STOCK TITAN

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) Financials

HBI
Trailing 12 months to September 27, 2025
Revenue $3.5B +1.8% YoY
Net Income $330.0M +243.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $0.92 +239.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$8.2M -101.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Sep 27, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 6, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HBI SEC filings page.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) reported $3.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 27, 2025, up 1.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HBI FY2024

Hanesbrands still produces operating cash, but 2024 shows weaker conversion and a balance sheet with almost no equity cushion.

FY2024 operating cash flow was $264M versus $226M of free cash flow, so routine operations still generated cash after investment. Yet both were below FY2023 levels while the company posted a net loss of $320M, revealing weaker cash conversion rather than an accounting-only loss.

Gross margin rose to 38.8% in FY2024 even as sales contracted, suggesting mix or cost benefits rather than volume-led improvement. Operating margin nevertheless fell to 5.3% while SG&A rose to $1.2B, indicating those gains were absorbed by overhead.

FY2024 liabilities were $3.8B against just $34M of equity, leaving little balance-sheet buffer. That structure pushed debt-to-equity to 64.3x even though the current ratio remained 1.4x, separating short-term coverage from long-term solvency.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hanesbrands, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
58

Hanesbrands, Inc. has an operating margin of 5.3%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 58/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 7.3% the prior year.

Growth
17

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s revenue declined 3.6% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 17/100.

Leverage
7

Hanesbrands, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 64.28), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 7/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
37

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.37 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 37/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
45

Hanesbrands, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.5%, earning a moderate score of 45/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
53

Hanesbrands, Inc. posts a -942.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $942 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 53/100. This is down from -4.2% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.67

Hanesbrands, Inc. scores 1.67, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Hanesbrands, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Hanesbrands, Inc. reported a net loss of $320.4M while generating $264.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
0.95x

Hanesbrands, Inc. earns $0.95 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($185.9M vs $195.9M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$891.7M
YoY-1.0%
QoQ-10.1%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR-5.6%

Hanesbrands, Inc. generated $891.7M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.1%.

EBITDA
$114.5M
YoY+1.8%
QoQ-28.9%

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s EBITDA was $114.5M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.9%.

Net Income
$270.7M
YoY+803.9%
QoQ+231.7%
10Y CAGR+5.3%

Hanesbrands, Inc. reported $270.7M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 803.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 231.7%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.76
YoY+850.0%
QoQ+230.4%
10Y CAGR+6.6%

Hanesbrands, Inc. earned $0.76 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 850.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 230.4%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$22.3M
YoY-74.7%
QoQ-18.3%
10Y CAGR-19.2%

Hanesbrands, Inc. generated $22.3M in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 74.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.3%.

Cash & Debt
$217.6M
YoY-31.3%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR-27.3%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Hanesbrands, Inc. held $217.6M in cash against $2.2B in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
354M
YoY+0.4%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+0.3%
10Y CAGR+13.5%

Hanesbrands, Inc. had 354M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 0.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
40.8%
YoY-0.7pp
QoQ-0.8pp
5Y change+6.0pp
10Y change+4.3pp

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s gross margin was 40.8% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Operating Margin
12.1%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ-3.5pp
5Y change+8.1pp

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s operating margin was 12.1% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
30.4%
YoY+27.0pp
QoQ+22.1pp
5Y change+31.0pp
10Y change+20.2pp

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s net profit margin was 30.4% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 27.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.1 percentage points.

Return on Equity
60.6%
YoY+40.6pp
QoQ+11.6pp
5Y change+61.5pp
10Y change+49.6pp

Hanesbrands, Inc.'s ROE was 60.6% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 40.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.6 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$5.3M
YoY+30.4%
QoQ-41.2%
5Y CAGR-27.0%
10Y CAGR-13.2%

Hanesbrands, Inc. invested $5.3M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 30.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

