Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HOTH SEC filings page.
This page shows Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported revenue is absent, while recurring losses are funded externally and the balance sheet is becoming less flexible.
In FY2025, the net loss reached$12.5M alongside operating cash outflow of$9.8M , so reported losses are translating into cash needs rather than being mainly non-cash. The company also received$9.3M from financing, indicating that external capital, not operating receipts, funded much of the year's cash requirement.
Operating losses are persistent: operating income was negative in every reported year, and the FY2025 shortfall widened versus FY2024. R&D and SG&A totaled
The balance sheet still has a current ratio of 4.7x, down from 9.2x in FY2024, reducing short-term cushion. Total liabilities rose to
Financial Health Signals
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $12.5M while operations used $9.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$2.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 22.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 37.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. held $4.0M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -64.7% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 34.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Capital Allocation
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. invested $1.5M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
HOTH Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $1.5M-22.4% | N/A | $1.6M+64.3% | $1.0M+61.4% | $2.0M+242.6% | N/A | $994K-25.6% | $644K-3.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M-25.6% | N/A | $2.4M+98.2% | $1.2M+7.5% | $1.5M-4.5% | N/A | $1.2M+10.4% | $1.1M+2.2% |
| Operating Income | -$2.6M+23.8% | N/A | -$4.1M-83.1% | -$2.2M-27.6% | -$3.5M-60.9% | N/A | -$2.2M-2.1% | -$1.7M+0.5% |
| Net Income | -$2.7M+22.5% | N/A | -$4.1M-84.2% | -$2.2M-28.6% | -$3.5M-61.9% | N/A | -$2.2M-2.4% | -$1.7M+9.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.17+37.0% | N/A | -$0.30+6.3% | -$0.17+32.0% | -$0.27+44.9% | N/A | -$0.32+49.2% | -$0.25+56.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.17+37.0% | N/A | -$0.30 | -$0.17 | -$0.27 | N/A | -$0.32 | -$0.25 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M+24.1% | N/A | 14M | 13M | 13M | N/A | 7M | 7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
HOTH Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.6M-54.7% | $7.6M-1.4% | $9.2M+5.7% | $10.1M-4.4% | $12.4M+35.6% | $7.7M-24.7% | $8.7M-32.2% | $10.6M-17.6% |
| Current Assets | $4.9M-60.5% | $6.9M-10.2% | $8.9M+2.8% | $10.1M-4.2% | $12.3M+36.2% | $7.6M-24.7% | $8.7M-32.6% | $10.5M-18.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $4.0M-64.2% | $6.2M-11.2% | $7.8M-1.9% | $9.0M-6.6% | $11.3M+49.6% | $7.0M-24.3% | $8.0M-32.4% | $9.7M-16.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M+75.7% | $1.5M+74.2% | $1.0M+24.6% | $365K-47.3% | $815K+23.8% | $834K+18.3% | $813K-48.5% | $692K-64.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M+75.7% | $1.5M+74.8% | $1.0M+25.0% | $365K-46.4% | $815K+27.4% | $831K+22.5% | $810K-48.7% | $681K-60.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3K-89.7% | $3K | $11K-95.6% |
| Total Equity | $4.2M-63.9% | $6.2M-10.6% | $8.2M+3.7% | $9.7M-1.4% | $11.5M+36.6% | $6.9M-27.9% | $7.9M-29.9% | $9.9M-9.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$75.6M-18.3% | -$72.9M-20.6% | -$70.2M-20.4% | -$66.1M-17.8% | -$63.9M-17.5% | -$60.4M-15.7% | -$58.3M-15.6% | -$56.1M-16.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
HOTH Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.1M-9.4% | -$2.2M-6.0% | -$2.5M-52.5% | -$2.4M-49.1% | -$2.8M-61.7% | -$2.0M+34.0% | -$1.6M+0.1% | -$1.6M-9.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0-100.0% | N/A | $1.1M+300.4% | $56K+687.1% | $220K-57.2% | N/A | $283K+48.9% | $7K-27.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $147K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $701K-90.1% | $550K-48.1% | $1.6M | $66K | $7.1M | $1.1M | $0-100.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HOTH Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -64.7%-34.6pp | N/A | -49.9%-21.8pp | -22.6%-5.3pp | -30.1%-4.7pp | N/A | -28.1%-8.8pp | -17.3%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -48.1%-20.0pp | N/A | -44.4%-18.9pp | -21.8%-5.6pp | -28.1%-4.6pp | N/A | -25.5%-8.6pp | -16.2%-1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.39-11.7x | 4.72-4.5x | 8.81-1.9x | 27.57+12.2x | 15.08+1.0x | 9.20-5.8x | 10.71+2.6x | 15.41+8.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.34+0.3x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.120.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.07-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. HOTH | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.5M | N/A | $26.0M | — |
| Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. LSTA | FY2025 | $170K | -$17.0M | N/A | $11.1M | — |
| Q32 Bio Inc. QTTB | FY2025 | $53.7M | $29.8M | 55.5% | $223.9M | 67/100 |
| Curis Inc CRIS | FY2025 | $9.4M | -$7.6M | -80.3% | $987K | 42/100 |
| Passage Bio, Inc. PASG | FY2025 | N/A | -$45.5M | N/A | $11.3M | — |
Where Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) reported a net income of -$12.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) has a return on equity of -202.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) recorded an outflow of $9.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) had $7.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) invested $5.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) had a current ratio of 4.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) had a return on assets of -164.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) held $6.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hoth Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Hoth Therapeutics, Inc. (HOTH) reported a net loss of $12.5M while operations used $9.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.