A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HDSN SEC filings page.
Hudson Tech (HDSN) reported $256.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 14.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A modest revenue rebound is being outweighed by margin compression, inventory absorption, and a renewed earnings-to-cash gap.
Gross margin fell from38.6% in FY2023 to25.2% in FY2025 even as revenue recovered modestly from FY2024; the margin shape signals profitability is more sensitive to product economics or mix than topline direction alone.
Inventory climbed from
Liabilities rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hudson Tech's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hudson Tech has an operating margin of 7.5%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 12.4% the prior year.
Hudson Tech's revenue grew a modest 4.0% year-over-year to $246.6M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 12/100.
Hudson Tech carries a low D/E ratio of 0.31, meaning only $0.31 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 69/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 3.26, Hudson Tech holds $3.26 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 82/100.
Hudson Tech's operations used $3.2M of cash, and capex of $5.1M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $8.2M. This results in a cash flow score of 74/100.
Hudson Tech earns a strong 6.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $7 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 67/100. This is down from 9.9% the prior year.
Hudson Tech scores 3.98, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hudson Tech passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hudson Tech used $0.19 of operating cash (-$3.2M OCF vs $16.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hudson Tech generated $78.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.2%.
Hudson Tech's EBITDA was $8.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 38.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 252.1%.
Hudson Tech reported $4.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 51.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1399.1%.
Hudson Tech earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hudson Tech generated $6.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 5.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 145.2%.
Hudson Tech held $25.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hudson Tech's gross margin was 26.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7 percentage points.
Hudson Tech's operating margin was 9.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 8.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0 percentage points.
Hudson Tech's net profit margin was 6.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8 percentage points.
Hudson Tech's ROE was 2.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Hudson Tech spent $9K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 99.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.6%.
Hudson Tech invested $576K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 46.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HDSN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $78.3M+7.5% | $60.2M+8.7% | $44.4M+28.2% | $74.0M+19.5% | $72.8M-3.2% | $55.3M-15.2% | $34.6M-22.8% | $61.9M-19.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $57.7M+15.2% | $48.3M+11.6% | $40.9M+41.6% | $50.3M+9.4% | $50.0M-5.1% | $43.3M-1.3% | $28.9M-6.5% | $46.0M+0.2% |
| Gross Profit | $20.7M-9.3% | $11.8M-1.8% | $3.5M-38.6% | $23.7M+48.5% | $22.8M+1.1% | $12.1M-43.7% | $5.8M-58.7% | $15.9M-47.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $12.4M+34.2% | $9.5M+16.6% | $13.9M+74.1% | $8.9M+10.2% | $9.3M+2.8% | $8.2M+2.8% | $8.0M-6.3% | $8.1M+19.2% |
| Operating Income | $7.4M-41.9% | $1.5M-52.4% | -$11.2M-245.3% | $14.0M+100.3% | $12.7M-0.6% | $3.1M-75.9% | -$3.2M-168.5% | $7.0M-69.8% |
| EBITDA | $8.3M-38.5% | $2.4M-38.9% | -$10.6M-320.8% | $14.6M+89.7% | $13.5M-1.2% | $3.8M-71.5% | -$2.5M-145.7% | $7.7M-67.8% |
| Income Tax | $2.5M-22.1% | $1.3M+41.9% | -$2.1M-1239.0% | $4.0M+130.1% | $3.2M+4.8% | $893K-70.2% | -$154K-128.1% | $1.7M-66.6% |
