alone does not describe the trust’s cash behavior.
From FY2023 through FY2025, the trust moved from a net loss of $66.5M to positive income, then to lower positive income, while operating cash flow moved from $183.8M to -$58.2M. The pattern points to highly variable reported results, unlike a conventional operating business with steady cash generation.
In FY2025, revenue and operating income fell from FY2024 while net income stayed positive; meanwhile, financing cash flow was $57.2M against operating cash flow of -$58.2M. That near-offset shows cash activity was not funded by operating cash flow during the year.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Earnings QualityNo Cash Backing
$1.02used
For every $1 of reported earnings, iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust used $1.02 of operating cash (-$58.2M OCF vs $57.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust reported a net loss of $124.9M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 139.4%.
Revenue
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Shares Outstanding
29M
YoY-35.3%
QoQ-7.1%
5Y CAGR-19.0%
10Y CAGR-7.0%
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust had 29M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 35.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.1%.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Debt
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
GSG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
GSG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Total Assets, Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Total Liabilities, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Total Equity, Retained Earnings.
GSG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
TTM is the trailing twelve months, Q3 FY2025 through Q2 FY2026, summed from the four most recent quarterly filings. A row marked — cannot be summed at all, because a quarter in the window reports no per-share figure; a row marked N/A could be summed, but a quarter in the window does not report that metric.
GSG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust Ranks
What is iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust's annual revenue?
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) reported $42.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust's revenue growing?
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) revenue declined by 17.0% year-over-year, from $51.3M to $42.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust profitable?
Yes, iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) reported a net income of $57.0M in fiscal year 2025.
What is iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust's operating margin?
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) had an operating margin of 80.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust's operating cash flow?
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) recorded an outflow of $58.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
How many shares does iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust have outstanding?
iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) had 43M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
Are iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, iShares S&P GSCI Commodity-Indexed Trust (GSG) used $1.02 of operating cash (-$58.2M OCF vs $57.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.