HBI Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBI quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$891.7M-1.0%$991.3M+1.8%$760.1M+2.1%$888.5M+4.5%$900.4M-2.8%$973.9M+14.7%$744.7M$850.3M-49.1%
Cost of Revenue$528.2M+0.3%$579.4M-14.2%$443.4M-0.8%$498.2M-2.1%$526.9M-11.0%$675.6M+16.3%$447.2M$508.7M-54.1%
Gross Profit$363.4M-2.7%$411.9M+38.1%$316.7M+6.5%$390.3M+14.3%$373.5M+11.5%$298.3M+11.2%$297.4M$341.6M-39.3%
SG&A Expenses$255.9M-8.4%$257.3M-28.8%$236.8M-9.6%$270.6M+9.5%$279.4M+8.6%$361.5M+48.3%$262.0M$247.2M-41.4%
Operating Income$107.5M+14.3%$154.7M+344.7%$79.9M+125.6%$119.7M+26.7%$94.0M+21.3%-$63.2M-357.6%$35.4M$94.4M-33.2%
EBITDA$114.5M+1.8%$161.2M+494.0%$87.3M+64.4%N/A$112.6M+14.8%-$40.9M-197.6%$53.1MN/A
Interest Expense$47.1M-2.9%$47.5M-5.5%$43.3M-14.4%$46.5M-13.4%$48.5M-14.3%$50.3M+11.2%$50.6M$53.7M+28.7%
Income Tax-$219.5M-2020.8%$12.6M+9.8%$5.2M-39.7%$9.1M+114.0%$11.4M-46.3%$11.5M-29.0%$8.6M-$65.1M-496.7%
Net Income$270.7M+803.9%$81.6M+127.4%-$9.5M+75.8%-$12.9M-116.5%$30.0M+177.2%-$298.4M-767.3%-$39.1M$77.9M-2.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.76+744.4%$0.23+127.1%-$0.03+72.7%-$0.04-118.2%$0.09+181.8%-$0.85-750.0%-$0.11$0.22-4.3%
EPS (Diluted)$0.76+850.0%$0.23+127.1%-$0.03+72.7%-$0.04-118.2%$0.08+172.7%-$0.85-750.0%-$0.11$0.22-4.3%
Diluted Shares (Avg)357M+0.6%356M+1.2%357M+1.6%N/A355M+1.2%352M+0.4%352MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

HBI Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBI quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$4.3B-21.7%$4.0B-25.3%$3.8B-31.6%$3.8B-31.9%$5.5B-7.6%$5.4B-16.4%$5.6B$5.6B-20.6%
Current Assets$1.9B-19.7%$1.9B-18.6%$1.7B-26.2%$1.7B-24.6%$2.3B-9.9%$2.3B-24.5%$2.3B$2.3B-36.0%
Cash & Equivalents$217.6M-31.3%$220.3M+3.3%$175.9M0.0%$214.9M+16.0%$316.8M+83.3%$213.3M0.0%$176.0M$185.2M-26.8%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$991.0M+10.5%$957.0M+4.4%$977.3M-5.3%$871.0M-8.9%$897.2M-15.9%$916.7M-53.4%$1.0B$956.4M-55.2%
Accounts Receivable$455.0M-1.8%$487.0M+5.1%$342.1M-14.2%$376.2M-11.2%$463.3M-19.1%$463.3M-32.1%$398.5M$423.7M-54.3%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$649.6M-1.9%$648.4M-0.9%$640.6M-1.3%$638.4M-3.2%$662.1M+1.8%$653.9M-40.9%$649.1M$659.4M-39.2%
Total Liabilities$3.8B-27.9%$3.9B-27.5%$3.8B-28.1%$3.8B-27.1%$5.3B-5.8%$5.3B-12.8%$5.3B$5.2B-18.7%
Current Liabilities$1.2B-21.0%$1.2B-21.6%$1.1B-24.1%$1.2B-10.2%$1.6B-4.8%$1.6B-11.2%$1.5B$1.4B-33.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.6B-30.8%$2.6B-30.0%$2.7B-29.6%$2.6B-33.2%$3.7B-6.2%$3.7B-13.4%$3.8B$3.8B-11.8%
Long-Term Debt$2.2B-31.3%$2.3B-29.7%$2.3B-28.3%$2.2B-32.4%$3.2B-3.0%$3.2B-10.2%$3.2B$3.2B-11.5%
Total Equity$446.4M+198.9%$166.4M+158.3%$43.4M-87.2%$34.0M-91.9%$149.3M-45.5%$64.4M-81.0%$338.2M$419.4M-37.9%
Retained Earnings$577.5M+133.5%$306.8M+41.1%$225.1M-56.3%$234.5M-57.7%$247.4M-48.1%$217.4M-59.6%$515.8M$554.8M-46.8%