| Net Income | $4.9M-51.3% | $330K-88.0% | -$8.6M-236.6% | $12.4M+58.5% | $10.2M+6.1% | $2.8M-71.2% | -$2.6M-165.0% | $7.8M-42.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12-47.8% | $0.01-83.3% | -$0.20-300.0% | $0.28+64.7% | $0.23+9.5% | $0.06-71.4% | -$0.05-162.5% | $0.17-43.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12-47.8% | $0.01-83.3% | -$0.19-280.0% | $0.27+58.8% | $0.23+15.0% | $0.06-70.0% | -$0.05-162.5% | $0.17-41.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 42M-6.6% | 43M-6.7% | N/A | 45M-4.0% | 45M-4.5% | 46M-3.9% | N/A | 47M-0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
HDSN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $322.1M+1.3% | $308.9M+0.3% | $318.6M+5.3% | $338.9M+9.5% | $317.9M+5.6% | $307.9M+4.7% | $302.7M+2.0% | $309.4M+6.2% |
| Current Assets | $218.2M+2.6% | $203.1M+0.9% | $210.8M+7.8% | $234.4M+15.2% | $212.6M+9.2% | $201.3M-1.1% | $195.5M-4.6% | $203.5M+2.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.6M-69.6% | $19.4M-76.1% | $39.5M-43.7% | $89.7M+58.8% | $84.3M+176.2% | $81.0M+668.2% | $70.1M+463.5% | $56.5M+1393.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $128.1M+64.9% | $130.7M+67.0% | $135.9M+41.2% | $97.4M-5.9% | $77.7M-37.2% | $78.3M-47.0% | $96.2M-37.7% | $103.5M-25.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $43.3M+20.5% | $33.5M+22.0% | $17.1M+25.5% | $25.4M-11.1% | $35.9M+18.2% | $27.5M-23.6% | $13.6M-45.9% | $28.5M-36.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $65.3M+4.8% | $65.3M+4.8% | $65.3M+4.8% | $62.3M-0.2% | $62.3M-0.2% | $62.3M+30.3% | $62.3M+30.3% | $62.4M+30.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $78.8M+24.9% | $71.2M+16.7% | $75.3M+32.5% | $73.1M+31.6% | $63.1M+20.7% | $61.1M+9.9% | $56.8M-16.3% | $55.5M-16.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $67.5M+23.2% | $60.1M+14.8% | $64.6M+35.1% | $64.0M+37.5% | $54.8M+29.5% | $52.4M+10.6% | $47.8M-18.3% | $46.6M-18.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $11.3M+36.5% | $11.1M+28.2% | $10.7M+18.6% | $9.0M+0.6% | $8.3M-16.8% | $8.7M+5.8% | $9.0M-3.8% | $9.0M-7.4% |
| Total Equity | $243.3M-4.5% | $237.7M-3.7% | $243.4M-1.0% | $265.9M+4.7% | $254.8M+2.5% | $246.8M+3.4% | $245.8M+7.5% | $253.9M+13.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $156.6M+6.1% | $151.6M+10.4% | $151.3M+12.4% | $159.9M+16.6% | $147.5M+14.0% | $137.4M+14.7% | $134.6M+22.1% | $137.2M+29.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
HDSN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $6.8M+6.8% | -$12.8M-190.5% | -$32.5M-257.2% | $8.8M-70.9% | $6.4M-84.6% | $14.2M+1617.3% | $20.7M+37.8% | $30.3M+35.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $879K+20.7% | $887K+14.6% | $590K-18.4% | $603K-15.1% | $728K-11.2% | $774K+4.0% | $723K-6.8% | $710K-1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $170K+277.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $45K-83.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $576K+24.1% | $1.1M-23.9% | $1.1M-28.3% | $2.1M+24.0% | $464K-58.8% | $1.4M+47.0% | $1.5M+13.4% | $1.7M+21.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $6.3M+5.4% | -$13.9M-208.9% | -$33.7M-275.6% | $6.7M-76.4% | $5.9M-85.4% | $12.7M+773.3% | $19.2M+40.2% | $28.6M+36.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$576K-24.1% | -$1.1M+23.9% | -$3.3M-116.2% | -$2.1M-24.0% | -$464K+97.9% | -$1.4M-47.0% | -$1.5M-13.4% | -$1.7M-21.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$39K+98.6% | -$6.2M-239.2% | -$14.3M-160.0% | -$1.4M+48.6% | -$2.7M | -$1.8M-91450.0% | -$5.5M-10.2% | -$2.6M+90.8% |
| Share Buybacks | -$9K-99.7% | $2.5M+36.5% | $14.2M+157.6% | $1.3M-50.6% | $2.7M | $1.8M | $5.5M | $2.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
HDSN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.4%-4.9pp | 19.7%-2.1pp | 8.0%-8.7pp | 32.0%+6.3pp | 31.3%+1.3pp | 21.8%-11.0pp | 16.7%-14.5pp | 25.7%-14.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.4%-8.0pp | 2.4%-3.1pp | -25.2%-15.9pp | 18.9%+7.6pp | 17.5%+0.5pp | 5.6%-14.0pp | -9.4%-19.9pp | 11.3%-19.0pp |
