STOCK TITAN

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) Financials

HBIA
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $192.0M +20.2% YoY
Net Income $75.4M +33.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.81 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow $85.1M +52.5% YoY
Market Cap $819.5M as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales 4.3x on $192.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 10.9x on $75.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.4x on $568.9M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HBIA SEC filings page.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) reported $192.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HBIA FY2025

Earnings recovery is being carried by cash conversion and a less debt-heavy capital structure, not by balance-sheet expansion.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $68.8M exceeded net income of $60.5M, indicating that reported earnings were converting into cash rather than relying mainly on non-cash accounting gains. Free cash flow reached $65.1M, showing that this cash conversion remained substantial after capital investment.

Revenue increased from $142.6M in FY2024 to $174.5M in FY2025, a scale change that gives fixed expenses more room to absorb growth. Net margin also moved from 33.4% to 34.7%, so the added volume translated into a slightly larger earnings share rather than growth alone.

Total assets remained about $4.6B across FY2024 and FY2025, so the capital base did not expand in step with earnings. Equity rose from $492.7M to $548.2M, while reported debt-to-equity fell from 8.2x to 7.4x, indicating lower relative leverage despite ongoing shareholder distributions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
6/6

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.14x

For every $1 of reported earnings, HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA generates $1.14 in operating cash flow ($68.8M OCF vs $60.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$55.0M
YoY+20.7%
QoQ+9.3%
5Y CAGR+10.0%
10Y CAGR+8.3%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA generated $55.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.

Net Income
$26.0M
YoY+39.5%
QoQ+18.5%
5Y CAGR+13.8%
10Y CAGR+12.6%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA reported $26.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.49
5Y CAGR+0.4%
10Y CAGR+5.8%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA earned $1.49 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$21.7M
YoY+181.9%
QoQ+5.7%
5Y CAGR+4.1%
10Y CAGR+27.0%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA generated $21.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 181.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7%.

Cash & Debt
$42.1M
YoY-19.8%
QoQ-24.9%
5Y CAGR-43.2%
10Y CAGR+1.4%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA held $42.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
17M
5Y CAGR+13.4%
10Y CAGR+6.5%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA had 17M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
47.3%
YoY+6.3pp
QoQ+3.7pp
5Y change+7.5pp
10Y change+15.2pp

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA's net profit margin was 47.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.6%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ+0.5pp
5Y change+1.4pp
10Y change+1.7pp

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA's ROE was 4.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$1.4M
YoY-72.8%
QoQ-55.6%
5Y CAGR+19.9%
10Y CAGR+8.6%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA spent $1.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 72.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$311K
YoY-58.8%
QoQ-49.4%
5Y CAGR-9.3%
10Y CAGR-11.7%

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA invested $311K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 58.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 49.4%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

HBIA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBIA quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q/AQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q/A
Revenue$55.0M+20.7%$50.3M+19.0%$43.9M+26.9%$42.8M+14.6%$45.6M+26.4%$42.3M+21.9%$34.6M-1.4%$37.3M+4.6%
SG&A Expenses$12.3M+9.6%$12.5M+10.4%$12.2M+8.6%$11.3M+2.6%$11.3M+1.7%$11.4M+1.6%$11.3M-2.4%$11.0M+0.1%
Interest Expense$18.7M-10.7%$18.6M-11.6%$20.3M-9.7%$21.3M-4.8%$20.9M-3.5%$21.0M0.0%$22.4M+20.2%$22.4M+41.0%
Income Tax$7.2M+44.1%$5.6M+67.1%$3.6M+23.8%$3.3M+1.8%$5.0M+48.9%$3.3M+6.4%$2.9M+53.2%$3.2M+74.2%
Net Income$26.0M+39.5%$21.9M+52.0%$14.5M+31.7%$12.9M+6.0%$18.7M+51.5%$14.4M+19.3%$11.0M+59.6%$12.2M+68.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.49+41.9%$2.50+55.3%$1.65+34.1%$1.46+8.1%$1.05-22.2%$1.61+21.1%$1.23+61.8%$1.35+70.9%
EPS (Diluted)$1.49$2.50+55.3%$1.65+34.1%$1.46+8.1%$1.05$1.61+21.1%$1.23+61.8%$1.35+70.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)17M9M-2.1%N/A9M-1.9%18M9M-1.7%N/A9M-1.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

