STOCK TITAN

Horizon Techn (HRZN) Financials

HRZN
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$2.7M +52.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.06 +62.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $56.6M +1338.4% YoY
Market Cap $321.8M as of Sep 2, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.8x on $417.5M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HRZN SEC filings page.

This page shows Horizon Techn (HRZN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI HRZN FY2025

Horizon’s dominant mechanic is cash-flow timing: earnings stay negative while operating cash flow swings against a more leveraged balance sheet.

By FY2025, operating cash flow reached $56.6M even as net income remained a $2.7M loss; after negative cash flow in FY2023 and near-zero cash flow in FY2024, this divergence indicates reported cash generation is not tracking current-period earnings. Financing cash flow turned negative in FY2025 after being positive in FY2024, so the operating-cash improvement was not simply fresh financing.

The capital structure is becoming more debt-dependent: debt-to-equity rose from 1.4x in FY2024 to 1.5x in FY2025 while assets stayed broadly stable. At the same time, total equity fell from $336M to $319M, reducing the equity cushion beneath largely unchanged liabilities.

The 2025 dividend was $53.1M despite a $2.7M net loss, so distributions are not tied to positive accounting earnings. Operating cash flow of $56.6M was only modestly above that payout, leaving little reported cash generation after distributions.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Horizon Techn does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Horizon Techn passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Horizon Techn reported a net loss of $2.7M while generating $56.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
-$37.3M
YoY-79.3%
QoQ-1441.3%

Horizon Techn reported -$37.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 79.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1441.3%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.57
QoQ-1050.0%

Horizon Techn earned -$0.57 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 1050.0%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$135.0M
YoY+66.4%
QoQ+84.3%

Horizon Techn held $135.0M in cash against $402.4M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.27
QoQ+50.0%

Horizon Techn paid $0.27 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.

Shares Outstanding
67M
QoQ-2.0%

Horizon Techn had 67M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-8.9%
YoY-1.6pp
QoQ-9.8pp

Horizon Techn's ROE was -8.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

HRZN Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HRZN quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$578K-5.7%$380K-11.0%N/A$437K+1.2%$613K+9.7%$427K-0.5%N/A$432K+10.2%
Interest Expense$7.8M-4.9%$8.2M-5.8%N/A$7.9M-0.6%$8.2M+3.3%$8.7M+6.4%N/A$7.9M+11.8%
Net Income-$37.3M-79.3%$2.8M+113.0%N/A$30.7M+322.1%-$20.8M-127.5%-$21.4M-347.7%N/A$7.3M+160.8%
EPS (Basic)-$0.57-14.0%$0.06+111.3%$0.22+118.0%$0.71+255.0%-$0.50-92.3%-$0.53-303.8%-$1.22-377.3%$0.20-62.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.57$0.06+111.3%$0.22+162.9%$0.68+240.0%-$0.50-92.3%-$0.53-303.8%-$0.35$0.20
Diluted Shares (Avg)65M47M+17.6%N/A46M+25.3%41M+16.3%40M+19.8%N/A37M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.

HRZN Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HRZN quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$832.0M+14.5%$791.6M+0.3%$811.1M-1.3%$759.2M-4.3%$726.8M-7.7%$789.6M-1.6%$821.8M+2.4%$793.1M-0.5%
Cash & Equivalents$135.0M+66.4%$73.3M-5.4%$142.7M+41.5%$130.9M+51.1%$81.2M-30.6%$77.5M+8.6%$100.9M+33.2%$86.6M+72.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$414.5M-6.4%$457.8M-5.4%$492.6M+1.4%$443.5M-1.6%$443.0M-3.4%$484.1M+3.0%$485.6M+1.5%$450.5M0.0%
Long-Term Debt$402.4M-5.3%$447.2M-4.3%$473.0M+1.1%$424.0M-2.3%$425.1M-4.0%$467.3M+3.3%$467.9M+1.2%$434.0M-0.4%
Total Equity$417.5M+47.1%$333.9M+9.3%$318.5M-5.3%$315.7M-7.8%$283.8M-13.7%$305.5M-8.0%$336.2M+3.8%$342.5M-1.2%
Retained Earnings-$292.8M-16.4%-$241.4M-11.3%-$240.9M-32.3%-$235.7M-49.3%-$251.7M-64.9%-$216.9M-65.0%-$182.1M-43.4%-$157.9M-50.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

HRZN Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HRZN quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$123.5M+149.0%-$42.1M-219.5%-$30.4M-16.4%$50.6M+279.2%$49.6M-8.6%-$13.2M-426.3%-$26.1M-332.9%-$28.3M-19.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$61.8M-34.6%-$27.3M-167.2%$42.2M+4.6%-$882K+55.2%-$45.9M-424.9%-$10.2M-21.2%$40.4M+180.5%-$2.0M-109.5%
Dividends Paid$10.6M-18.1%$14.7M+15.3%$14.0M+16.2%$13.5M+18.4%$12.9M+2.7%$12.7M+22.5%$12.1M+0.7%$11.4M+10.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.

HRZN Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

HRZN quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-8.9%-1.6pp0.8%+7.8ppN/A9.7%+7.6pp-7.3%-4.5pp-7.0%-9.6ppN/A2.1%+5.6pp
Return on Assets-4.5%-1.6pp0.4%+3.1ppN/A4.0%+3.1pp-2.9%-1.7pp-2.7%-3.8ppN/A0.9%+2.4pp
Debt-to-Equity0.96-0.5x1.34-0.2x1.49+0.1x1.34+0.1x1.50+0.2x1.53+0.2x1.390.0x1.270.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Horizon Techn profitable?

No, Horizon Techn (HRZN) reported a net income of -$2.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Horizon Techn's earnings per share (EPS)?

Horizon Techn (HRZN) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.06 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 62.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

How much debt does Horizon Techn have?

As of fiscal year 2025, Horizon Techn (HRZN) had $142.7M in cash and equivalents against $473.0M in long-term debt.

Yes, Horizon Techn (HRZN) paid $1.32 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) has a return on equity of -0.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) generated $56.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) had $811.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) had 48M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $321.8M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $321.8M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Horizon Techn (HRZN) reported a net loss of $2.7M while generating $56.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top