| Net Margin | 6.3%-7.6pp | 0.5%-4.4pp | -19.4%-12.0pp | 16.7%+4.1pp | 14.0%+1.2pp | 5.0%-9.7pp | -7.4%-16.2pp | 12.6%-5.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%-2.0pp | 0.1%-1.0pp | -3.5%-2.5pp | 4.7%+1.6pp | 4.0%+0.1pp | 1.1%-2.9pp | -1.0%-2.8pp | 3.1%-3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%-1.7pp | 0.1%-0.8pp | -2.7%-1.9pp | 3.6%+1.1pp | 3.2%0.0pp | 0.9%-2.4pp | -0.9%-2.2pp | 2.5%-2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.23-0.6x | 3.38-0.5x | 3.26-0.8x | 3.66-0.7x | 3.88-0.7x | 3.84-0.5x | 4.09+0.6x | 4.37+0.9x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.32+0.1x | 0.30+0.1x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.27+0.1x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.22-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.20-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 8.0%-0.2pp | -23.1%-46.1pp | -75.8%-131.1pp | 9.1%-37.1pp | 8.2%-45.8pp | 23.0%+25.9pp | 55.3%+24.9pp | 46.2%+18.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Tech HDSN | FY2025 | $246.6M | $16.7M | 6.8% | $225.2M | 62/100 |
| Koppers Hldgs KOP | FY2025 | $1.9B | $56.0M | 3.0% | $903.6M | 48/100 |
| Mativ Holdings MATV | FY2025 | $2.0B | -$337.4M | -17.0% | $698.7M | 34/100 |
| Orion Engineered Carbons S.A. OEC | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$70.0M | -3.9% | $344.2M | 33/100 |
| Lightwave Logic Inc LWLG | FY2025 | $237K | -$20.3M | N/A | $824.8M | — |
| Kronos Worldwide Inc KRO | FY2025 | $1.9B | -$110.9M | -6.0% | $970.3M | 36/100 |
Where Hudson Tech Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hudson Tech's annual revenue?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) reported $246.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hudson Tech's revenue growing?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) revenue grew by 4.0% year-over-year, from $237.1M to $246.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hudson Tech profitable?
Yes, Hudson Tech (HDSN) reported a net income of $16.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.8%.
What is Hudson Tech's EBITDA?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had EBITDA of $21.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Hudson Tech's gross margin?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had a gross margin of 25.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hudson Tech's operating margin?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had an operating margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hudson Tech's net profit margin?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had a net profit margin of 6.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Hudson Tech's return on equity (ROE)?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) has a return on equity of 6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hudson Tech's free cash flow?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) recorded an outflow of $8.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -109.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hudson Tech's operating cash flow?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) recorded an outflow of $3.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Hudson Tech's total assets?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had $318.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hudson Tech's capital expenditures?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) invested $5.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Hudson Tech's current ratio?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had a current ratio of 3.26 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hudson Tech's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hudson Tech's return on assets (ROA)?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) had a return on assets of 5.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hudson Tech's P/E ratio?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) trades at 25.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $9.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $225.2M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hudson Tech's price-to-sales ratio?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $256.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $225.2M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hudson Tech's Altman Z-Score?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.98, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hudson Tech's Piotroski F-Score?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hudson Tech's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hudson Tech (HDSN) used $0.19 of operating cash (-$3.2M OCF vs $16.7M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hudson Tech?
Hudson Tech (HDSN) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.