A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GSM SEC filings page.
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) reported $1.3B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 18.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Ferroglobe's profits are highly cyclical: FY2025 revenue contraction exposed a cost base that cash generation could not fully fund.
In FY2024, operating cash flow of$243M exceeded free cash flow of$167M , showing that operations more than covered reinvestment. In FY2025, operating cash flow fell to$51.5M while free cash flow turned negative at-$10.2M ; that reversal indicates cash generation is cyclical and capital spending remains a recurring claim on it.
Revenue fell
Long-term debt was only
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ferroglobe PLC's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Ferroglobe PLC, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Ferroglobe PLC's revenue declined 18.8% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.3B. This contraction results in a growth score of 9/100.
Ferroglobe PLC carries a low D/E ratio of 0.08, meaning only $0.08 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 81/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Ferroglobe PLC's current ratio of 1.66 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 48/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Ferroglobe PLC generated $51.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $61.7M consumed most of it, leaving -$10.2M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 40/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for Ferroglobe PLC, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Ferroglobe PLC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Ferroglobe PLC reported a net loss of $177.1M while generating $51.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Ferroglobe PLC held $122.8M in cash against $57.4M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
GSM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
GSM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.4B-3.9% | $1.5B-16.3% | $1.8B-10.2% | $2.0B+28.5% | $1.5B+13.1% | $1.3B-22.3% | $1.7B-18.3% | $2.1B+6.2% |
| Current Assets | $733.7M-10.3% | $817.6M-21.2% | $1.0B-19.4% | $1.3B+60.0% | $804.3M+22.4% | $657.2M-19.7% | $818.1M-7.3% | $882.6M+27.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $122.8M-7.6% | $133.0M-2.6% | $136.5M-57.1% | $317.9M+177.9% | $114.4M+11.4% | $102.7M+8.3% | $94.9M-56.2% | $216.6M+17.4% |
| Inventory | $306.2M-11.8% | $347.1M-9.6% | $383.8M-23.2% | $500.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $310.2M-27.1% | $425.5M+11.7% | $381.1M+57.3% | $242.3M-21.6% | $309.1M+98.1% | $156.0M+40.0% |
| Goodwill | $12.5M-12.3% | $14.2M-52.1% | $29.7M0.0% | $29.7M0.0% | $29.7M0.0% | $29.7M0.0% | $29.7M-85.4% | $202.8M-1.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $723.2M+13.3% | $638.2M-28.2% | $888.9M-26.0% | $1.2B-0.2% | $1.2B+22.6% | $981.4M-13.3% | $1.1B-8.7% | $1.2B+16.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $441.3M-1.6% | $448.6M-9.2% | $494.0M-27.2% | $678.5M+3.8% | $653.6M+51.0% | $432.8M+8.9% | $397.5M-20.4% | $499.1M+10.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $281.9M+48.7% | $189.6M-52.0% | $394.9M-24.4% | $522.5M-4.9% | $549.7M+0.2% | $548.6M-25.3% | $734.6M-0.8% | $740.4M+20.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $57.4M+1.5% | $56.6M+3.9% | $54.5M+321.0% | $12.9M+29.8% | $10.0M-28.8% | $14.0M-17.5% | $17.0M-88.0% | $141.0M |
| Total Equity | $692.3M-17.0% | $834.2M-4.1% | $869.9M+14.9% | $756.8M+136.5% | $320.0M-12.5% | $365.7M-39.3% | $602.3M-31.9% | $884.4M-5.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Retained Earnings.
GSM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GSM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferroglobe PLC GSM | FY2025 | $1.3B | -$177.1M | -13.3% | $791.4M | 30/100 |
| Compass Minerals International, Inc. CMP | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$79.8M | -6.4% | $956.7M | 31/100 |
| Americas Gold and Silver Corporation USAS | FY2021 | N/A | $160.6M | N/A | $1.5B | — |
| Lithium Americas Corp. LAC | FY2025 | N/A | -$86.3M | N/A | $853.2M | — |
| Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA | FY2025 | $3.0B | $223.1M | 7.4% | $1.7B | 31/100 |
| United States Antimony Corporation UAMY | FY2025 | $39.3M | -$4.3M | -11.1% | $550.8M | 48/100 |
Where Ferroglobe PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ferroglobe PLC's annual revenue?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) reported $1.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -18.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Ferroglobe PLC's revenue growing?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) revenue declined by 18.8% year-over-year, from $1.6B to $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Ferroglobe PLC profitable?
No, Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) reported a net income of -$177.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -13.3%.
How much debt does Ferroglobe PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) had $122.8M in cash and equivalents against $57.4M in long-term debt.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's net profit margin?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) had a net profit margin of -13.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) has a return on equity of -25.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's free cash flow?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) recorded an outflow of $10.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -106.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's operating cash flow?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) generated $51.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Ferroglobe PLC's total assets?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) had $1.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Ferroglobe PLC's capital expenditures?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) invested $61.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's current ratio?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) had a current ratio of 1.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) had a return on assets of -12.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's P/E ratio?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $791.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's price-to-sales ratio?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $791.4M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Ferroglobe PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Ferroglobe PLC's earnings high quality?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) reported a net loss of $177.1M while generating $51.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Ferroglobe PLC?
Ferroglobe PLC (GSM) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.