STOCK TITAN

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) Financials

HOND
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$28.0M -143.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.39 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$17.5M -98.9% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$16.5M -100.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HOND SEC filings page.

This page shows HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HOND FY2025

HCM II is primarily a capital-raising and asset-deployment vehicle, not a business whose operating scale can be judged from revenue.

2025’s balance-sheet expansion was financing-led: total assets reached $303.0M while financing provided $311.4M and investing used $200.6M. That combination points to capital being raised and redeployed, rather than operating earnings funding growth.

Reported profitability weakened without an operating-revenue base: net loss increased from $11.5M in FY2024 to $28.0M in FY2025, while FY2025 revenue was not reported. The losses therefore describe the vehicle’s costs and activities, not a conventional sales trajectory.

The funding structure changed dramatically: FY2024 ended with liabilities of $15.6M against assets of only $5.3M, whereas FY2025 showed liabilities of $7.6M and equity of $295.4M. Operating cash outflow was $16.5M in FY2025, so reported losses still required cash support even after the balance sheet became much larger.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

HCM II Acquisition Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

HCM II Acquisition Corp. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

HCM II Acquisition Corp. reported a net loss of $28.0M while operations used $16.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$11.9M
YoY-152.7%

HCM II Acquisition Corp.'s EBITDA was -$11.9M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 152.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$10.5M
YoY-68.0%

HCM II Acquisition Corp. reported -$10.5M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 68.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.10

HCM II Acquisition Corp. earned -$0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$9.1M
YoY-212.9%

HCM II Acquisition Corp. recorded an outflow of $9.1M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 212.9% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Debt
$76.9M
YoY+14778.6%
QoQ-20.8%

HCM II Acquisition Corp. held $76.9M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
106M
QoQ+29.6%

HCM II Acquisition Corp. had 106M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-3.6%

HCM II Acquisition Corp.'s ROE was -3.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$4.6M
YoY+224.3%

HCM II Acquisition Corp. invested $4.6M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 224.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$53K
YoY-67.5%

HCM II Acquisition Corp. invested $53K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 67.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

HOND Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HOND quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
R&D Expenses$4.6M+224.3%N/AN/AN/A$1.4MN/AN/AN/A
SG&A Expenses$7.3M+122.1%N/A$1.6M+488.2%$1.5M+2728.0%$3.3MN/A$278K$53K
Operating Income-$11.9M-144.6%N/A-$1.6M-488.2%-$1.5M-2728.0%-$4.9MN/A-$278K-$53K
EBITDA-$11.9M-152.7%N/AN/AN/A-$4.7MN/AN/AN/A
Income Tax$37KN/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/A
Net Income-$10.5M-68.0%N/A$1.9M+80.0%$601K+1241.3%-$6.3MN/A$1.1M-$53K
EPS (Basic)-$0.100.0%N/AN/AN/A-$0.10N/AN/A-$0.02
EPS (Diluted)-$0.10N/AN/AN/A-$0.10N/AN/A-$0.02
Diluted Shares (Avg)106MN/AN/AN/A63MN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.

HOND Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HOND quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Total Assets$295.2M+23.8%$303.0M+5582.7%$243.1M+4.1%$240.4M+63614.9%$238.4M$5.3M$233.6M$377K
Current Assets$276.7M+40421.4%$299.6M+8999.9%$462K-54.6%$290K+5695.6%$683K$3.3M$1.0M$5K
Cash & Equivalents$76.9M+14778.6%$97.2M+3115.4%$350K-57.5%$124K$517K$3.0M$825KN/A
Total Liabilities$6.6M-97.4%$7.6M-51.6%$257.6M+5.8%$254.4M+62708.8%$250.4M$15.6M$243.6M$405K
Current Liabilities$5.0M+260.1%$5.9M+435.9%$4.3M+1041.2%$2.5M+511.2%$1.4M$1.1M$375K$405K
Non-Current Liabilities$1.5M-99.4%$1.7M-88.6%$253.4M+4.2%$251.9M$249.0M$14.5M$243.2M$0
Total Equity$288.6M+2489.3%$295.4M+2966.4%-$14.5M-45.3%-$14.0M-50347.8%-$12.1M-$10.3M-$10.0M-$28K
Retained Earnings-$135.1M-1018.7%-$124.6M-29.0%-$14.5M-45.3%-$14.0M-26400.5%-$12.1M-$96.6M-$10.0M-$53K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

HOND Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HOND quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Operating Cash Flow-$9.1M-229.5%-$15.4M-52872.8%-$512K$2.2M-$2.8M-$29KN/AN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$61K-66.3%N/AN/AN/A$181KN/AN/AN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$2.8M+1433.9%N/AN/AN/A$180KN/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$53K-67.5%N/AN/AN/A$163KN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash Flow-$9.1M-212.9%N/AN/AN/A-$2.9MN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$11.5M-6153.3%N/AN/AN/A-$184K$0N/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow$149K-98.6%$310.7M+242912.3%N/AN/A$10.9M-$128KN/AN/A
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

HOND Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HOND quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'24
Return on Equity-3.6%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-3.6%-0.9ppN/A0.8%+0.3pp0.3%+14.2pp-2.6%N/A0.5%-14.0%
Current Ratio54.82+54.3x50.63+47.6x0.11-2.6x0.12+0.1x0.492.982.710.01
Debt-to-Equity0.020.03N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
HCM II Acquisition Corp. HOND FY2025 N/A -$28.0M N/A $518.7M —
Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. BEAG FY2025 N/A $9.8M N/A $334.8M —
Voyager Acquisition Corp VACH FY2025 N/A $9.0M N/A $541.3M —
Andretti Acquisition Corp. II POLE FY2025 N/A $8.4M N/A $147.1M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is HCM II Acquisition Corp. profitable?

No, HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) reported a net income of -$28.0M in fiscal year 2025.

What is HCM II Acquisition Corp.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.39 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is HCM II Acquisition Corp.'s EBITDA?

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) had EBITDA of -$24.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) has a return on equity of -9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) recorded an outflow of $17.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -98.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) recorded an outflow of $16.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) had $303.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) invested $1.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) invested $9.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) had 82M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) had a current ratio of 50.63 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) had a return on assets of -9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

HCM II Acquisition Corp. (HOND) reported a net loss of $28.0M while operations used $16.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top