Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HSIGF SEC filings page.
Hesai Group (HSIGF) reported $432.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 52.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
HSIGF’s dominant mechanic is a rapid shift from R&D-heavy losses to reported profit, while reinvestment still outpaces cash generation.
The 2025 earnings turnaround is not yet a cash turnaround: net income reached$62.3M , while operating cash flow was only$16.7M . After capital spending, free cash flow remained-$27.5M , indicating that accounting profit is not yet translating into cash available for broader uses.
Revenue expanded
Total assets nearly doubled to
Financial Health Signals
Hesai Group does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Hesai Group passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hesai Group generates $0.27 in operating cash flow ($16.7M OCF vs $62.3M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Hesai Group earns $8.92 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($24.1M vs $2.7M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hesai Group held $237.9M in cash against $39.9M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
HSIGF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
HSIGF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B+96.2% | $820.6M+2.9% | $797.6M+43.3% | $556.7M |
| Current Assets | $1.0B+57.6% | $641.5M+3.6% | $619.4M+36.3% | $454.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $237.9M-38.8% | $388.9M+77.6% | $219.0M+65.4% | $132.4M |
| Short-Term Investments | $442.1M+791.0% | $49.6M-77.8% | $223.4M+62.9% | $137.1M |
| Inventory | $95.9M+45.1% | $66.1M-5.4% | $69.8M-25.5% | $93.8M |
| Accounts Receivable | $180.5M+72.2% | $104.8M+41.8% | $73.9M+5.1% | $70.3M |
| Long-Term Investments | $397.8M+9031.6% | $4.4M-2.8% | $4.5M-3.0% | $4.6M |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $554K |
| Total Liabilities | $329.3M+16.8% | $281.9M+11.2% | $253.6M-75.0% | $1.0B |
| Current Liabilities | $271.0M+21.4% | $223.2M+18.7% | $188.0M+35.7% | $138.5M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $58.2M-0.9% | $58.8M-10.3% | $65.5M+972.5% | $6.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | $39.9M+8.0% | $36.9M-8.3% | $40.3M+1403.7% | $2.7M |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+137.8% | $538.6M-1.0% | $544.0M+219.3% | -$456.0M |
| Retained Earnings | -$425.3M+9.0% | -$467.1M-0.3% | -$465.8M-13.5% | -$410.5M |
HSIGF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HSIGF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Hesai Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hesai Group's annual revenue?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) reported $432.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 52.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hesai Group's revenue growing?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) revenue grew by 52.1% year-over-year, from $284.6M to $432.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hesai Group profitable?
Yes, Hesai Group (HSIGF) reported a net income of $62.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.4%.
What is Hesai Group's EBITDA?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had EBITDA of $41.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Hesai Group have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Hesai Group (HSIGF) had $237.9M in cash and equivalents against $39.9M in long-term debt.
What is Hesai Group's gross margin?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had a gross margin of 41.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hesai Group's operating margin?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had an operating margin of 5.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hesai Group's net profit margin?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had a net profit margin of 14.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Hesai Group's return on equity (ROE)?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) has a return on equity of 4.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hesai Group's free cash flow?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) recorded an outflow of $27.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hesai Group's operating cash flow?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) generated $16.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hesai Group's total assets?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hesai Group's capital expenditures?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) invested $44.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Hesai Group spend on research and development?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) invested $114.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hesai Group's current ratio?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had a current ratio of 3.73 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hesai Group's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hesai Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) had a return on assets of 3.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hesai Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hesai Group's earnings high quality?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.27x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hesai Group cover its interest payments?
Hesai Group (HSIGF) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.92x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.