HBI Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBI quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$27.6M-70.1%$36.3M-53.7%-$108.2M-513.4%$67.4M-75.4%$92.2M-40.5%$78.4M+76.1%$26.2M$274.4M+642.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$7.0M-62.2%$6.5M-70.8%$7.4M-58.4%N/A$18.5M-9.8%$22.3M+28.5%$17.7MN/A
Capital Expenditures$5.3M+30.4%$9.1M+15.7%$11.2M-44.5%$5.7M-30.9%$4.1M+84.1%$7.8M-67.7%$20.3M$8.3M-75.0%
Free Cash Flow$22.3M-74.7%$27.2M-61.4%-$119.4M-2119.4%$61.7M-76.8%$88.1M-42.4%$70.6M+247.9%$5.9M$266.1M+418.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$3.9M+47.5%-$11.4M-170.9%$17.6M+186.9%$844.9M+10522.8%-$7.4M-767.1%-$4.2M+20.6%-$20.2M-$8.1M+75.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$26.8M-16135.8%$16.1M+149.6%$51.1M+784.5%-$1.0B-269.6%-$165K+99.9%-$32.5M+49.3%-$7.5M-$272.3M-328.9%
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.

HBI Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBI quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Gross Margin40.8%-0.7pp41.5%+10.9pp41.7%+1.7pp43.9%+3.8pp41.5%+5.3pp30.6%-1.0pp39.9%40.2%+6.5pp
Operating Margin12.1%+1.6pp15.6%+22.1pp10.5%+5.8pp13.5%+2.4pp10.4%+2.1pp-6.5%-9.4pp4.8%11.1%+2.6pp
Net Margin30.4%+27.0pp8.2%+38.9pp-1.2%+4.0pp-1.5%-10.6pp3.3%+7.5pp-30.6%-26.6pp-5.3%9.2%+4.4pp
Return on Equity60.6%+40.6pp49.1%+512.4pp-21.8%-10.2pp-37.9%-56.5pp20.1%+34.2pp-463.3%-453.2pp-11.6%18.6%+6.7pp
Return on Assets6.3%+5.8pp2.0%+7.6pp-0.3%+0.5pp-0.3%-1.7pp0.5%+1.2pp-5.5%-5.0pp-0.7%1.4%+0.3pp
Current Ratio1.510.0x1.52+0.1x1.550.0x1.37-0.3x1.49-0.1x1.46-0.3x1.591.64-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity4.94-16.6x13.62-36.4x53.45+43.9x64.28+56.6x21.50+9.4x50.06+39.5x9.577.72+2.3x
Asset Turnover0.210.0x0.25+0.1x0.20+0.1x0.23+0.1x0.160.0x0.180.0x0.130.15-0.1x
FCF Margin2.5%-7.3pp2.8%-4.5pp-15.7%-16.5pp7.0%-24.3pp9.8%-6.7pp7.2%+4.9pp0.8%31.3%+36.3pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Hanesbrands, Inc. HBI FY2024 $3.5B -$320.4M -9.1% $2.3B 36/100
Under Armour, Inc. UA FY2026 $5.0B -$495.6M -10.0% $2.1B 32/100
Under Armour, Inc. UAA FY2026 $5.0B -$495.6M -10.0% $2.1B 32/100
Columbia Sportswear Co COLM FY2025 $3.4B $177.2M 5.2% $2.9B 59/100
PVH Corp. PVH FY2025 $9.0B $25.3M 0.3% $3.8B 42/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Hanesbrands, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) reported $3.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Hanesbrands, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) revenue declined by 3.6% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.5B in fiscal year 2024.

Is Hanesbrands, Inc. profitable?

No, Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) reported a net income of -$320.4M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -9.1%.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.91 for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -1720.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had EBITDA of $265.0M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had $214.9M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had a gross margin of 38.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had an operating margin of 5.3% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had a net profit margin of -9.1% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) has a return on equity of -942.2% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) generated $226.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -56.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) generated $264.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had $3.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) invested $37.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) invested $16.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had 353M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had a current ratio of 1.37 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 64.28 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) had a return on assets of -8.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.67, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) reported a net loss of $320.4M while generating $264.2M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.95x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Hanesbrands, Inc. (HBI) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top