HBIA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBIA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q/AQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q/A
Total Assets$4.8B+4.2%$4.7B+2.4%$4.6B+1.3%$4.7B+4.9%$4.6B+6.1%$4.6B+4.0%$4.6B+5.7%$4.4B+4.5%
Cash & Equivalents$42.1M-19.8%$56.1M-46.7%$42.1M-65.9%$47.2M-13.1%$52.5M+53.3%$105.2M+11.9%$123.4M+107.5%$54.3M-50.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%$2.5M0.0%
Total Liabilities$4.2B+3.1%$4.1B+1.2%$4.0B-0.1%$4.1B+4.4%$4.0B+5.8%$4.0B+3.7%$4.0B+5.8%$3.9B+3.8%
Total Equity$568.9M+11.3%$545.6M+10.5%$548.2M+11.3%$531.2M+7.5%$511.2M+7.3%$493.6M+6.0%$492.7M+4.8%$494.2M+11.0%
Retained Earnings$666.2M+10.7%$640.2M+9.8%$629.1M+8.7%$614.6M+8.2%$601.7M+8.3%$583.0M+7.3%$578.9M+6.9%$567.9M+6.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

HBIA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBIA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q/AQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q/A
Operating Cash Flow$22.0M+160.4%$21.2M+40.6%$22.6M+101.5%$22.7M-9.8%$8.5M+43.2%$15.0M+13.6%$11.2M-8.9%$25.2M+46.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$716K+20.1%$396K-34.2%$618K+2.7%$612K+10.7%$596K+24.9%$602K-1.5%$602K+28.9%$553K-10.2%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$12K+140.0%N/AN/AN/A$5K-16.7%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$311K-58.8%$615K+31.4%$1.8M+13.3%$661K-48.1%$755K-44.1%$468K+55.5%$1.6M+129.1%$1.3M+20.7%
Free Cash Flow$21.7M+181.9%$20.5M+40.9%$20.8M+115.9%$22.1M-7.8%$7.7M+69.1%$14.6M+12.6%$9.6M-17.1%$23.9M+47.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$129.4M-65.1%-$18.2M-266.0%$1.3M+101.2%-$57.6M+14.3%-$78.4M-936.3%$11.0M+203.1%-$105.0M+20.5%-$67.2M-18.8%
Financing Cash Flow$93.4M+442.9%$11.0M+124.9%-$29.0M-117.8%$29.6M-52.3%$17.2M+129.6%-$44.2M-238.3%$162.9M+134.0%$62.0M-42.4%
Dividends Paid$0$10.8M+4.7%$0$0-100.0%$0+100.0%$10.3M+2.6%$0$1K0.0%
Share Buybacks$1.4M-72.8%$3.1M+30.5%$4.5M+153.2%$3.6M-39.9%$5.1M+159.2%$2.4M-24.0%$1.8M+10.9%$6.0M+227.5%

HBIA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HBIA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-Q/AQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q/A
Net Margin47.3%+6.3pp43.6%+9.5pp33.0%+1.2pp30.2%-2.4pp40.9%+6.8pp34.1%-0.8pp31.9%+12.2pp32.6%+12.3pp
Return on Equity4.6%+0.9pp4.0%+1.1pp2.6%+0.4pp2.4%0.0pp3.6%+1.1pp2.9%+0.3pp2.2%+0.8pp2.5%+0.8pp
Return on Assets0.5%+0.1pp0.5%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.4%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.2%+0.1pp0.3%+0.1pp
Debt-to-Equity7.32-0.6x7.46-0.7x7.38-0.8x7.66-0.2x7.91-0.1x8.15-0.2x8.21+0.1x7.89-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin39.4%+22.5pp40.8%+6.3pp47.4%+19.5pp51.6%-12.5pp16.9%+4.3pp34.5%-2.9pp27.9%-5.3pp64.1%+18.7pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA's annual revenue?

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) reported $174.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA's revenue growing?

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) revenue grew by 22.4% year-over-year, from $142.6M to $174.5M in fiscal year 2025.

Is HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA profitable?

Yes, HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) reported a net income of $60.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 34.7%.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.81 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 29.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) had a net profit margin of 34.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) paid $1.15 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) has a return on equity of 11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) generated $65.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 27.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) generated $68.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) had $4.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) invested $3.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) spent $15.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) had 9M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.38 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) trades at 10.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $75.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $819.5M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) trades at 4.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $192.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $819.5M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

HILLS BANCORP OF IOWA (HBIA) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.14x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top